M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) — Bengaluru | StepVista

M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT)

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E006
COMEDK: E077
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 2691
Cost
₹0.88L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹7.50 LPA
Fit
4.3 Stars(5397)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE006
COMEDKE077

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET20262,691
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET20263,629
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)KCET20263,872
Information Science & EngineeringKCET20264,085
Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)KCET20264,244
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET20264,637
Artificial Intelligence And Data ScienceKCET20265,133
Electronics And Telecommunication EngineeringKCET20266,621
Aero Space EngineeringKCET20267,954
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET20269,370
Electronics And Instrumentation EngineeringKCET202613,121
Mechanical EngineeringKCET202618,640
Chemical EngineeringKCET202622,309
Medical Electronics EngineeringKCET202623,960
Industrial Engineering & ManagementKCET202624,814
Civil EngineeringKCET202632,598
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK20251,667
Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)COMEDK20252,852
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK20253,030
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)COMEDK20252,098
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningCOMEDK20253,244
Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceCOMEDK20253,422
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK20254,567
Electronics & Telecommunication EngineeringCOMEDK20256,767
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringCOMEDK20258,406
Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringCOMEDK20259,756
Aerospace EngineeringCOMEDK202514,008
Mechanical EngineeringCOMEDK202525,278
Civil EngineeringCOMEDK202545,472
Industrial Engineering & ManagementCOMEDK202546,626
Medical Electronics EngineeringCOMEDK202551,999
Chemical EngineeringCOMEDK202542,698
BiotechnologyCOMEDK202538,302
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Aero Space Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Data Science
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Chemical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics And Instrumentation Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics And Telecommunication Engineering
•B.E. in Industrial Engineering & Management
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Medical Electronics Engineering

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Postgraduate Science Programs

•Master of Computer Applications (MCA)

Architecture Programs

•Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)
•Landscape Architecture (M.Arch)

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)
B.E. - COMEDK Quota
₹3.0 - ₹3.25 Lakhs per year
B.Arch - COMEDK Quota
₹3.2 - ₹3.5 Lakhs per year
Post Graduate (MBA / MCA / M.Tech) - PGCET
₹80,000 - ₹1,20,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT).

Median Package
₹7.50 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
80.4%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT)

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT).

Is M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) a government or private college?+
M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A Grade (3.28 CGPA). It was established in 1962.
What courses and academic programs are offered at M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT)?+
M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) offers programs in Architecture, Engineering, MBA, MCA. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT), and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 2,691. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT)?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT), Bengaluru is ₹7.50 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹50.00 LPA. Highly consistent placement cohorts across all core and digital divisions. Under NIRF 2026 audits, the 4-year Engineering median stands verified at ₹7.00 LPA, and 5-year B.Arch median at ₹3.72 LPA.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

M. S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT)

M. S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT), established in 1962, is a premier private autonomous engineering institution located in Bangalore, Karnataka. Operating under the aegis of the Gokula Education Foundation, the institute is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and accredited by both the National Board of Accreditation (NBA) and the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC).


Approved Course Offerings & Fee Caps

MSRIT offers a comprehensive, multi-stream portfolio of undergraduate, postgraduate, and research-level programs under strict autonomous guidelines.

Seat Allocations and Intake Details (Brochure Disclosures)

The college hosts a massive student body across engineering, design, and postgraduate computer application streams:

  • Undergraduate Engineering (B.E. 4-Year): Total sanctioned annual intake is 1,461 seats across 17 disciplines.
  • Undergraduate Architecture (B.Arch 5-Year): Sanctioned annual intake is 80 seats.
  • Postgraduate Engineering (M.Tech 2-Year): Active disciplines include Structural Engineering, Manufacturing Science & Engg, Digital Electronics, VLSI Design & Embedded Systems, and Computer Science & Engg, with a total PG intake of 284 seats (inclusive of MBA and MCA allocations).

Official Fee Listings (KCET & COMEDK Caps)

  1. KCET Quota (B.E. / B.Arch): ₹87,935 per annum (state-mandated tuition only).
  2. COMEDK Quota (B.E. B.Tech): ₹3,00,000 to ₹3,25,000 per annum depending on the engineering branch specialization.
  3. COMEDK Quota (B.Arch): ₹3,20,000 to ₹3,50,000 per annum.
  4. PG Programs (MBA / MCA - PGCET Quota): ₹80,000 to ₹1,20,000 per annum (state-regulated).

