Garden City University (GCU) — Bengaluru | StepVista
Garden City University (GCU)

Garden City University (GCU)

Bengaluru
•
Private University
•
KEA: E288
COMEDK: E049
•🏛️Claim Profile
Check ChancesCompare
Flagship Cutoff
CSE Cutoff: 235260
Tuition Cost
₹1.80L / year
Median Salary
Median: ₹7.50 LPA (Median)
Community Fit
Verified Institution

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE288
COMEDKE049

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Information TechnologyKCET2026205,540
Information ScienceKCET2026227,159
Computer ScienceKCET2026235,260
Robotic EngineeringKCET2026258,700
Computer ScienceKCET2026263,990
B.Tech In Electronics EngineeringKCET2026281,199
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202563,842
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science
•B.E. in Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science
•B.E. in Information Technology
•B.E. in Robotic Engineering

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)
•Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)
•BBA Aviation Management
•BBA Business Analytics
•BBA Tourism

Tuition & Fees

B.Tech / BE Engineering (Annual)
₹1,80,000
MBA Program (Total 2-Year KEA)
₹1,51,000
BBA (Standard) - Annual
₹1,17,000
B.Com (Standard) - Annual
₹1,02,000

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Garden City University (GCU).

Median Package
₹7.50 LPA (Median)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
87.4% (Audited)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Garden City University (GCU)

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Garden City University (GCU).

Is Garden City University (GCU) a government or private college?+
Garden City University (GCU) in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private University institution accredited by NAAC Grade A (3.12 CGPA), NBA Accredited. It was established in 2013.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Garden City University (GCU)?+
Garden City University (GCU) offers programs in Allied Health Sciences, Arts, Engineering, Management, Media Studies, Science. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹1,80,000.
How does admission work for Garden City University (GCU), and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Garden City University (GCU) are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 235,260. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Garden City University (GCU)?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Garden City University (GCU), Bengaluru is ₹7.50 LPA (Median). Placement statistics are derived from the NIRF 2026 Management submission. The institution maintains a median salary trend of ₹7.50 LPA for its management cohorts for the 2024-25 cycle.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Academic Programs & Enrollment

GCU operates through various specialized schools, offering undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs across engineering, management, sciences, and humanities.

Undergraduate Sanctioned Intake

Program Category Intake (2024-25) Duration
UG 3-Year Programs (B.Com, BBA, B.Sc, B.A) 1200 3 Years
UG 4-Year Programs (B.Tech, BE, BPT, B.Des) 180 4 Years

Postgraduate and Doctoral Programs

  • Postgraduate (2-Year PG): Sanctioned intake of 540 seats.
  • Ph.D. Programs: Available in management, journalism, biotechnology, physiotherapy, and computer science.

Detailed Fee Structure (Installment-Based)

Program Course Code Annual Total (Approx)
B.Tech (CS, IT, Robotics) BTCE/BTIT/BTRE ₹1,80,000
BE (Computer Science / IS) BECS/BEIS ₹1,80,000
B.Tech Electronics BTEE ₹1,00,000
Bachelor of Physiotherapy BPTR ₹1,25,000
Bachelor of Design BDES ₹75,000
Bachelor of Computer Applications BCAR ₹68,500
Bachelor of Commerce BCMR ₹51,000

Note: Fees are payable in installments. A caution deposit of ₹5000 is applicable for most programs.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

The university maintains a placement infrastructure that coordinates industry interfaces across its multidisciplinary programs.

Audited Placement Statistics (NIRF 2026 Submission)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹6.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹6.40 LPA
2024-25 ₹7.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 74.6%
2023-24 79.5%
2024-25 87.4%
2024-25
Placed: 90 / 103 (87.4%)
Median Salary (PG) ₹7.50 LPA
Higher Studies 3
2023-24
Placed: 66 / 83 (79.5%)
Median Salary (PG) ₹6.40 LPA
Higher Studies 5
2022-23
Placed: 47 / 63 (74.6%)
Median Salary (PG) ₹6.00 LPA
Higher Studies 10

Innovation and Startup Ecosystem

GCU has established pre-incubation and incubation activities to support entrepreneurial initiatives. The university’s ecosystem has supported startups recognized by DPIIT, such as Nerdsandgeeks Private Limited, which focuses on learning management systems. For the 2024-25 cycle, over 360 students participated in pre-incubation activities.

Institutional Infrastructure & Amenities

The campus comprises infrastructure verified by recent regulatory and sustainability disclosures.

  • Laboratories: Specialized labs for life sciences (Biotechnology, Microbiology), media studies (Visual Communication), and technical workshops for the Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam School of Engineering.
  • Incubation Facilities: Dedicated space for innovation and startup development, with a documented expenditure of ₹4.00 Lakhs on pre-incubation in the latest cycle.
  • Library: Access to physical and digital resources, including e-journals and memberships in the National Digital Library.
  • Residential Life: Separate hostel facilities for men and women on campus.
  • Sustainability: Implementation of storage tank systems for water management and solar panels for renewable energy generation.

Interpretation & Data Sources

Institutional Maturity Indicators

GCU is a mature private university with a diversified academic portfolio. Its NAAC 'A' grade (3.12 CGPA) and active participation in NIRF and ARIIA indicate a focus on institutional ranking and quality standards. The university's incubation of DPIIT-recognized startups signals an established entrepreneurial framework.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

  • Source Documents: Data is derived from institutional fee disclosures (2025-26), NIRF 2026 Management and Innovation submissions, and the NAAC accreditation record (February 2025).
  • Data Gaps: Audited highest package data is excluded to maintain StepVista's confidence signaling standards; median salary data is utilized as the primary metric.
  • Verification: All reported intake counts and median salary benchmarks have been cross-verified against official institutional and regulatory filings.

Regulatory Disclosures & Governance

Garden City University (GCU) is a private university established in 2013 under the Garden City University Act of the Government of Karnataka. The institution is recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC) under Section 2(f) and is a member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU). The campus is located in the northern corridor of Bangalore.

The institutional governance is based on an autonomous university framework, with oversight from the Governing Body and Academic Council. The university participates in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) and has been recognized for its innovation initiatives through ARIIA. As of February 2025, the institution holds a NAAC Grade 'A' accreditation with a CGPA of 3.12.