REVA University — Courses, Fees, KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Placements | StepVista

REVA University

Bengaluru
•
Private University
•
KEA: E232
COMEDK: E164
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 22881
Cost
₹0.88L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹7.18 LPA (Engineering Median)
Fit
4.2 Stars(5865)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE232
COMEDKE164

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202622,881
Computer Science & Engineering (Artifical Intelligence & Machine Learning)KCET202624,564
Artificial Intelligence And Data ScienceKCET202627,910
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202632,930
Computer Science & Engineering(IOT Including Block Chain)KCET202634,220
Information Science EngineeringKCET202635,430
Robotics And Artificial IntelligenceKCET202636,004
Computer Science And Information TechnologyKCET202637,719
Aero Space EngineeringKCET202637,983
Electronics & Computer EngineeringKCET202641,987
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET202642,204
Mechatronics EngineeringKCET202645,074
Mechanical EngineeringKCET202674,431
Civil EngineeringKCET2026135,283
Agricultural EngineeringKCET2026263,586
Design EngineeringKCET2026274,747
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)COMEDK202544,001
Computer Science and Information TechnologyCOMEDK202571,315
Artificial Intelligence & Data ScienceCOMEDK202561,900
Computer Science & Engineering (IOT & Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology)COMEDK202593,248
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202581,333
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK2025100,240
Civil EngineeringCOMEDK202552,607
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Aero Space Engineering
•B.E. in Agricultural Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Data Science
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artifical Intelligence & Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(IOT Including Block Chain)
•B.E. in Computer Science And Information Technology
•B.E. in Design Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Computer Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Mechatronics Engineering
•B.E. in Robotics And Artificial Intelligence

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)
•BBA in Aviation Management
•BBA in Business Analytics
•Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
•Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Commerce & Finance Programs

•B.Com- (Professional CA Foundation)
•B.Com in International Accounting and Finance Integrated with ACCA, UK
•B.Com Accounting And Fin-Tech
•M.Com- Dual Specialisation

Liberal Arts & Humanities Programs

•B.A in Performing Arts with Dual Minors
•B.A. - Journalism Mass Communication
•B.A. in Political Science (Honours and Research)
•M.A in English
•MA in Communication and Journalism

Science & Psychology Programs

•B.Sc. in Biotechnology, Biochemistry, Genetics
•B.Sc. in Microbiology, Chemistry, Genetics
•B.Sc. in Bioinformatics, Statistics, Computer Science (BStCs)
•B.Sc. in Psychology (Honours & Research)
•B.Sc. in Economics
•M.Sc. in Data Science

Architecture Programs

•Bachelor of Architecture
•Bachelor of Science - Interior Design
•Masters of Architecture in Digital Architecture

Law Programs

•Bachelor of Business Administration and Bachelor of Law (B.B.A., LL.B. Honours)
•Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Law (B.A., LL.B. Honours)
•LL.M (Business and Corporate Law)
•LL.M (Criminology)

Allied Health Science Programs

•Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Science (BMLS)
•Bachelor in Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology (BMRIT)
•Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics (Honours) (BND)
•B.Sc. (Hons.) Sports and Exercise Science
•Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT)

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)
B.Tech (CSE, AI Branches)
₹3.5-4.5 Lakhs per year (approx. Management)
B.Tech (Other Branches)
₹2.2-3.0 Lakhs per year (approx. Management)
KCET Quota
₹1,07,000 - ₹1,21,000 + Misc per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for REVA University.

Median Package
₹7.18 LPA (Engineering Median)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
90%+

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at REVA University

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at REVA University.