NBA Accreditation Durations (UG & PG Programs)

The institution maintains rigorous quality checks, with major programs verified under the National Board of Accreditation (NBA):

  • B.E. Computer Science & Engineering: Accredited for 6 Years (From 2022-23 to 2027-28, i.e., up to 30.06.2028).
  • B.E. Information Science & Engineering: Accredited for 6 Years (From 2022-23 to 2027-28, i.e., up to 30.06.2028).
  • B.E. Electrical & Electronics Engineering: Accredited for 5 Years (Extended up to 30.06.2022).
  • B.E. Electronics & Communication Engineering: Accredited for 3 Years (From 2022-23 to 2024-25, i.e., up to 30.06.2025).
  • B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering: Accredited for 3 Years (From 2022-23 to 2024-25, i.e., up to 30.06.2025).
  • B.E. Civil / Mechanical / Chemical / Medical Electronics: Accredited for 3 Years (From 2021-22 to 2023-24, i.e., up to 30.06.2024).
  • Master of Computer Applications (MCA): Accredited for 2 Years (From 2022-23 to 2023-24, i.e., up to 30.06.2024).
  • M.Tech in CSE / CIM / Digital Communication / Biotech / Structural Engg / MBA: Accredited for 3 Years (Up to 30.06.2022).

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology showcases consistent career-placement milestones, audited annually by the Ministry of Education.

Engineering 3-Year Audited Outcomes (NIRF Engineering)

The graduation numbers, placed graduates, and median salary rates for the 4-Year UG Engineering program show robust outcomes:

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹8.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹7.50 LPA
2024-25 ₹7.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 75.0%
2023-24 73.2%
2024-25 77.1%
2024-25
Placed: 908 / 1,177 (77.1%)
Median Salary Package ₹7,00,000 (7.00 LPA)
Higher Studies Graduation 195
2023-24
Placed: 787 / 1,075 (73.2%)
Median Salary Package ₹7,50,000 (7.50 LPA)
Higher Studies Graduation 195
2022-23
Placed: 841 / 1,121 (75.0%)
Median Salary Package ₹8,00,000 (8.00 LPA)
Higher Studies Graduation 167

Architecture 3-Year Audited Outcomes (NIRF Architecture)

The 5-Year UG B.Arch program outcomes show rising median salaries and consistent career transitions:

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹2.40 LPA
2023-24 ₹2.52 LPA
2024-25 ₹3.72 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 75.0%
2023-24 96.0%
2024-25 86.8%
2024-25
Placed: 66 / 76 (86.8%)
Median Salary Package ₹3,72,000 (3.72 LPA)
Higher Studies Graduation 10
2023-24
Placed: 72 / 75 (96.0%)
Median Salary Package ₹2,52,000 (2.52 LPA)
Higher Studies Graduation 2
2022-23
Placed: 54 / 72 (75.0%)
Median Salary Package ₹2,40,000 (2.40 LPA)
Higher Studies Graduation 10

Postgraduate 3-Year Audited Outcomes (NIRF Overall)

The combined postgraduate (2-Year PG, including M.Tech, MBA, and MCA) placement metrics indicate stable outcomes:

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹6.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹6.10 LPA
2024-25 ₹6.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 94.5%
2023-24 74.4%
2024-25 88.0%
2024-25
Placed: 110 / 125 (88.0%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,00,000 (6.00 LPA)
Higher Studies Graduation 8
2023-24
Placed: 87 / 117 (74.4%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,10,000 (6.10 LPA)
Higher Studies Graduation 9
2022-23
Placed: 121 / 128 (94.5%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,00,000 (6.00 LPA)
Higher Studies Graduation 6

Pre-Incubation & Startup Ecosystem (Ramaiah Evolute)

The institute maintains a highly advanced pre-incubation and startup framework under the "Ramaiah Evolute" initiative, supporting student ventures and intellectual property creation:

  • DPIIT Recognized Ventures: Active campus ventures include Azooka Labs (DIPP: DIPP46684), MakerInMe Technologies (DIPP: DIPP4707), Evlogia Eco Care (DIPP: DIPP26648), Medpass / Mediimpact Healthcare (DIPP: DIPP78381), Vacus Tech (DIPP: DIPP8215), Eon Space Labs (DIPP: DIPP94056), Yasil Technologies (DIPP: DIPP115191), and Paving Plus (DIPP: DIPP107055).
  • Seed Funding Allocations (Ramaiah Evolute):
    • Vacus Tech / Eon Space Labs / Mediimpact Healthcare / Inovaugmet Research: Secured ₹70,00,000 (70 Lakhs) each in seed funding.
    • Azooka Labs / Evlogia Eco Care / Paving Plus: Secured ₹50,00,000 (50 Lakhs) each in seed funding.
    • MakerInMe Technologies / Saira People Tech Solutions: Secured ₹30,00,000 (30 Lakhs) each in seed funding.
  • VC Investments Received:
    • Azooka Labs: Secured ₹1,50,00,000 (1.5 Crore) from BIRAC Leap Fund in 2023-24 and ₹20,00,000 from JanCare Fund BIRAC in 2024-25.
    • Paving Plus: Secured ₹52,50,000 from Free Flow Ventures in 2024-25.
    • MakerInMe Technologies / Edmiv Pvt Ltd: Secured ₹50,00,000 each from MSRIT in 2022-23.
  • Ventures Achieving 50 Lakhs+ Commercial Turnover:
    • Mediimpact Healthcare Pvt Ltd: ₹18.8 Crore turnover.
    • MakerInMe Technologies Pvt Ltd: ₹4.5 Crore turnover.
    • Vacus Tech Pvt Ltd: ₹2.83 Crore turnover.
    • Eon Space Labs Pvt Ltd: ₹1.2 Crore turnover.

