The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore — Bengaluru | StepVista

The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E089
COMEDK: E097
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 31240
Cost
₹0.98L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹5.50 LPA
Fit
4.1 Stars(1250)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE089
COMEDKE097

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringKCET202531,240
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningKCET202537,580
Information Science and EngineeringKCET202541,320
Electronics and Communication EngineeringKCET202552,460
BiotechnologyKCET202578,640
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringKCET202589,450
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2025148,200
Civil EngineeringKCET2025165,400
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202518,450
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningCOMEDK202524,800
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202528,900
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202538,500
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
•B.E. in Information Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Biotechnology
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Mechatronics Engineering
•Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch - 5 Years)

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (B.E. Mandated)
₹97,825 per year (Government Prescribed Tuition)
COMEDK Quota (B.E. - CSE / AI&ML / ISE)
₹2,20,000 - ₹2,60,000 per year
COMEDK Quota (B.E. - ECE / Biotech / Core)
₹1,50,000 - ₹1,80,000 per year
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
₹1,50,000 - ₹2,25,000 per year
Master of Computer Applications (MCA)
₹1,25,000 - ₹1,75,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore.

Median Package
₹5.50 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
88%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore.

Is The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore a government or private college?+
The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 2000.
What courses and academic programs are offered at The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore?+
The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore offers programs in Architecture, Computer Applications, Engineering, Management. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹97,825 per year (Government Prescribed Tuition).
How does admission work for The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 31,240. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore, Bengaluru is ₹5.50 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹36.50 LPA. The college maintains an active Department of Training & Placement with over 150 top-tier tech and core corporate recruiters visiting annually.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

The Oxford College of Engineering, Bangalore

The Oxford College of Engineering (TOCE) is a premier technical institution located on Hosur Road, Bommanahalli, Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka. Established in 2000 under the aegis of Children's Education Society (The Oxford Educational Institutions), the college is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, and accredited with an 'A' Grade by NAAC as well as NBA accreditation for major departments.

Set across a lush 11-acre campus in the electronic and IT corridor of Bengaluru, the institution delivers comprehensive technical education spanning undergraduate B.E., postgraduate M.Tech, MBA, MCA, and doctoral (Ph.D.) research programs across various engineering disciplines.


Courses & Fees

The college offers a comprehensive range of VTU-affiliated technical and professional degree programs:

  • Undergraduate Engineering (B.E. - 4 Years):
    • Computer Science & Emerging Technologies: Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI & ML), and Information Science and Engineering (ISE).
    • Circuital & Allied Fields: Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE), and Biotechnology.
    • Core Engineering: Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Mechatronics Engineering.
  • Architecture & Design:
    • Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch - 5 Years): Approved by Council of Architecture (CoA).
  • Postgraduate & Doctoral Programs:
    • Master of Business Administration (MBA): Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, and Human Resource Management.
    • Master of Computer Applications (MCA): Software engineering and data applications.
    • Ph.D. Programs: Recognized VTU Research Centers in CSE, ECE, Mechanical Engineering, and Biotechnology.

Department Facilities

  • Advanced Computing & AI Clusters: High-performance computing labs equipped with GPU workstations, cloud computing environments, and advanced software IDEs.
  • Specialized Technical Laboratories: Microelectronics lab, VLSI design tools, robotics and mechatronics practical rigs, wind tunnel apparatus, and biotechnology fermentation units.

Admission & Cutoffs Overview

  • Admissions: Undergraduate admissions operate through KCET (KEA Code: E089), COMEDK UGET (Code: E097), and institutional Management Quota.
  • Eligibility: Pass in 10+2 / PUC with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry/Biology/Computer Science with minimum 45% aggregate marks (40% for reserved categories).

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

The institution operates a centralized Department of Training & Placement providing four-year continuous skill enhancement, industry certifications, soft skills grooming, and corporate hiring drives.

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹4.80 LPA
2023-24 ₹5.20 LPA
2024-25 ₹5.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 86.3%
2023-24 86.9%
2024-25 87.9%
2024-25
Placed: 598 / 680 (87.9%)
Average Package ₹5.50 LPA
Highest Package ₹36.50 LPA
2023-24
Placed: 565 / 650 (86.9%)
Average Package ₹5.20 LPA
Highest Package ₹32.00 LPA
2022-23
Placed: 535 / 620 (86.3%)
Average Package ₹4.80 LPA
Highest Package ₹28.00 LPA

Top Corporate Recruiters: Major recruiters include Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Bosch, Infosys, TCS, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, Mindtree, Schneider Electric, and IBM.


Campus Life & Facilities

The 11-acre campus on Hosur Road provides rich collegiate infrastructure:

  • Central Library: Six-floor dedicated building with over 1.2 Lakh volumes, international digital subscriptions (IEEE, Springer, ScienceDirect), and 24/7 digital reading spaces.
  • Hostel & Dining: Modern multi-storey residential hostels for male and female students with Wi-Fi, fitness centers, and hygienic food courts.
  • Sports & Extra-Curriculars: Athletic track, basketball and volleyball courts, indoor badminton arena, robotics club, and annual technical fest "OxyTech".

Observations & FAQ

Institutional Stability

  • Proven Placement Record: High corporate placement rates and premium tier packages up to ₹36.50 LPA supported by established alumni connections in Bengaluru's IT sector.
  • Accessible Cutoff Thresholds: Moderate KCET ranks (31K-41K for CSE/ISE) provide an accessible route into quality Bangalore technical education.

Transparency & Regulatory Disclosures

  • AICTE approvals, NBA accreditations, VTU affiliations, and NIRF institutional data are fully disclosed on the college website.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.