Presidency University — Fees, KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Placements | StepVista

Presidency University

Bengaluru
•
Private University
•
KEA: E237
COMEDK: E173
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 116044
Cost
₹0.88L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹6.50 LPA (Median)
Fit
4 Stars(3184)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE237
COMEDKE173

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering (Artifical Intelligence & Machine Learning)KCET202655,913
Artificial Intelligence And Data ScienceKCET202668,693
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202673,063
Computer Science & Engineering(Cy Ber Security)KCET202694,317
Robotics And Artificial IntelligenceKCET2026108,471
Computer Science And Technology(Big Data)KCET2026109,770
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET2026116,044
Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)KCET2026123,304
Aero Space EngineeringKCET2026140,403
Information Science EngineeringKCET2026162,796
Petroleum EngineeringKCET2026172,727
Computer Science And Technology(De V Ops)KCET2026218,602
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026246,931
Computer Science & Engineering(IOT )KCET2026265,300
Computer Science & Engineering(Bl Ock Chain)KCET2026267,119
Information Science & TechnologyKCET2026271,996
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET2026279,118
Civil EngineeringKCET2026281,392
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)COMEDK2025108,990
Computer Science and Engineering (IoT)COMEDK2025107,590
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202551,906
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025108,926
Computer Science and Technology (Dev Ops)COMEDK202560,930
Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)COMEDK202582,366
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)COMEDK2025102,072
Computer Science and Technology (Big Data)COMEDK202568,743
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Aero Space Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Data Science
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artifical Intelligence & Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(Bl Ock Chain)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(Cy Ber Security)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(IOT )
•B.E. in Computer Science And Technology(Big Data)
•B.E. in Computer Science And Technology(De V Ops)
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Technology
•B.E. in Information Science Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Petroleum Engineering
•B.E. in Robotics And Artificial Intelligence
•M.Tech Embedded System & VLSI
•M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)
•M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
•M.Tech Building & Construction Technology
•Ph.D Electronics & Communications Engineering
•Ph.D Mechanical Engineering
•Ph.D Civil Engineering
•Ph.D Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•Ph.D Petroleum Engineering
•Ph.D Computer Science Engineering
•Post Graduate Diploma in Big Data
•Post Graduate Diploma in Drone Technology

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.)
•B.B.A. (Business Analytics)
•B.B.A. (Aviation Management)
•B.B.A. (Digital Marketing)
•B.B.A. (Digital Business)
•B.B.A. (Hospitality Management)
•M.B.A. (All Business Domains and New Age Specialisations)
•M.B.A. (Marketing and Finance)
•M.B.A. (Banking and Finance Management)
•M.B.A. (Digital Marketing)
•M.B.A. (Business Analytics)
•Ph.D General Management
•Ph.D Marketing Management
•Ph.D Financial Management
•Ph.D Human Resource Management
•Ph.D Business Analytics
•Post Graduate Diploma in Public Administration

Commerce & Finance Programs

•B.Com. (Specialisation in Banking and Finance)
•B.Com. (ACCA)
•B.Com. (Specialisation in Corporate Accounting and Taxation)
•B.Com. (Business Analytics)
•B.Com. (Corporate Accounting Integrated with CMA-US)
•B.Com. CA Foundation
•M.Com
•Ph.D Commerce
•Ph.D Economics

Design & Innovation Programs

•B.Des Communication Design
•B.Des Fashion Design
•B.Des Product Design
•B.Des Space Design
•B.Sc. Multimedia and Animation
•B.Des Game Design
•Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA)
•Ph.D Design

Science & Psychology Programs

•B.Sc. in Computer Science
•B.Sc. in AI, Data Science and Cloud Computing
•M.Sc in Data Science
•Ph.D Information Science

Law Programs

•B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)
•B.B.A. LL.B (Hons.)
•LL.M. (Master of Laws)
•Ph.D Law

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)
B.Tech (CSE, CSE-AIML)
₹3.5-3.8 Lakhs per year
B.Tech (Other Core Branches)
₹2.1-2.6 Lakhs per year
B.Tech (Lateral Entry)
Contact Admissions Officce

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Presidency University.

Median Package
₹6.50 LPA (Median)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
86.52%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Presidency University

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Presidency University.

