M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences — Bengaluru | StepVista

M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences

Bengaluru
•
Private University
•
KEA: E235 / E319
COMEDK: E197
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 29770
Cost
Varies by Quota
Outcome
Median: INR 4.60 Lakhs
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE235 / E319
COMEDKE197

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Mathamatics And ComputingKCET202615,823
Aero Space EngineeringKCET202625,367
Artificial Intelligence And Data ScienceKCET202627,753
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET202628,002
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202629,285
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202629,770
Robotics EngineeringKCET202637,071
Electronics Engineering(Vl Si Design & Technology)KCET202640,286
Mechanical EngineeringKCET202647,902
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET202650,487
Civil EngineeringKCET2026110,366
Automotive EngineeringKCET2026113,845
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202539,103
Civil EngineeringCOMEDK2025109,381
Automotive EngineeringCOMEDK202561,634
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Aero Space Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Data Science
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Automotive Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics Engineering(Vl Si Design & Technology)
•B.E. in Mathamatics And Computing
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Robotics Engineering

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•B.Com. (Honours)
•BBA (Honours)
•Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Design & Innovation Programs

•B.Des. Fashion Design
•B.Des. Interaction Design
•B.Des. Product Design
•M.Des. Product Design

Law Programs

•B.A. LL.B. (Honours)
•B.B.A. LL.B. (Honours)
•B.Sc. LL.B. (Honours) in Cyber Security
•LL.B.
•LL.M. (Alternative Dispute Resolution)
•LL.M. (Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Crime & Law)

Pharmacy Programs

•Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm)
•Pharm.D.
•M.Pharm in Pharmaceutical Regulatory Affairs
•M.Pharm in Pharmacognosy
•M.Pharm in Pharmacology
•M.Pharm in Pharmacy Practice
•M.Pharm in Pharmaceutical Chemistry
•M.Pharm in Pharmaceutics

Nursing Programs

•B.Sc. Nursing
•B.Sc. (Post Basic) Nursing
•General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM)
•M.Sc. Nursing

Physiotherapy Programs

•Bachelors in Physiotherapy (BPT)
•MPT in Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Sciences
•MPT in Community Health
•MPT in Musculoskeletal Sciences
•MPT in Neurological Sciences
•MPT in Pediatric Physiotherapy

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences.

Median Package
INR 4.60 Lakhs

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
55.28%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences.

Is M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences a government or private college?+
M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private University institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A+. It was established in 2013.
What courses and academic programs are offered at M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences?+
M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences offers programs in Dental, Design, Engineering, Hospitality, Law, Management, Nursing, Pharmacy, Physiotherapy, Social Sciences. Fee structures depend on admission route and seat quota.
How does admission work for M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 29,770. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences, Bengaluru is INR 4.60 Lakhs with the highest package reaching INR 14.00 Lakhs. Placement metrics derived from official NIRF 2026 overall submissions. Median salary for UG 4-Year programs stands at INR 4.60 LPA, while PG 3-Year programs achieved a median package of INR 14.00 LPA.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Academic Programs & Enrollment

MSRUAS is a comprehensive, multi-disciplinary research institution offering diverse programs spanning undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels. The university utilizes a highly industry-centric curriculum combined with outcome-based learning methodologies.

Program Intake Capacity (Approved Sanctioned Intake)

According to the official NIRF data submissions, the university's approved seat intake is structured as follows:

Program Type Approved Seats (2024-25) Approved Seats (2023-24) Approved Seats (2022-23) Approved Seats (2021-22)
UG [3 Years Program(s)] 180 300 360 —
UG [4 Years Program(s)] 1,690 1,500 1,460 1,570
UG [5 Years Program(s)] 320 330 330 60
PG [2 Years Program(s)] 807 844 — —
PG [3 Years Program(s)] 258 259 259 —
PG [6 Years Program(s)] 30 30 30 30

Enrollment Demographics

The student body exhibits excellent geographic and socio-economic diversity across programs:

  • Undergraduate (UG 4-Year): 5,291 total enrolled students (3,532 from within Karnataka state, 1,738 from outside the state, 21 international students).
  • Undergraduate (UG 5-Year): 1,219 total enrolled students (934 from within Karnataka, 256 from outside the state, 29 international students).
  • Postgraduate (PG 2-Year): 1,415 total enrolled students (938 from within Karnataka, 401 from outside the state, 76 international students).
  • Doctoral (Ph.D.): 336 active research scholars (112 full-time, 224 part-time).