Is REVA University a government or private college?+
REVA University in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private University institution accredited by NBA Tier-1, NAAC A+. It was established in 2012.
What courses and academic programs are offered at REVA University?+
REVA University offers programs in Allied Health Sciences, Architecture, Arts, Commerce, Computer Applications, Engineering, Law, Management, Science. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for REVA University, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to REVA University are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 22,881. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at REVA University?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at REVA University, Bengaluru is ₹7.18 LPA (Engineering Median) with the highest package reaching ₹50 LPA. In the recent cycle, students secured over 2300 total offers with top packages reaching ₹50 LPA. Recruiting organizations include EY, HP, IBM, KPIT, and LTImindTree.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Academic Programs & Fees

REVA University provides a comprehensive array of undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral programs across various disciplines including Engineering, Management, Science, Law, Architecture, Commerce, Arts, and Allied Health Sciences.

Undergraduate Programs

  • B.Tech. Programs (4 Years): Computer Science and Engineering, AI & Machine Learning, AI & Data Science, Information Science, IoT & Cyber Security, Robotics & AI, Aerospace, Electronics & Communication, Electronics & Computer Engineering, Mechatronics, Electrical & Electronics, Mechanical, Civil, Agricultural, and Design Engineering.
  • Computer Applications: BCA, BCA (Cyber Security and Ethical Hacking), BCA (AI & Machine Learning).
  • Architecture & Design: Bachelor of Architecture (5 Years), B.Sc. Interior Design (4 Years).
  • Law Programs (5 Years): B.B.A., LL.B. (Honours), B.A., LL.B. (Honours).
  • Management & Commerce: BBA (Various Specializations including Aviation, Business Analytics, Hospital & Healthcare, Retail, Strategic Brand Management), BMS, B.Com (ACCA, Fin-Tech, Corporate Finance).
  • Science & Arts: B.Sc. (Biotechnology, Microbiology, Bioinformatics, Physics, Psychology, Economics), B.A. (Performing Arts, Journalism, Political Science).
  • Allied Health Sciences: BPT (5 Years), BMLS (4 Years), BMRIT (4 Years), BND (4 Years), B.Sc. Sports and Exercise Science.

Postgraduate & Doctoral Programs

  • M.Tech. Programs: AI, Cyber Security, CASE, VLSI, DCN, Machine Design, Power Electronics.
  • Management & Commerce: MBA, M.Com.
  • Science & Computer Applications: MCA, M.Sc. Data Science, M.Sc. (Biotechnology, Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, Clinical Psychology).
  • Arts & Law: M.A. (English, Journalism), LL.M.
  • Doctoral: Ph.D. programs are available across major disciplines including Engineering, Science, Management, Law, and Humanities.

Admission Scholarships (2026-27)

REVA University offers various scholarship categories applicable to the prescribed program fees for students admitted under the University Quota. Students must maintain 80% attendance and a minimum 8.0 SGPA/CGPA without backlogs to continue merit and RISE scholarships in subsequent years.

  • RISE (REVA Initiative for Scholastic Excellence): Based on the flagship aptitude test. Up to 100% scholarship for scores above 95 (especially for students from Rural Govt. PU Colleges), scaled down to 10% for scores between 60-74.
  • Merit Scholarships (Qualifying Exams): Up to 30% scholarship based on qualifying examination percentages.
  • Merit Scholarships (Entrance Exams):
    • JEE Mains / CUET(UG): Up to 30% waiver for 90+ percentile.
    • KCET / COMEDK / Uni-GAUGE: Up to 30% waiver for scores above 150.
    • KCET / PGCET Ranks: 100% waiver for KCET ranks <= 1000 or PGCET ranks <= 100.
    • NEET / CLAT / NATA / CAT / MAT: Scaled fee waivers based on high performance.
  • Sports & NCC Scholarships: Up to 100% tuition fee waiver for International/National representation. NCC 'C' certificate holders can receive up to 20% waiver. Applicable for the first academic year and subject to performance renewal.
  • Defence & Paramilitary Scholarships: Up to 50% waiver for wards of martyrs or gallantry awardees.
  • Other Categories: Scholarships are also available for Specially Abled students (25%), siblings of current students (up to 15%), staff children (up to 25%), and referrals (up to 10%).

