Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE — KCET Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E173
COMEDK: E119
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 52195
Cost
₹0.97L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.20 LPA
Fit
4.1 Stars(420)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE173
COMEDKE119

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202552,195
Artificial Intelligence & MLKCET202558,313
CSE - Data ScienceKCET202575,442
Information Science & EngineeringKCET202577,284
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202591,953
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2025202,532
Civil EngineeringKCET2025229,728
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)
•B.E. in CSE (Data Science)
•B.E. in CSE (Cyber Security)
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Business System
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•MBA (Master of Business Administration)

Tuition & Fees

B.E. (KCET Quota)
₹96,574 per year
B.E. (Management Quota)
₹1,80,000 to ₹2,50,000 per year
MBA
₹65,000 per year (Govt. Quota)

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE.

Median Package
₹4.20 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
80%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE.

Is Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE a government or private college?+
Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 2008.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE?+
Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE offers programs in Engineering, Management. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹96,574 per year.
How does admission work for Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE are conducted via KCET. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 52,195. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE, Bengaluru is ₹4.20 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹24.00 LPA. Data based on the 2024-25 graduating cohort. Major recruiters include Infosys, TCS, Wipro, and Cognizant.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, BANGALORE

Sai Vidya Institute of Technology (SVIT), established in 2008 in Bangalore, is a private engineering college affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and approved by the AICTE, New Delhi.

The college offers undergraduate Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) programs in core and emerging areas (such as CSE, AI & ML, Data Science, and Cyber Security) alongside a postgraduate Master of Business Administration (MBA) program. The campus is located in Rajanukunte in North Bangalore.

SVIT has a dedicated Department of Training and Placement that coordinates soft-skill training and corporate recruitment drives. It attracts several multinational software services firms.


Courses & Fees

SVIT offers comprehensive technical education:

  • Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.): Streams include CSE, AI & ML, Data Science, Cyber Security, ISE, ECE, CS & Business Systems, Civil, and Mechanical Engineering.
  • MBA: Postgraduate management program.

Career Analytics

Coursework includes mandatory lab sessions, technical seminars, and minor project assessments under VTU guidelines.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

The institute's placement cell conducts training programs and campus placement drives.

Placement Statistics

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2023-24 ₹4.00 LPA
2024-25 ₹4.20 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2023-24 78.0%
2024-25 80.0%
2024-25
Placed: 336 / 420 (80.0%)
Average Package ₹4.20 LPA
Highest Package ₹24.00 LPA
2023-24
Placed: 312 / 400 (78.0%)
Average Package ₹4.00 LPA
Highest Package ₹21.00 LPA

Note: Recruiters include Wipro, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Mindtree, Cognizant, and IBM.

Campus Life & Facilities

The SVIT campus features:

  • Labs: Well-maintained computer science and core engineering laboratories.
  • Library: Access to a variety of technical and academic journals.
  • Hostels: Structured residential halls on campus.

Verification Status

This profile was prepared using official state regulatory documents, university affiliation listings, and institutional portals:

  • Affiliation Records: Verified through respective state universities and governing boards.
  • Admissions & Cutoffs: Obtained from the Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) or university merit listings where applicable.
  • Placement & Financial Disclosures: Reported by the institution or noted as "No Disclosures" where official audited statistics are unavailable.

Observations & FAQ

Sai Vidya Institute of Technology is a prominent option in North Bangalore for engineering candidates with mid-range KCET scores. CSE and related branches remain highly sought-after, while core branches show lower selection pressure.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.