Educational Policies

The university has implemented a flexible credit-based system, including the option of Multiple Entry and Exit pathways for student convenience. It also incorporates courses dedicated to the Indian Knowledge System within its broader academic framework.


Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

The university maintains an active Training and Placement division that interfaces with global corporations and domestic recruiters. Audited placement outcomes are systematically tracked and submitted to national regulatory bodies.

Undergraduate Streams Placement Statistics

The following tables detail the audited placement outcomes and median packages over the last three graduating cycles:

UG [3-Year Programs]

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2024-25 ₹3.50 LPA
2023-24 ₹3.50 LPA
2022-23 ₹3.20 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 17.0%
2023-24 21.6%
2022-23 16.0%
2022-23
Placed: 52 / 325 (16.0%)
Median Salary INR 3.20 LPA
Higher Studies 10
2023-24
Placed: 64 / 296 (21.6%)
Median Salary INR 3.50 LPA
Higher Studies 178
2024-25
Placed: 43 / 253 (17.0%)
Median Salary INR 3.50 LPA
Higher Studies 161

UG [4-Year Programs] (B.Tech, B.Pharm, B.Des, etc.)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2024-25 ₹4.60 LPA
2023-24 ₹4.50 LPA
2022-23 ₹4.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 55.3%
2023-24 63.1%
2022-23 57.0%
2022-23
Placed: 452 / 793 (57.0%)
Median Salary INR 4.50 LPA
Higher Studies 79
2023-24
Placed: 483 / 765 (63.1%)
Median Salary INR 4.50 LPA
Higher Studies 279
2024-25
Placed: 523 / 946 (55.3%)
Median Salary INR 4.60 LPA
Higher Studies 238

UG [5-Year Programs] (BDS, B.Arch, etc.)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2024-25 ₹4.80 LPA
2023-24 ₹3.20 LPA
2022-23 ₹3.18 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 96.5%
2023-24 91.7%
2022-23 73.2%
2022-23
Placed: 41 / 56 (73.2%)
Median Salary INR 3.18 LPA
Higher Studies 5
2023-24
Placed: 55 / 60 (91.7%)
Median Salary INR 3.20 LPA
Higher Studies 2
2024-25
Placed: 55 / 57 (96.5%)
Median Salary INR 4.80 LPA
Higher Studies 2

Postgraduate Streams Placement Statistics

PG [2-Year Programs] (M.Tech, MBA, MCA, M.Sc, etc.)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2024-25 ₹5.50 LPA
2023-24 ₹5.00 LPA
2022-23 ₹4.80 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 66.7%
2023-24 58.7%
2022-23 57.3%
2022-23
Placed: 305 / 532 (57.3%)
Median Salary INR 4.80 LPA
Higher Studies 9
2023-24
Placed: 309 / 526 (58.7%)
Median Salary INR 5.00 LPA
Higher Studies 92
2024-25
Placed: 421 / 631 (66.7%)
Median Salary INR 5.50 LPA
Higher Studies 42

PG [3-Year Programs] (MDS, MD, MS, etc.)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2024-25 ₹14.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹8.10 LPA
2022-23 ₹8.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 97.6%
2023-24 100.0%
2022-23 91.9%
2022-23
Placed: 34 / 37 (91.9%)
Median Salary INR 8.00 LPA
Higher Studies 3
2023-24
Placed: 35 / 35 (100.0%)
Median Salary INR 8.10 LPA
Higher Studies 0
2024-25
Placed: 200 / 205 (97.6%)
Median Salary INR 14.00 LPA
Higher Studies 5

PG [6-Year Programs] (Pharm.D.)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2024-25 ₹7.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹6.00 LPA
2022-23 ₹6.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 69.2%
2023-24 44.0%
2022-23 86.7%
2022-23
Placed: 26 / 30 (86.7%)
Median Salary INR 6.50 LPA
Higher Studies 4
2023-24
Placed: 11 / 25 (44.0%)
Median Salary INR 6.00 LPA
Higher Studies 6
2024-25
Placed: 18 / 26 (69.2%)
Median Salary INR 7.00 LPA
Higher Studies 8

Campus Life & Amenities

MSRUAS operates across two primary campus environments located in Bangalore, catering to different academic streams and providing specialized resources.