Is Presidency University a government or private college?+
Presidency University in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private University institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A. It was established in 2013.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Presidency University?+
Presidency University offers programs in Allied Health Sciences, Arts, Commerce, Computer Applications, Design, Doctoral & Research, Engineering, Law, Management, Media Studies, Science. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for Presidency University, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Presidency University are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 116,044. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Presidency University?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Presidency University, Bengaluru is ₹6.50 LPA (Median) with the highest package reaching ₹16.42 LPA. According to the official NIRF 2026 submission, the median package for the 2024-25 UG graduating cohort stood at ₹6.50 LPA, with 2,144 students placed out of a graduating cohort of 2,478 (86.52% placement rate). The PG cohort reported a median package of ₹7.00 LPA.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Presidency University

Presidency University is a private university established in Karnataka under the Presidency University Act of 2013. Backed by the prestigious Presidency Group of Institutions with over 50 years of educational legacy, it operates on a sprawling 60-100 acre lush green campus in Rajanukunte, North Bangalore.

The institution integrates multiple disciplines including engineering, management, commerce, law, design, media studies, and liberal arts through its various dedicated divisions and specialized departments.


Academic Framework & Institutional Schools

Presidency University distributes its vast academic portfolio across several dedicated constituent schools, encompassing both foundational disciplines and cutting-edge specializations:

Presidency School of Management

  • B.B.A. (Business Analytics / Aviation Management / Digital Marketing / Digital Business / Hospitality Management)
  • M.B.A. (Marketing and Finance / Banking and Finance Management / Digital Marketing / Business Analytics)
  • Ph.D. / Post Graduate Diploma in Public Administration

Presidency School of Engineering

  • B.Tech (ECE / EEE / VLSI / Civil / Mechanical / Petroleum / Aerospace)
  • M.Tech (Embedded System & VLSI / Building & Construction Technology)
  • Ph.D. / Post Graduate Diploma in Drone Technology

Presidency School of Commerce

  • B.Com. (Banking and Finance / ACCA / Corporate Accounting / Business Analytics / CA Foundation)
  • M.Com / Ph.D. in Commerce / Ph.D. in Economics

Presidency School of Computer Science and Engineering

  • B.Tech (CSE / Big Data / DevOps / AIML / Blockchain / Cyber Security / Data Science / IoT / Robotics & AI)
  • M.Tech (Artificial Intelligence / Data Science)
  • Ph.D. in Computer Science Engineering

Presidency School of Design

  • B.Des (Communication / Fashion / Product / Space / Game Design)
  • B.Sc. Multimedia and Animation / Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA)
  • Ph.D. in Design

Presidency School of Information Science

  • B.C.A. (Data Science / AIML)
  • B.Sc. (Computer Science / AI, Data Science and Cloud Computing)
  • Master of Computer Applications (MCA) / M.Sc in Data Science
  • Ph.D. in Information Science

Presidency School of Law

  • B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) / B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)
  • LL.M. (Master of Laws)
  • Ph.D. in Law

Presidency School of Media Studies

  • B.A. Journalism & Mass Communication (Various Specializations)
  • M.A. Journalism & Mass Communication
  • Ph.D. in Media Studies

Presidency School of Allied Health Sciences

  • B.Sc. (Anaesthesia and Operation Theatre Technology / Cardiac Care Technology / Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology)
  • Bachelor of Physiotherapy (B.PT)

Presidency School of Liberal Arts and Sciences

  • B.Sc. Psychology / B.A. combinations (Economics, Media, English, History, Political Science, Sociology, Performing Arts)
  • M.Sc. Psychology / M.A. English / Ph.D. English
  • Diplomas in Kuchipudi, Mohiniyattam, Kathak, Bharatanatyam

Presidency School of Artificial Intelligence and Advanced Computing

  • B.Tech. in AI & Data Science / B.Tech. CSE specializations
  • M.Tech CSE (Artificial Intelligence / Data Science)

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Presidency University has submitted its official placement statistics for NIRF 2026, showcasing strong outcomes for both undergraduate and postgraduate cohorts.

Undergraduate (4-Year Streams) Placements

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹4.80 LPA
2023-24 ₹6.00 LPA
2024-25 ₹6.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 97.3%
2023-24 85.0%
2024-25 86.5%
2024-25
Placed: 2144 / 2478 (86.5%)
Median Salary ₹6,50,000 (6.50 LPA)
Higher Studies 52
2023-24
Placed: 1767 / 2079 (85.0%)
Median Salary ₹6,00,000 (6.00 LPA)
Higher Studies 132
2022-23
Placed: 2074 / 2131 (97.3%)
Median Salary ₹4,80,000 (4.80 LPA)
Higher Studies 37

