Alliance University — Courses, Fees, KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Placements | StepVista

Alliance University

Bengaluru
•
Private University
•
KEA: E220
COMEDK: E165
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 61284
Cost
₹0.98L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹5.70 LPA (B.Tech Median) | ₹8.60 LPA (MBA Median) | ₹6.20 LPA (Integrated Law Median)
Fit
4 Stars(1824)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE220
COMEDKE165

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering(Cy Ber Security)KCET202633,723
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET202637,303
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202657,468
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202661,284
Computer Science & Engg (Artificial Intelligence And Future Technologies)KCET202662,870
Bio- TechnologyKCET202672,568
Computer Science & Engineering(IOT )KCET2026114,258
Civil EngineeringKCET2026118,801
Production EngineeringKCET2026196,473
Information Technology Augmented Reality And Virutal Reality(Ar/Vr)KCET2026209,737
Information Technology Data AnalyticsKCET2026212,712
B.Tech In Computer Engineering(So Ftware Product Development)KCET2026221,049
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET2026230,484
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026236,949
Information TechnologyKCET2026267,646
Aero Space EngineeringKCET2026275,829
Aerospace EngineeringCOMEDK202575,474
Information TechnologyCOMEDK202575,155
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202585,976
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025110,415
Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)COMEDK2025106,533
Computer Science and Engineering (IoT)COMEDK202548,973
Bio-TechnologyCOMEDK2025104,073
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Aero Space Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Bio- Technology
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Engineering(So Ftware Product Development)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engg (Artificial Intelligence And Future Technologies)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(Cy Ber Security)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(IOT )
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Information Technology
•B.E. in Information Technology Augmented Reality And Virutal Reality(AR/VR)
•B.E. in Information Technology Data Analytics
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Production Engineering

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)
•Master of Business Administration in FinTech
•Master of Business Administration - Data Science and Gen AI
•Master of Business Administration - FinTech
•Master of Business Administration - International Marketing and Brand Management
•Master of Business Administration - Luxury and Fashion Management
•Master of Business Administration - Sports Management
•Executive Post Graduate Diploma in Management

Design & Innovation Programs

•Bachelor of Design (B. Des.)
•Bachelor of Design (B. Des.) - Animation Film Design
•Bachelor of Design (B. Des.) - Fashion Design
•Bachelor of Design (B. Des.) - Interaction & User Experience Design
•Bachelor of Design (B. Des.) - Interior Design
•Bachelor of Design (B. Des.) - Product Design
•Bachelor of Design (B. Des.) - Visual Communication Design
•Bachelor of Design (B. Des.) in Game Design
•Bachelor of Design (B. Des.) in Interaction Design
•Bachelor of Design (B. Des.) in Interior and Space Design
•Bachelor of Design (B. Des.) in Product Design
•Bachelor of Design (B. Des.) in Transportation Design
•Bachelor of Design (B. Des.) in Visual Communication and Brand Identity

Law Programs

•Bachelor of Arts Bachelor of Law (Honours) - B.A. LL. B. (Hons.)
•Bachelor of Business Administration Bachelor of Law (Honours) - B.B.A. LL. B. (Hons.)
•Bachelor of Law (LL.B.)

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (B.Tech - Mandated)
₹97,825 per year (Tuition Only)
B.Tech - Aerospace Engineering
₹14 Lakhs (Total for 4 years)
B.Tech - CSE/IT (All specializations)
₹18 Lakhs (Total for 4 years)
B.Tech - AI & ML/AI & Data Science
₹20 Lakhs (Total for 4 years)
B.Tech - Other Branches
₹8-14 Lakhs (Total for 4 years)

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Alliance University.

Median Package
₹5.70 LPA (B.Tech Median) | ₹8.60 LPA (MBA Median) | ₹6.20 LPA (Integrated Law Median)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
86.7% (B.Tech) | 88.3% (MBA) | 79.3% (Integrated Law)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Alliance University

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Alliance University.

Is Alliance University a government or private college?+
Alliance University in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private University institution accredited by NAAC 'A+' Grade, UGC Recognized Private University. It was established in 2010.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Alliance University?+
Alliance University offers programs in Arts, Aviation, Design, Diploma, Doctoral & Research, Engineering, Law, M.Tech, MBA, MCA, Management, Science. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹97,825 per year (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for Alliance University, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Alliance University are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 61,284. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Alliance University?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Alliance University, Bengaluru is ₹5.70 LPA (B.Tech Median) | ₹8.60 LPA (MBA Median) | ₹6.20 LPA (Integrated Law Median) with the highest package reaching ₹60.1 LPA (International/National top tier). Official NIRF 2026 statistics reflect high placement stability. For the graduating class of 2024-25, 527 out of 608 B.Tech graduates secured placements with a median package of ₹5.70 LPA, while 453 out of 513 MBA graduates placed with an ₹8.60 LPA median.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Alliance University

Alliance University is a private multidisciplinary university established in Karnataka by State Act No. 34 of 2010. Recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, the university operates a sprawling 60+ acre residential campus in Anekal, Bengaluru.

The institution runs technical, management, legal, design, liberal arts, scientific, and aviation programs organized under several highly specialized constituent schools.


Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

There are no official, structured placement records, salary datasets, or audited recruiter statistics publicly available for this institution. The placement cell coordinates off-campus opportunities and joint pool drives under the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) framework.

For the most up-to-date and verified statistics, candidates are advised to consult the college placement office directly.


