East West Institute of Technology (EWIT) — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

East West Institute of Technology (EWIT)

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E106
COMEDK: E048
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 266370
Cost
₹1.22L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.50 LPA (Median)
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE106
COMEDKE048

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)KCET2026102,335
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET2026124,826
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026142,572
Artificial Intelligence And Data ScienceKCET2026152,506
Civil EngineeringKCET2026176,079
Computer Science & Engineering (Internet Of Things & Cyber Security Including Block Chain Tech)KCET2026206,864
Information Science & EngineeringKCET2026214,120
Electronics & Computer EngineeringKCET2026214,432
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET2026225,131
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET2026236,476
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET2026266,370
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202588,757
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningCOMEDK202573,053
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Data Science
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Internet Of Things & Cyber Security Including Block Chain Tech)
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Computer Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
•M.Tech Digital Electronics
•M.Tech Machine Design
•M.Tech Structural Engineering
•M.Tech Geotechnical Engineering

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2025-26)
₹1,21,610 per year
Official COMEDK Quota (2025-26)
₹2,23,100 per year
Management Quota (B.E.)
₹2,50,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for East West Institute of Technology (EWIT).

Median Package
₹4.50 LPA (Median)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
75.0% (Audited)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at East West Institute of Technology (EWIT)

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at East West Institute of Technology (EWIT).

Is East West Institute of Technology (EWIT) a government or private college?+
East West Institute of Technology (EWIT) in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by Autonomous (VTU), NAAC Grade A (3.25 CGPA). It was established in 2001.
What courses and academic programs are offered at East West Institute of Technology (EWIT)?+
East West Institute of Technology (EWIT) offers programs in Engineering, M.Tech, MBA, MCA. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹1,21,610 per year.
How does admission work for East West Institute of Technology (EWIT), and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to East West Institute of Technology (EWIT) are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 266,370. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at East West Institute of Technology (EWIT)?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at East West Institute of Technology (EWIT), Bengaluru is ₹4.50 LPA (Median). Placement statistics are derived from the NIRF 2026 Engineering submission. The institution maintains a median salary trend of ₹4.50 LPA for undergraduate programs and ₹6.00 LPA for postgraduate programs.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Academic Programs & Enrollment

EWIT offers undergraduate and postgraduate programs focused on technical specialization and management education. The total sanctioned intake for the 2024-25 academic year is 1296 seats.

Undergraduate Sanctioned Intake (B.E.)

Department Intake Approval Year
Computer Science & Engineering 240 2001
Electronics & Communication Engineering 180 2001
Information Science & Engineering 120 2001
Electrical & Electronics Engineering 60 2011
Civil Engineering 60 2008
Mechanical Engineering 60 2002
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science 60 2021
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning 60 2021
CSE (IoT, Cyber Security & Blockchain) 60 2022
CSE (AI & ML) 60 2023
Electronics & Computer Engineering 60 2026

Postgraduate Sanctioned Intake

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA): 120 seats.
  • Master of Computer Applications (MCA): 60 seats.
  • M.Tech Programs: 96 seats (across 5 specialized streams).

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

The Training and Placement Cell at EWIT coordinates corporate interfaces and recruitment drives for both technical and management cohorts.

Audited Placement Statistics (NIRF 2026 Submission)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹4.50 LPA
2023-24 ₹4.50 LPA
2024-25 ₹4.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 61.5%
2023-24 72.9%
2024-25 75.0%
2024-25
Placed: 429 / 572 (75.0%)
Median Salary (UG) ₹4.50 LPA
Higher Studies 15
2023-24
Placed: 481 / 660 (72.9%)
Median Salary (UG) ₹4.50 LPA
Higher Studies 14
2022-23
Placed: 289 / 470 (61.5%)
Median Salary (UG) ₹4.50 LPA
Higher Studies 12

Postgraduate Placement Outcomes (2-Year PG)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹6.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹4.50 LPA
2024-25 ₹6.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 28.9%
2023-24 36.9%
2024-25 54.1%
2024-25
Placed: 40 / 74 (54.1%)
Median Salary (PG) ₹6.00 LPA
Higher Studies 0
2023-24
Placed: 41 / 111 (36.9%)
Median Salary (PG) ₹4.50 LPA
Higher Studies 2
2022-23
Placed: 55 / 190 (28.9%)
Median Salary (PG) ₹6.00 LPA
Higher Studies 0

Institutional Infrastructure & Amenities

The campus comprises infrastructure for academic, research, and residential requirements, as verified by recent regulatory audits.

  • Computational Facilities: The campus maintains 1030 systems, supported by 570 Mbps bandwidth.
  • Library Facilities: The central library houses 11,635 titles and 44,509 volumes, including digital access to the NDL and VTU E-consortium.
  • Innovation & Research:
    • Specialized Centers: EWIT operates 8 VTU-recognized R&D centers and an AICTE Idea Lab.
    • I&E Ecosystem: The institution has adopted the National Innovation and Start-up Policy and established an Institution's Innovation Council (IIC ID: IC202115618).
    • IPR & Patents: The institution files for intellectual property protection, including an apparatus for recharging moving electric vehicles (Ref: 202041000410).
    • Student Engagement: Innovation is supported through student-led bodies including the Entrepreneurship Club, Club of Decoders, and COMP-U-TECH.
  • Sustainability Practices: Implementation of solar panels, wind turbines, and a wastewater treatment system with a 70% treatment rate.

Interpretation & Data Sources

Institutional Maturity Indicators

EWIT is a mature technical institution with over two decades of history. Its Autonomous status and NAAC Grade 'A' (3.25 CGPA) signify administrative and academic independence. The institution holds a World Record in robotics training and has been recognized with the "Researcher of the Year 2019" award by Mindaura LLC, USA, highlighting its focus on novel research.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

  • Source Documents: Data is derived from the NIRF 2026 Engineering, Management, Innovation, and Sustainability submissions, the ARIIA 2020-21 institutional report, and the AICTE Mandatory Disclosure (2026-27).
  • Data Verification: All reported benchmarks for innovation initiatives, intake, and placement have been cross-verified against official institutional and regulatory filings.
  • Verification Status: The campus maintains 100% compliance with safety and anti-ragging provisions as per latest audit reports.

Regulatory Disclosures & Governance

East West Institute of Technology (EWIT) is a private technical institution established in 2001 under the Subramanya Education Society. Afilliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, as an autonomous institution, EWIT is approved by the AICTE and recognized under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act 1956. The campus is situated on Magadi Main Road in Bangalore.

The institutional governance is structured through a Board of Governors and an Academic Advisory Body that meet twice annually. For the 2024-25 fiscal period, the institution reported an annual operational expenditure on salaries exceeding ₹13.31 Crore, as per the NIRF Engineering disclosure.