Campuses & Spaces

  • Gnanagangothri Campus (Main Campus): Located in the heart of Bangalore, this campus houses the faculties of Dental Sciences, Pharmacy, Life and Allied Health Sciences, Law, and Social Sciences.
  • Peenya Campus: Situated in Bangalore’s premier industrial hub, this technology-driven campus accommodates the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, alongside the Faculty of Art and Design. It features state-of-the-art workshops, advanced machinery, and design studios.

Amenities & Infrastructure

  • Techno Centre Hub: A dedicated product design, development, and industrial consultancy cell that connects academic research directly with industry requirements.
  • Central Library: High-tech digital repository featuring thousands of international research journals, e-books, and reference volumes.
  • Residential Accommodations: Separate, secure hostels for male and female students with comprehensive dining services and 24/7 security.
  • Healthcare Facilities: Immediate access to the world-class Ramaiah Memorial Hospital located adjacent to the campus.
  • Transportation: Dedicated university shuttles and buses connecting the Peenya and Gnanagangothri campuses.

Sustainable Living Practices

The university prioritizes environmentally conscious and sustainable living standards on campus:

  • Plastic Mitigation: Complete ban on single-use plastic items (e.g., straws, cutlery, plates, and cups) across campus canteens and food courts.
  • Carbon Footprint Reduction: Implemented energy-efficient building layouts and architectural systems.
  • Renewable Resources: Installed functional Solar Panels and Wind Turbines to generate clean energy on campus.
  • Water Conservation: Fully integrated Rooftop Rainwater Harvesting, Surface Runoff Harvesting, Percolation Pits, Recharge Wells, and Storage Tank Systems.
  • Waste Management: Food waste is minimized via composting systems, structured food donation partnerships, and sustainable procurement initiatives.

Observations & Data Sources

Quality & Maturity Indicators

MSRUAS exhibits significant institutional maturity, backed by robust research funding, industrial consultancy outcomes, and substantial capital resource investments:

  • Research and Intellectual Property: In the 2024 calendar year, the university successfully published 26 patents and was granted 49 patents.
  • Sponsored Project Funding: During the 2024-25 financial year, the university received INR 7.66 Crores across 82 sponsored projects funded by 52 distinct national and international agencies.
  • Consultancy Revenue: Earned a notable INR 11.01 Crores through 34 specialized consultancy projects for 33 client organizations in 2024-25.
  • Financial Infrastructure Investment: Large capital allocations are made yearly to build academic facilities. In the 24-25 fiscal year alone, over INR 24.61 Crores was spent on new equipment for laboratories, and INR 3.24 Crores was spent on library resources.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

  • Source Documents: All demographic, financial, and placement statistics are derived directly from the official NIRF 2026 Overall Data Capture Report submitted by the institution to the Ministry of Education, Government of India.
  • Regulatory Compliance: The university maintains proactive transparency, with public accessibility to its NAAC certificates, AICTE approvals, and fee structures.
  • Data Parity: General academic program offerings, intake caps, and admission requirements are verified against the MSRUAS Official Information Brochure.

Regulatory Disclosures & Governance

M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences (MSRUAS) is a private university established in December 2013 under the Karnataka University Act No. 15 of 2013. Sponsored by the Gokula Education Foundation (GEF), the university stands as a premier multi-disciplinary institution carrying forward the rich 60-year educational legacy of the Ramaiah Group.

The university operates with statutory approvals from the University Grants Commission (UGC), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and other apex professional councils including the Dental Council of India (DCI) and the Pharmacy Council of India (PCI). MSRUAS is a member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).

Institutional Quality Certifications

  • NAAC Accreditation: Accredited with an 'A+' Grade by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with a CGPA of 3.33 (Valid from June 16, 2024, to June 15, 2029).
  • NBA Accreditation: Key engineering programs are individually accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA) for adhering to international outcome-based education standards.
  • NIRF Rankings: Placed in the 101-150 band nationally for Engineering by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF).

Governance Framework

The governance structure of the university is defined by the Board of Governors, Board of Management, and the Academic Council. Quality assurance and continuous improvement are monitored and implemented via the Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC). Institutional operations are supported by essential bodies such as the Grievance Redressal Cell, Anti-Ragging Committee, and the SC/ST/OBC Cell to ensure a safe and equitable environment for all students.