Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore — KCET Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E074
COMEDK: E094
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 52480
Cost
₹0.97L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.50 LPA
Fit
4 Stars

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE074
COMEDKE094

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringKCET202552,480
Information Science and EngineeringKCET202564,120
Electronics and Communication EngineeringKCET202578,650
Biomedical EngineeringKCET2025112,340
Civil EngineeringKCET2025184,500
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2025210,400
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Biomedical Engineering
•M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
•M.Tech. in Digital Electronics

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Tuition & Fees

B.E. (Government Quota via KCET)
₹96,574 per year
B.E. (COMEDK Quota)
₹1,80,000 - ₹2,25,000 per year
B.E. (Management Quota)
₹2,50,000 - ₹3,50,000 per year
MBA Program
₹1,50,000 per year
M.Tech. Programs
₹80,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore.

Median Package
₹4.50 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
76%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore.

Is Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore a government or private college?+
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 2001.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore?+
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore offers programs in Engineering, Management. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹96,574 per year.
How does admission work for Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore are conducted via KCET. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 52,480. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore, Bengaluru is ₹4.50 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹12.00 LPA. Regular placement drives conducted by leading IT service providers, engineering consultants, and tech multinationals.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bangalore

Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology (RGIT) is an engineering and management college located in Hebbal, Bengaluru, Karnataka. Established in 2001, the institute operates under the aegis of the Sir. M. Visvesvaraya Education Trust, delivering undergraduate, postgraduate, and research degrees.

The college is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi. Situated along the fast-growing North Bangalore IT corridor near Hebbal, the campus provides convenient connectivity to central Bengaluru as well as the international airport business zone.


Courses & Fees

The institution offers standard four-year engineering degrees, postgraduate technology master's programs, management education, and VTU-recognized doctoral research centers:

Engineering Programs

  • B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering: Core computing fundamentals, cloud systems, algorithm design, machine learning, and software architectures.
  • B.E. in Information Science and Engineering: Information management, database systems, web technologies, and enterprise applications.
  • B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering: Embedded systems, VLSI design, communication theory, and signal processing.
  • B.E. in Biomedical Engineering: Medical electronics, biomedical instrumentation, imaging systems, and biomechanics.
  • B.E. in Mechanical Engineering & Civil Engineering: Classical engineering domains focusing on structural design, CAD/CAM manufacturing, and thermodynamics.

Postgraduate & Doctoral Programs

  • M.Tech.: Programs in Computer Science & Engineering and Digital Electronics.
  • Master of Business Administration (MBA): Two-year management degree in Finance, Marketing, and Human Resources.
  • Ph.D. Programs: Research centers recognized by VTU in Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

RGIT operates a dedicated Department of Training and Placement that conducts campus recruitment training, coding bootcamps, and industrial internships.

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 74.3%
2023-24 74.5%
2024-25 75.8%
2024-25
Placed: 288 / 380 (75.8%)
Placement Percentage 75.8%
Average Compensation ₹4.50 LPA
2023-24
Placed: 272 / 365 (74.5%)
Placement Percentage 74.5%
Average Compensation ₹4.20 LPA
2022-23
Placed: 260 / 350 (74.3%)
Placement Percentage 74.3%
Average Compensation ₹4.00 LPA

Prominent corporate recruiters visiting the campus include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, L&T Technology Services, and Mindtree.


Campus Life & Facilities

  • Computing Infrastructure: Over 500 networked workstations powered by high-speed fiber-optic bandwidth.
  • Engineering Laboratories: State-of-the-art labs for CAD/CAM modeling, CNC programming, analog/digital communications, and biomedical signal processing.
  • Library: Multi-storeyed facility housing thousands of volumes, journals, and digital IEEE/ScienceDirect databases.
  • Student Residences: Dedicated residential halls equipped with dining facilities, recreation zones, and security monitoring.

Observations & FAQ

Strategic Location Advantage

Positioned along the Hebbal-Bellary Road corridor, students benefit from close proximity to Manyata Tech Park and related Bangalore technology clusters for internships and industry interactions.

Branch Diversification

In addition to computer science streams, the institution's offerings in Biomedical Engineering address growing opportunities in healthcare technology and medical devices.


Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.