Global Academy of Technology — Fees, KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Placements | StepVista

Global Academy of Technology

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E103
COMEDK: E050
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 50138
Cost
₹0.88L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹5.50 LPA (Median)
Fit
4.2 Stars(1263)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE103
COMEDKE050

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)KCET202644,098
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET202647,245
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202650,138
Artificial Intelligence And Data ScienceKCET202657,555
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202660,986
Aeronautical EngineeringKCET202677,539
Information Science & EngineeringKCET202684,065
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET2026208,462
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026226,705
Civil EngineeringKCET2026233,580
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025110,697
Artificial Intelligence & Data ScienceCOMEDK202555,758
Artificial Intelligence & Machine LearningCOMEDK202599,801
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)COMEDK202594,669
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202592,682
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202574,350
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Aeronautical Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Data Science
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)
B.E. Programs (University/Private Fee)
₹2,80,000 per year
MBA Program (University Fee)
₹1,20,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Global Academy of Technology.

Median Package
₹5.50 LPA (Median)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
83.5% (Audited)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Global Academy of Technology

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Global Academy of Technology.

Is Global Academy of Technology a government or private college?+
Global Academy of Technology in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A (3.09 CGPA). It was established in 2001.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Global Academy of Technology?+
Global Academy of Technology offers programs in Doctoral & Research, Engineering, Management. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for Global Academy of Technology, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Global Academy of Technology are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 50,138. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Global Academy of Technology?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Global Academy of Technology, Bengaluru is ₹5.50 LPA (Median) with the highest package reaching ₹32 LPA. Structured outcomes show maximum capability in CSE/ISE cohorts. High absorption rate observed across core IT lines with persistent median trends of ₹5.50 LPA.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Academic Programs & Courses

GAT provides comprehensive undergraduate and postgraduate programs integrating structured syllabi revisions and experiential design frameworks. The academic calendar is strictly prepared and administered by the Dean (Academics) to ensure rigorous adherence to Continuous Internal Assessment timelines.

Student Enrollment & Faculty Density

  • Annual Intake (Sanctioned): 1260 seats in the latest academic block.
  • Total Academic Cohort: 3,165 active students across all undergraduate and postgraduate lines.
  • Sanctioned Reserved Seats: 610 seats allocated under government policies, with 612 seats actively filled.
  • Faculty Strength: 185 full-time teachers on sanctioned posts, including 41 doctoral degree (PhD) holders.
  • Mentoring Ecosystem: 170 active academic mentors, maintaining an optimal ratio of student support.

Course Syllabus Revision & Scope

During the current cycle, syllabus revisions were successfully updated across all 13 primary programs, incorporating 100 specialized courses with deep focus on employability, entrepreneurship, and skill development. Over 1,246 students actively completed structured field projects and industrial internships as part of the curriculum requirements.

Standardized Fees & Tiers

The following details the annual tuition structures verified under private autonomous and government quotas:

Program Level Course Category Quota / Mode Annual Fee
Undergraduate (B.E.) All Engineering Branches Official KCET Quota ₹87,935 (Tuition Mandate)
Undergraduate (B.E.) Computer Science / AI-ML / ISE Private / Autonomous Quota ₹2,80,000
Undergraduate (B.E.) Civil / Mechanical / Core Private Quota ₹2,00,000
Postgraduate (M.Tech.) Structural / Computer Engineering Autonomous University Quota ₹1,00,000
Postgraduate (M.B.A.) Master of Business Administration General Management ₹1,20,000

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

GAT maintains a dedicated training and placement cell tasked with managing recruiter relationships, career counseling, and skill-enhancement drives. The institution has aligned its learning outcomes with critical industry requirements, resulting in a consistent absorption index.

Structured Career Performance Disclosures

  • Outgoing / Graduating Cohort: 946 final-year students graduated in the latest cycle.
  • Successful Diplomas & Placements: Audited placement index ranges from 83.5% across flagship computing and electronics lines, with a median compensation package of ₹5.50 LPA.
  • Elite Compensation Packages: Top compensation offers reached ₹32 LPA, driven primarily by technical placements in multinational software engineering and additive manufacturing lines.
  • Evaluated Assessment Timeline: Results are declared within a highly efficient window of 20 days following the final semester-end examinations, mitigating career transition friction.

Campus Life & Infrastructure

Spanning a highly equipped campus in Rajarajeshwari Nagar, GAT features state-of-the-art technological resources and campus amenities optimized for modern professional training.

Campus Resources & Buildings

  • Instructional Space: 53 fully equipped classrooms and seminar halls integrated with advanced interactive ICT aids, AV setups, and digital learning devices.
  • Computational Density: 993 high-performance computers dedicated strictly to academic, CAD, and laboratory operations.
  • Centralized Library: Features 35,000+ volumes, 250 printed technical journals, and extensive digital library databases linking NPTEL, SWAYAM, and online course resources.

Specialised Centers & Sustainability Systems

  • Specialized Laboratories: Advanced labs covering Nanotechnology, Internet of Things (IoT), and a specialized Aeronautical Engineering Hangar.
  • Toyota Centre of Excellence: Built to provide practical workshops in advanced mechanical automation, CNC turning, hydraulics, and pneumatics.
  • Environmental Infrastructure: Implements campus-wide water resources management, organic waste handling, and sustainable energy projects, fostering an eco-conscious student culture.
  • Residential Complexes: Multi-sharing hostels (from single to five-sharing) equipped with high-speed Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, and integrated medical and dining services.

Observations & Interpretations

  1. Autonomous Curricular Flex: GAT’s transition to autonomous status in 2020 has allowed it to introduce 100 new, skill-oriented courses and carry out total syllabus revisions across 13 programs to match dynamic industrial hiring benchmarks.
  2. Research & Consultancy Footprint: GAT has demonstrated exceptional operational maturity, generating ₹10.76 Lakhs in consultancy and corporate training revenue, combined with a ₹4.62 Lakhs institutional seed funding program for faculty researchers.
  3. High Internship Utilization: The fact that 1,246 students undertook physical internships and field works demonstrates a strong emphasis on hands-on professional readiness rather than simple textbook engineering.
  4. Data Verification Source: Statistics and parameters are derived from the Yearly Status Report (AQAR) 2023-2024, NBA accreditation status disclosures, and state-mandated fee filings.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

  • Accredited Audit Range: Cycle 1 NAAC score of 3.09 is fully verified with the NAAC portal.
  • AISHE Compliance: Data systematically uploaded to the All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) database.
  • Regulatory Proof Points: Structured placements and median package data are derived from corporate training disclosures and NIRF participation records.

Institutional Overview

Global Academy of Technology (GAT), established in 2001, is a premier autonomous private engineering institution located in Rajarajeshwari Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka. Conferred with autonomous status in November 2020, GAT operates under a self-financing model and is recognized for its commitment to engineering education and multidisciplinary research.

The institution holds a NAAC Grade "A" accreditation with a CGPA of 3.09 (validity extended through recent cycles) and has successfully secured National Board of Accreditation (NBA) status for five of its primary undergraduate engineering programs. With experienced academic leadership, GAT supports a dense campus enrollment of 3,165 students, guided by a specialized cohort of 185 full-time teachers. The campus architecture focuses on outcome-based education (OBE) and structured industry interfaces to align local and regional talent with global development objectives.