Vemana Institute of Technology — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

Vemana Institute of Technology

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E092
COMEDK: E145
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 26450
Cost
₹0.98L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹5.20 LPA
Fit
4.2 Stars(1120)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE092
COMEDKE145

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringKCET202526,450
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningKCET202533,200
Information Science and EngineeringKCET202534,100
Electronics and Communication EngineeringKCET202547,800
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2025145,000
Civil EngineeringKCET2025162,000
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202544,200
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202558,500
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202572,000
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
•B.E. in Information Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
•M.Tech in VLSI Design and Embedded Systems

Tuition & Fees

B.E. Programs (KCET Quota)
₹97,825 per year (Tuition Only)
B.E. Programs (COMEDK Quota)
₹1,85,000 - ₹2,20,000 per year
B.E. Programs (Management Quota)
₹2,50,000 - ₹3,50,000 per year
M.Tech Programs
₹85,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Vemana Institute of Technology.

Median Package
₹5.20 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
82%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Vemana Institute of Technology

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Vemana Institute of Technology.

Is Vemana Institute of Technology a government or private college?+
Vemana Institute of Technology in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 1999.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Vemana Institute of Technology?+
Vemana Institute of Technology offers programs in Computer Applications, Engineering, Science. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹97,825 per year (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for Vemana Institute of Technology, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Vemana Institute of Technology are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 26,450. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Vemana Institute of Technology?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Vemana Institute of Technology, Bengaluru is ₹5.20 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹26.00 LPA. Over 100+ recruiters visit the campus annually including TCS, Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Tech Mahindra, Accenture, Capgemini, Bosch, and Flipkart.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Vemana Institute of Technology

Vemana Institute of Technology (VIT Bengaluru) is a prominent private engineering institution situated in the heart of Bengaluru's technology corridor in Koramangala 3rd Block, Karnataka. Established in 1999 by the Karnataka ReddyJana Sangha (KRJS) and named after the revered 14th-century philosopher-poet Mahayogi Vemana, the college is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), accredited by NBA and NAAC, and affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi.

VIT offers undergraduate Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) programs in cutting-edge computer disciplines, electronics, mechanical, and civil engineering, alongside postgraduate M.Tech programs and recognized VTU research centers. Its prime urban location in Koramangala provides students with exceptional access to Bengaluru's tech startups, multinational corporate parks, and industry internships.

Courses & Fees

The institute provides undergraduate and postgraduate engineering courses affiliated with VTU:

Department Facilities

  • Computer Science & Emerging Fields: Delivers B.E. in CSE, AI & ML, CSE (Data Science), and Information Science & Engineering with state-of-the-art computational infrastructure.
  • Electronics & Communication: Offers B.E. in ECE and M.Tech in VLSI Design & Embedded Systems supported by advanced signal processing and FPGA lab setups.
  • Mechanical & Civil Engineering: Conducts B.E. programs with computerized CNC machinery, CAD/CAM modeling labs, concrete testing facilities, and fluid mechanics units.
  • Doctoral Research Centers: VTU-recognized research departments in CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Mathematics, and Physics for Ph.D. scholars.

Admission Analytics

Undergraduate admissions operate via KCET counselling (KEA Code: E092), COMEDK UGET (Code: E145), and institutional management quota based on 10+2 / PUC academic merit.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

The Department of Training & Placement at Vemana IT operates structured skill training beginning from the 3rd semester, covering coding bootcamps, full-stack development, and mock interviews.

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹22.50 LPA
2023-24 ₹24.00 LPA
2024-25 ₹26.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 80.3%
2023-24 82.0%
2024-25 82.1%
2024-25
Placed: 345 / 420 (82.1%)
Top CTC Offered ₹26.00 LPA
Placement Rate 82.1%
2023-24
Placed: 328 / 400 (82.0%)
Top CTC Offered ₹24.00 LPA
Placement Rate 82.0%
2022-23
Placed: 305 / 380 (80.3%)
Top CTC Offered ₹22.50 LPA
Placement Rate 80.2%

Prominent recruiters visiting annually include Infosys, Wipro, TCS, IBM, Tech Mahindra, Accenture, Capgemini, Bosch, Dell, and Flipkart.

Campus Life & Facilities

  • Computing Hub: Over 800+ high-end networked computing nodes with high-speed dedicated leased line internet.
  • Central Library: Expansive library housing over 40,000 volumes, IEEE/Elsevier e-journal subscriptions, and air-conditioned digital reading rooms.
  • Hostels: Well-maintained separate hostel facilities for male and female students with Wi-Fi connectivity and nutritious dining.
  • Innovation & Startups: Active New Age Incubation Network (NAIN) and Institution's Innovation Council (IIC) fostering student patent filings and enterprise incubation.

Observations & FAQ

Institutional Stability

  • Prime Startup Epicenter: Located in Koramangala, ensuring unmatched industry connectivity, internship mobility, and guest lecture access.
  • NBA Accreditation: Key departments hold NBA accreditation, confirming compliance with national technical educational standards.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What are the official entrance exam codes? The college code is E092 for KCET and E145 for COMEDK UGET.
  • Does the institute have active research centers? Yes, several engineering departments are recognized as Ph.D. research centers by VTU.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.