J S S Academy of Technical Education — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

J S S Academy of Technical Education

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E082
COMEDK: E060
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 41756
Cost
₹0.88L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹6.50 LPA
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE082
COMEDKE060

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)KCET202634,821
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202641,756
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202649,415
Robotics And AutomationKCET202674,615
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026133,547
Electronics And Instrumentation EngineeringKCET2026222,024
Civil EngineeringKCET2026258,339
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202561,469
Robotics and AutomationCOMEDK2025100,246
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025107,604
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK2025110,026
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)COMEDK202568,949
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics And Instrumentation Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Robotics And Automation

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)
B.E. - COMEDK/Management Quota
₹3.0 - ₹3.25 Lakhs per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for J S S Academy of Technical Education.

Median Package
₹6.50 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
73.68%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at J S S Academy of Technical Education

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at J S S Academy of Technical Education.

Is J S S Academy of Technical Education a government or private college?+
J S S Academy of Technical Education in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A+. It was established in 1997.
What courses and academic programs are offered at J S S Academy of Technical Education?+
J S S Academy of Technical Education offers programs in Engineering, MBA. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for J S S Academy of Technical Education, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to J S S Academy of Technical Education are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 41,756. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at J S S Academy of Technical Education?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at J S S Academy of Technical Education, Bengaluru is ₹6.50 LPA. JSS Academy of Technical Education reports a median salary of ₹6.50 LPA and a 73.68% placement rate for its 2024-25 graduating cohort, according to NIRF 2026.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Academic Programs & Seat Matrix

JSSATE provides a wide spectrum of undergraduate engineering programs and a postgraduate management program.

Snapshot of Approved Intakes (2024-25)

Program Level Department/Stream Intake Capacity
Under Graduate Engineering & Technology 750
Post Graduate Master of Business Administration (MBA) 24

Institutional Research Ecosystem

The college fosters an active research environment with 22 full-time and 91 part-time Ph.D. scholars currently enrolled. In the 2024-25 academic cycle, the institution executed an impressive 136 sponsored research projects securing ₹4.21 Crores in funding, reflecting a very high degree of faculty engagement with research funding agencies.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Graduation outcomes are documented through audited NIRF regulatory submissions, providing a transparent view of career progression.

Undergraduate Placement Performance (4-Year Streams)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹6.08 LPA
2023-24 ₹6.50 LPA
2024-25 ₹6.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 80.9%
2023-24 73.2%
2024-25 73.7%
2024-25
Placed: 560 / 760 (73.7%)
Median Salary ₹6.50 LPA
Higher Studies 102
2023-24
Placed: 477 / 652 (73.2%)
Median Salary ₹6.50 LPA
Higher Studies 121
2022-23
Placed: 560 / 692 (80.9%)
Median Salary ₹6.08 LPA
Higher Studies 105

Strategic Industry Integration

The institution maintains strong industry integration, evidenced by its consultancy activities. In the 2024-25 cycle, JSSATE successfully delivered 83 consultancy projects, generating ₹94.65 Lakhs in revenue. This demonstrates robust institutional capacity to solve real-world industry challenges.

Campus Infrastructure & Facilities

The college operates a comprehensive technical infrastructure in Bengaluru, heavily investing in student amenities.

Institutional Facilities Snapshot

  • Library: Supported by significant capital expenditure, with over ₹51 Lakhs invested in books, journals, and e-resources in the latest cycle.
  • Laboratories: Equipped with modern laboratories, backed by a massive ₹3.08 Crores capital investment in the 2024-25 cycle.
  • Accessibility: Over 80% of institutional buildings are equipped with lifts, ramps, and specialized toilets for physically challenged students.

Specialized Campus Assets

The campus offers high-speed Wi-Fi (300 Mbps) across its premises. It features separate hostels for boys and girls with mess facilities. Physical education is supported by a sports complex featuring a cricket ground and a 200m athletic track. Additional amenities include a well-equipped gymnasium, multiple cafeterias, a dedicated medical center, and comprehensive transportation services covering major city routes.

Institutional Observations & Interpretations

The following points are based on an objective analysis of official NIRF 2026 submissions.

Strategic Counselor Interpretations

JSSATE Bengaluru demonstrates strong academic and placement fundamentals. The institution has maintained a solid median salary of ₹6.50 LPA across the last two placement cycles. With a placement rate of nearly 74% in 2024-25, alongside significant cohorts opting for higher studies, the college offers a very reliable career launchpad.

Research & Consultancy Analysis

The institution's research and consultancy footprint is exceptionally strong. Securing ₹4.21 Crores through 136 sponsored research projects and nearly ₹95 Lakhs via 83 consultancy projects in a single year highlights a highly active, industry-aligned faculty. These metrics are indicative of a top-tier private engineering college ecosystem.

Source Data Transparency

Data for this profile is sourced from:

  • NIRF 2026 Institutional Data Submission.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Institutional Overview

Established in 1997, J S S Academy of Technical Education (JSSATE) is a premier private technical institution situated in Bengaluru. The institution is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi.

The institution has achieved NAAC 'A+' accreditation and NBA accreditation for its technical programs. Set on a 21-acre green campus, it possesses robust infrastructure to support engineering and management disciplines.