Bangalore Institute of Technology — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

Bangalore Institute of Technology

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E008
COMEDK: E019
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 13882
Cost
₹0.88L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹6.50 LPA (B.Tech Median)
Fit
4.2 Stars(1890)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE008
COMEDKE019

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202613,882
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET202616,276
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202616,844
Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)KCET202616,862
Computer Science & Engineering (Internet Of Things & Cyber Security Including Block Chain Tech)KCET202617,971
Information Science & EngineeringKCET202620,231
Electronics Engineering(Vl Si Design & Technology)KCET202622,887
Robotics And Artificial IntelligenceKCET202624,723
Electronics And Telecommunication EngineeringKCET202630,984
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET202633,019
Electronics And Instrumentation EngineeringKCET202645,143
Mechanical EngineeringKCET202654,971
Civil EngineeringKCET2026116,651
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202516,423
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202524,965
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningCOMEDK202522,868
Computer Science & Engineering (IOT & Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology)COMEDK202524,466
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202532,635
Electronics & Telecommunication EngineeringCOMEDK202551,158
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringCOMEDK202554,276
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringCOMEDK202568,852
Robotics and Artificial IntelligenceCOMEDK202530,233
Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology)COMEDK202542,283
Mechanical EngineeringCOMEDK202599,493
Civil EngineeringCOMEDK202599,675
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)COMEDK202518,272
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Internet Of Things & Cyber Security Including Block Chain Tech)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics And Instrumentation Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics And Telecommunication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics Engineering(Vl Si Design & Technology)
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Robotics And Artificial Intelligence

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)
MBA Program
₹1,17,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Bangalore Institute of Technology.

Median Package
₹6.50 LPA (B.Tech Median)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
41% (B.Tech - NIRF 2024-25)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Bangalore Institute of Technology

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Bangalore Institute of Technology.

Is Bangalore Institute of Technology a government or private college?+
Bangalore Institute of Technology in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NAAC A, NBA. It was established in 1979.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Bangalore Institute of Technology?+
Bangalore Institute of Technology offers programs in Doctoral & Research, Engineering, M.Tech, MBA, MCA. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for Bangalore Institute of Technology, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Bangalore Institute of Technology are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 13,882. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Bangalore Institute of Technology?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Bangalore Institute of Technology, Bengaluru is ₹6.50 LPA (B.Tech Median) with the highest package reaching Not Disclosed (NIRF). No official, structured placement records or audited salary datasets are publicly available for this institution.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Historical Placement Records

As per StepVista Transparency Standards, there are no official or audited placement records or NIRF salary datasets publicly disclosed for this institution. Students typically pursue campus opportunities, state counseling allocations, or competitive postgraduate pathways.

Campus Life & Facilities

Institutional Facilities

The institution maintains standard academic facilities, lecture halls, and library resources.

Verification & Disclosure Status

The institution maintains its official documentation on its website. Based on the data submitted for NIRF 2026, the following metrics were confirmed:

1. Transparency & NIRF 2026 Participation

  • Engineering Category: Submitted and actively verified (IR-E-C-1340).
  • Sustainable Institutions Category: Submitted and actively verified (IR-B-C-1340).
  • NBA Accreditation: 8 UG Engineering programs actively accredited until December 31, 2028 (CSE, ISE, ECE, ETE, EIE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil).
  • AICTE Approval (2025-26): Extension of Approval (EoA) granted for all UG/PG programs. Self-disclosed "Faculty Deficiency" noted in the official report.

2. Approved Streams Intake Profile

Official Sanctioned Student Intake (2026-27 Institutional Cycle)

Serial No. Technical Program / Branch Sanctioned Student Intake
1 Computer Science and Engineering 300
2 Information Science and Engineering 180
3 Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 180
4 Electronics and Communication Engg 180
5 Civil Engineering 120
6 Mechanical Engineering 120
7 Computer Science and Engg (IoT & Cyber Security including Block Chain Tech) 60
8 Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) 60
9 Electrical & Electronics Engineering 60
10 Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) 60
11 Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering 60
12 Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering 60
13 Robotics and Artificial Intelligence 60
Total Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) Combined Intake 1500

3. Career Progression & Placements (Three-Year Trends)

Reported career metrics across university and departmental NIRF submissions show the following outcomes:

B.Tech (UG 4-Year Engineering Division)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹5.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹5.00 LPA
2024-25 ₹6.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 77.9%
2023-24 48.0%
2024-25 41.0%
2024-25
Placed: 427 / 1041 (41.0%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,50,000 (6.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 26
2023-24
Placed: 528 / 1099 (48.0%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,00,000 (5.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 50
2022-23
Placed: 659 / 846 (77.9%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,00,000 (5.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 66

PG (2-Year Master's Division)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹5.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹4.17 LPA
2024-25 ₹4.20 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 100.0%
2023-24 22.9%
2024-25 16.3%
2024-25
Placed: 7 / 43 (16.3%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,20,000 (4.20 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0
2023-24
Placed: 8 / 35 (22.9%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,17,778 (4.17 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0
2022-23
Placed: 22 / 22 (100.0%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,00,000 (5.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0

4. Research Productivity & Financial Resource Disclosures

The institution's financial operations and academic research output show the following resource utilization:

  • Annual Teaching & Non-Teaching Staff Salaries (2024-25): ₹53,64,25,424 (Fifty Three Crores Sixty Four Lakhs Twenty Five Thousand Four Hundred and Twenty Four).
  • Total Capital Expenditure (2024-25): ₹1,53,14,535 (Books, Equipment, and Facilities excluding buildings).
  • Total Sponsored Research (2024-25): 1 Project amounting to ₹7,28,764.
  • Patents (2024): 14 Published, 0 Granted.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.