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

REVA University demonstrates a strong placement ecosystem. The university officially submits data to the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), highlighting consistent outcomes across all major disciplines.

NIRF 2026 Placement Metrics

UG Engineering [4-Year Program]

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 81.2%
2023-24 71.9%
2022-23 73.0%
2022-23
Placed: 1308 / 1791 (73.0%)
Median Salary ₹5,00,000
Higher Studies 47
2023-24
Placed: 1268 / 1763 (71.9%)
Median Salary ₹5,00,000
Higher Studies 230
2024-25
Placed: 1456 / 1794 (81.2%)
Median Salary ₹7,18,000
Higher Studies 280

PG Management [2-Year Program]

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 97.1%
2023-24 93.1%
2022-23 63.0%
2022-23
Placed: 174 / 276 (63.0%)
Median Salary ₹5,00,000
Higher Studies 0
2023-24
Placed: 268 / 288 (93.1%)
Median Salary ₹5,00,000
Higher Studies 3
2024-25
Placed: 269 / 277 (97.1%)
Median Salary ₹5,00,000
Higher Studies 5

UG Law [5-Year Program]

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 87.0%
2023-24 31.6%
2022-23 39.5%
2022-23
Placed: 30 / 76 (39.5%)
Median Salary ₹2,88,000
Higher Studies 14
2023-24
Placed: 37 / 117 (31.6%)
Median Salary ₹2,58,000
Higher Studies 32
2024-25
Placed: 60 / 69 (87.0%)
Median Salary ₹3,00,000
Higher Studies 9

UG Architecture [5-Year Program]

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 86.3%
2023-24 80.4%
2022-23 74.6%
2022-23
Placed: 50 / 67 (74.6%)
Median Salary ₹3,50,000
Higher Studies 6
2023-24
Placed: 45 / 56 (80.4%)
Median Salary ₹3,20,000
Higher Studies 7
2024-25
Placed: 44 / 51 (86.3%)
Median Salary ₹3,00,000
Higher Studies 7

Campus Infrastructure

The REVA University campus is a sprawling 45-acre eco-friendly facility in Bangalore. It offers a transdisciplinary learning environment supported by:

  • Advanced Facilities: Modern laboratories, Centers of Excellence, and an air-conditioned centralized digital library.
  • Residential & Lifestyle: Premium on-campus housing, multi-cuisine food courts, and the REVA Brand Store.
  • Extracurricular Amenities: Saugandhika (an open-air theater), an advanced sports complex, a dedicated health center, and extensive student counseling services.
  • Sustainability Initiatives: Recognized as a sustainable institution (NIRF), the campus features water harvesting, solar-powered facilities, sensor-based energy-efficient lighting, and a university-operated bus fleet for seamless connectivity.

Observations & FAQ

Institutional Stability Indicators

  • Research & Innovation: REVA University actively participates in the NIRF Innovation framework, showcasing numerous patents (e.g., 295 published and 11 granted in 2024) and vibrant startup incubation activities (e.g., 78 incubated participants in 2024-25).
  • Funding & Grants: The institution receives substantial sponsored research grants from agencies like DST, AICTE, ISRO, and SERB (₹3.35+ Crores in Engineering alone for 2024-25).
  • Diversity & Inclusion: The campus boasts strong demographic diversity and extensive support for physically challenged students, with over 80% of buildings equipped with lifts/ramps and specially designed amenities.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

  • NIRF Data: Submitted and verified under multiple categories (Engineering, Management, Architecture, Law, Innovation, Sustainable Institutions) for the 2026 cycle.
  • Accreditation: NAAC A+ and NBA Tier-1.

Overview

REVA University, established in 2012 by the Rukmini Educational Charitable Trust, is a private university located in Bangalore, Karnataka. The institution operates on a 45-acre campus and offers transdisciplinary academic programs to over 15,000 students. It maintains facilities supporting research, sustainable campus initiatives, and academic collaborations. The university holds NAAC A+ and NBA Tier-1 accreditations for select engineering programs.