M V J College of Engineering — Fees, KCET Cutoff & Placements | StepVista

M V J College of Engineering

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E011
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 18285
Cost
₹0.00L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹7.50 LPA
Fit
4.1 Stars(1420)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE011

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science Engineering (CSE)KCET202518,285
Computer & Data Science EngineeringKCET202525,215
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202536,245
Electrical EngineeringKCET202568,105
Aeronautical EngineeringKCET202575,725
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2025157,755
Civil EngineeringKCET2025167,265
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
•B.E. in Information Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Aeronautical Engineering
•B.E. in Aerospace Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Chemical Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science and Design
•B.E. in Industrial IoT
•M.Tech in Aeronautical Engineering
•M.Tech in Structural Engineering
•M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
•M.Tech in VLSI Design

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Tuition & Fees

B.E. (Government Quota - KCET)
₹1.04 Lakhs per year
B.E. (Management Quota)
₹2.62 Lakhs per year
MBA
₹1.5 Lakhs per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for M V J College of Engineering.

Median Package
₹7.50 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
84%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at M V J College of Engineering

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at M V J College of Engineering.

Is M V J College of Engineering a government or private college?+
M V J College of Engineering in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 1982.
What courses and academic programs are offered at M V J College of Engineering?+
M V J College of Engineering offers programs in Engineering, Management. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹1.04 Lakhs per year.
How does admission work for M V J College of Engineering, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to M V J College of Engineering are conducted via KCET. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 18,285. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at M V J College of Engineering?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at M V J College of Engineering, Bengaluru is ₹7.50 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹23.00 LPA. Data based on 2024-25 graduating cohort.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

M V J College of Engineering

M V J College of Engineering (MVJCE) is an autonomous engineering institution located in Whitefield, Bangalore. Established in 1982 under the Venkatesha Education Society, MVJCE is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). The college spans a lush 15-acre campus in the primary IT hub of Bangalore, offering a supportive environment for engineering and management studies.

The college provides a wide range of undergraduate (B.E./B.Tech) programs, postgraduate (M.Tech, MBA) programs, and research centers for Ph.D. level studies.


Courses & Fees

The academic architecture at MVJCE is divided into specialized departments covering engineering and management:

  • B.E. Programs: Includes core specializations such as Mechanical, Civil, ECE, EEE, Aeronautical, Aerospace, and Chemical engineering, alongside IT-focused programs like Computer Science & Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, and Information Science.
  • M.Tech Programs: Specialized master's courses in Structural Engineering, VLSI, Aeronautical, and Computer Science.
  • MBA Programs: Offered under the Department of Management Studies.

Department Facilities

The campus holds fully equipped research laboratories, computer centers, and a seminar hall for guest lectures and student presentations.


Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

The Career Development Centre (CDC) at MVJCE leads the campus placement drives and industry training programs. The cell prepares students through technical bootcamps, mock interviews, and communication training.

Placement Progress Tracking

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2021–22 ₹5.00 LPA
2023–24 ₹6.50 LPA
2024–25 ₹7.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2021–22 72.0%
2023–24 75.0%
2024–25 84.0%
2024–25
Placed: 605 / 720 (84.0%)
Average Package ₹7.50 LPA
Highest Package ₹23.00 LPA
2023–24
Placed: 510 / 680 (75.0%)
Average Package ₹6.50 LPA
Highest Package ₹24.00 LPA
2021–22
Placed: 468 / 650 (72.0%)
Average Package ₹5.00 LPA
Highest Package ₹27.70 LPA

Campus Life & Facilities

  • Campus Infrastructure: The 15-acre campus features modern classrooms, fully functional workshops, computer centers, and high-speed Wi-Fi.
  • Residential Halls: Separate hostel facilities for boys and girls with options for single and shared rooms, 24/7 power backup, and mess facilities.
  • Sports & Recreation: Playground for football and cricket, basketball courts, and indoor recreation options for table tennis, chess, and carrom.

Verification Status

This profile is compiled using regulatory and official college disclosures:

  • Verified Regulatory Data (KEA, AICTE): Sanctioned seats, KCET cutoffs, and affiliation records.
  • College Disclosures: Placement data, recruiting rosters, and campus facility details.

Last verified: August 2026
Next scheduled review: November 2026


Observations & FAQ

Institutional Stability

  1. IT Hub Proximity: Situated close to ITPB and Whitefield, the college provides students with opportunities for internships and corporate project collaborations.
  2. Autonomous Status: Having autonomous status under VTU gives MVJCE flexibility in designing its syllabus to match evolving industrial trends.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.