Postgraduate (2-Year Streams) Placements

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹4.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹6.00 LPA
2024-25 ₹7.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 78.8%
2023-24 100.0%
2024-25 100.0%
2024-25
Placed: 30 / 30 (100.0%)
Median Salary ₹7,00,000 (7.00 LPA)
Higher Studies 0
2023-24
Placed: 22 / 22 (100.0%)
Median Salary ₹6,00,000 (6.00 LPA)
Higher Studies 0
2022-23
Placed: 26 / 33 (78.8%)
Median Salary ₹4,00,000 (4.00 LPA)
Higher Studies 0

Campus Facilities & Student Life

  • Advanced Specialized Laboratories: Dedicated centers for Robotics, Computing, and Mechanical research.
  • Modern Central Library: Extensive digital resources, journals, and massive seating capacity.
  • Residential & Commuter Support: On-campus separate secure residential housing for boys and girls with 24/7 security. An extensive fleet of air-conditioned buses covers major hubs across Bangalore.
  • Sports Arena: Multi-purpose massive sports ground for Cricket, Football, outdoor athletics, alongside dedicated courts for Basketball, Volleyball, and Table Tennis. A fully equipped modern Gymnasium caters to student wellness.
  • Health & Amenities: A 24/7 medical facility with on-campus first aid, and a massive multi-cuisine Food Court serving nutritious options. The entire campus is 5G/Wi-Fi enabled.

Inclusivity & Accessibility Support

  • PCS Facilities: Over 80% of the institution's buildings are equipped with Lifts and Ramps. There are comprehensive provisions for walking aids, including wheelchairs, and specially designed toilets for handicapped students, ensuring a highly inclusive campus environment.

Verification Status

This profile is constructed using official and state regulatory documents, ensuring robust data integrity:

  • Verified Regulatory Data (NIRF 2026): Contains verified statistics including student strength, financial resources, IPR patents, sponsored research, and formal placement trajectories.
  • University Disclosures: Mapped from official university publications regarding the academic framework and constituent divisions.

Last verified: June 2026


[!NOTE] Data Integrity: The following metrics are sourced directly from the Official NIRF 2026 Institutional Disclosures submitted to the Ministry of Education.

1. Institutional Enrollment & Student Demographics

Presidency University manages a massive, highly diverse student cohort across its divisions:

  • Undergraduate 4-Year Programs: Maps 11,879 actual students on campus (7,603 male, 4,276 female). Reflecting its strong regional appeal and pan-India reach, 7,935 students are from within Karnataka, while 3,932 are from other states, and 12 are international students.
  • Postgraduate 2-Year Programs: Maps 105 actual students on campus (64 male, 41 female). 74 are from within Karnataka, and 31 from other states.
  • Doctoral Programs: Houses a robust research cohort of 380 Full-Time Ph.D. scholars.

Inclusivity & Financial Support: Across all programs, 1,338 students receive full tuition fee reimbursement from State and Central Governments, while 70 students are supported directly by Institution Funds.


2. Research Productivity & Financial Resource Allocations

The institution has allocated substantial financial resources towards operational and capital enhancements (2024-25 cycle):

  • Annual Teaching & Staff Salaries: ₹65,89,09,065 (Sixty-Five Crores Eighty-Nine Lakhs)
  • Annual Capital Expenditures:
    • Library (e-Resources & Books): ₹1,89,91,187
    • Laboratory Equipment Upgradation: ₹5,52,92,017
    • Engineering Workshops: ₹66,69,272
    • Other Capital Assets: ₹29,70,83,957
  • IPR Patents (Calendar Year 2024): 60 patents published and 7 patents granted university-wide.
  • Sponsored Research Projects: 11 active projects funded with a total of ₹26,61,500.
  • Consultancy Project Revenue: 1 project generating ₹2,25,000.

Observations & Data Interpretation

Scale and Stability

  1. Massive Enrollment Volume: With over 11,800 undergraduate engineering and general students, Presidency University is operating at a formidable scale. The fact that nearly 4,000 students originate from outside Karnataka indicates strong brand visibility and appeal beyond state borders.
  2. Placement Execution: The university has successfully maintained an 86.52% placement rate for a very large graduating cohort of 2,478 undergraduates. Sustaining this rate alongside a solid ₹6.50 LPA median salary proves the efficacy of their corporate relations and training ecosystem.

Strategic Streams Diversification

  1. Pioneering Technology Schools: Segregating traditional computing from the School of Artificial Intelligence and Advanced Computing allows the university to provide niche, industry-aligned B.Tech programs (like Blockchain, DevOps, and Game Design) rapidly.
  2. Comprehensive Allied & Liberal Expansion: The inclusion of Allied Health Sciences and an exhaustive Liberal Arts framework (including niche diplomas in classical dance) demonstrates a shift toward holistic, multidisciplinary education modeled on global university standards.

Data Sources

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.