Campus Infrastructure & Environmental Systems

MSRIT is situated on a state-of-the-art campus in MSR Nagar, Bengaluru, fully optimized for advanced learning, accessibility, and high ecological standards.

Capital Expenditures & Financial Allocations

The institute reinvests robustly in maintaining and expanding its campus facilities:

  • Academic Infrastructure Maintenance (2024-25): ₹44.48 Crore spent on running expenses (excluding hostel services and rentals).
  • New Equipment & Laboratories (2024-25): ₹5.14 Crore spent on specialized departmental laboratory systems.
  • Capital Assets Expenditure (2024-25): ₹12.59 Crore spent on creation of assets (classrooms, assessmentoriums, seminar halls).
  • Central Library Resources: ₹73.54 Lakhs spent on physical books, journals, and e-consortium packages.

Comprehensive Accessibility for Handicapped Candidates

  • Lifts & Ramps: Installed and fully operational in more than 80% of the buildings across the campus.
  • Walking Aids & Transportation: Dedicated provisions for wheelchairs, walking aids, and internal transit assistance between buildings.
  • Customized Toilets: Specially designed, barrier-free toilets for disabled students present in more than 80% of the buildings.

Eco-Friendly & Sustainability Standards

  • Carbon Footprint Mitigation: Active energy-efficient building structures and extensive Solar Panel renewable installations to run campus operations.
  • Rainwater Harvesting Arrays: Fully integrated Rooftop Rainwater Harvesting systems, customized Recharge Wells, and Storage Tank systems are active.
  • Single-Use Plastic Ban: Strict ban on single-use plastic cutlery, straws, plates, and bags across all institutional blocks and food courts.
  • Recycling Infrastructure: Comprehensive color-coded recycling collection systems and active solid waste collection networks.
  • Food Waste Minimization: Institutional food donation partnerships and active campus organic composting networks are operational.

Verification & Institutional Information

This profile represents structured data derived directly from official regulatory records, NAAC logs, NBA accreditation registries, and verified National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2026 submissions.

  • Official Fee Caps: Governed by state government quotas (KEA KCET allocations) and autonomous fee limits.
  • Intake & Seats: Verified via standard AICTE mandatory disclosure records.
  • National Audits: Fully grounded in NIRF 2026 institutional filings under Ministry of Education guidelines.

Regulatory Standings & NAAC Cycle

  • Valid NAAC Accreditation: Yes, Accredited with a CGPA of 3.28 at A Grade, valid through February 28, 2026 (active Cycle).
  • Affiliation: Autonomous institution affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belgaum.
  • Governing Foundation: Gokula Education Foundation, possessing a legacy of 59+ years in professional education.

Major National Rankings (NIRF 2026)

  • Engineering Category: Ranked 75th in India.
  • Architecture Category: Ranked 31st in India.
  • Regional Standings: Ranked best among engineering and architecture institutions under Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Karnataka.

StepVista Counseling Observations

State-Aware Rank Advice (KCET & COMEDK)

  1. Computer Science & Engineering (Core) Bounds: Under KCET, CSE remains exceptionally competitive, wrapping up under Rank 1700. For candidates in the general category holding ranks under 1500, MSRIT serves as a highly reliable Safe choices target. Ranks from 1500 to 2000 should treat it as a realistic Target/Reach boundary.
  2. Specialization Alternatives: High-demand specializations like CSE (AI & ML) and CSE (Cyber Security) offer excellent alternatives under KCET up to Rank 3400, showing similar placement parity to the core CSE branch.
  3. Core Electronics Stability: Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) closes under Rank 3750, making it a highly accessible core alternative with a strong target index for students interested in hardware design.

Return on Investment (ROI) Analytics

  • Tuition-to-Median Parity: With state-government quota tuition fee locked to ₹87,935 per annum (~₹3.51 Lakhs over 4 years) and an engineering median salary package of ₹7.00 LPA, the KCET pathway yields an extraordinary Return on Investment index.
  • COMEDK Capital Parity: For COMEDK students, a 4-year tuition outlay of ~₹12.5 Lakhs maps to a median entry point of ₹7.00 LPA, showing highly competitive cost-to-earnings parity compared to other elite private technological institutes in Karnataka.

Verified Reference Sources

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.