Campus Infrastructure

Alliance University distributes its program architecture across specialized constituent schools, doctoral divisions, and research centers covering undergraduate, postgraduate, and advanced doctoral paths:

1. Alliance School of Business

Delivers corporate leadership and commerce programs focusing on financial integration and global accounting certifications:

  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) - BBA (Hons.)
  • BBA (Hons.) - Advantage ACCA / CMA
  • Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) - B. Com. (Hons.)
  • B. Com. (Hons.) - Advantage ACCA / CMA
  • Master of Business Administration (MBA) (Postgraduate)
  • Executive Post Graduate Diploma in Management (Executive PG)
  • Ph. D. in Management (Doctoral)

2. Alliance Ascent College

Offers specialized business and administrative credentials:

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA) (Postgraduate)

3. Alliance School of Management and Technology

Focuses on accounting integration and tech-driven business management paths:

  • Bachelor of Commerce - CA Integrated (Honours)
  • Master of Business Administration in FinTech (Postgraduate)

4. Alliance Global Business School

A specialized business division focused on next-generation digital management and luxury brands:

  • Master of Business Administration - Data Science and Gen AI (Postgraduate)
  • Master of Business Administration - FinTech (Postgraduate)
  • Master of Business Administration - International Marketing and Brand Management (Postgraduate)
  • Master of Business Administration - Luxury and Fashion Management (Postgraduate)
  • Master of Business Administration - Sports Management (Postgraduate)

5. Alliance School of Advanced Computing

Delivers emerging computer sciences, cloud engineering, generative technologies, and software product frameworks:

  • B. Tech. / BCA (Honours) streams (Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Data Science, Game Development)
  • M. Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (Postgraduate)
  • M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Postgraduate)
  • Master of Computer Applications (MCA) (Postgraduate)
  • Master of Computer Applications (MCA) - Data Science / Game Development / Generative AI (Postgraduate)
  • Ph. D. in Computer Science and Engineering (Doctoral)

6. Alliance School of Applied Engineering

Dedicated to traditional core engineering disciplines, aerospace flight sciences, and biotechnology:

  • B. Tech. streams (Aerospace, Biotechnology, Civil, EEE, ECE, Mechanical, Production Engineering)
  • M. Tech. in VLSI and Embedded Systems (Postgraduate)
  • Ph. D. in Biotechnology (Doctoral)
  • Ph. D. in Engineering and Technology (Doctoral)

7. Alliance University - Quantum AI School for Advanced Research

Operates as a high-tier advanced center specializing in cyber-physical mechanics and next-gen quantum programming:

  • B. Tech. in Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
  • B. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Quantum Computing & Information Science)
  • B. Tech. in Cyber-Physical Systems
  • B. Tech. in Robotics & Artificial Intelligence

8. Alliance School of Law

Delivers integrated legal studies approved by the Bar Council of India (BCI):

  • Bachelor of Arts Bachelor of Law (Honours) - B.A. LL. B. (Hons.)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration Bachelor of Law (Honours) - B.B.A. LL. B. (Hons.)
  • Bachelor of Law (LL.B.)
  • Master of Law (LL. M.) (Postgraduate)
  • Ph. D. in Law (Doctoral)

9. Alliance School of Design

Delivers design pedagogy focusing on interaction frameworks, industrial product design, and visual communication:

  • Bachelor of Design (B. Des.) - Product / Interior / Fashion / Animation Film / UX Design
  • Ph. D. in Transdisciplinary Design (Doctoral)

10. Alliance Global Design School

An internationally mapped design wing emphasizing global mobility and transportation design:

  • B.Des. in Game Design / Interaction / Interior & Space / Product / Transportation Design

11. Alliance School of Economics

A dedicated advanced center for economic theory, policy research, and analytics:

  • Ph. D. in Economics (Doctoral)

12. Alliance School of Liberal Arts and Humanities

Integrates humanities, fine arts, creative writing, and data analytics under a flexible liberal education curriculum:

  • Bachelor of Arts (Honours) / Bachelor of Science (Honours) Streams
  • M. Sc. in Applied Psychology (Postgraduate)
  • M.A. in English (Creative Writing) (Postgraduate)
  • Ph. D. from School of Liberal Arts (Doctoral)

13. Alliance School of Sciences

Focuses on pure sciences, applied chemistry, and data research:

  • Bachelor of Science (Honours) Streams
  • M. Sc. in Chemistry (Organic) / Data Science (Postgraduate)
  • Ph. D. in Applied Mathematics (Doctoral)
  • Ph. D. in Sciences (Doctoral)

14. Alliance School of Performing, Visual and Creative Arts

Nurtures professional practices in fine arts, performance, and creative production:

  • Diploma in Performing Arts (Diploma)
  • Master of Performing Arts (Postgraduate)
  • Ph. D. in Performing Arts (Doctoral)

15. Alliance School of Aviation Studies

Delivers specialized aeronautical management tracks and flight-integrated commercial pilot training:

  • Bachelor of Business Administration in Aviation Management
  • Bachelor of Science in Aviation / Aeronautical Science
  • Bachelor of Science in Aviation / Aeronautical Science + Commercial Pilot License (CPL) Integrated Program

Campus Infrastructure & Facilities

  • Lush Residential Campus: Active on a 60-acre green campus located in Bangalore. Features amphitheater-style smart classrooms and advanced computing labs.
  • Flight Simulator Lab: Highly specialized aerospace flight-deck simulators mapped to support Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering students.
  • Residential Halls: Separate housing divisions for boys and girls with multiple occupancy options (single, double, triple, and quadruple occupancies) and 24/7 high-speed internet.
  • Sports Arena: Equipped with an international-size swimming pool, running and cycling tracks, specialized gymnasiums, and multiple outdoor courts for cricket, football, basketball, and tennis.

Verification Status

This profile is structured using official state regulatory documents, UGC circulars, and university guidelines:

  • Verified Regulatory Data (NIRF 2026, UGC, AICTE, KEA): Verified statistics including sanctioned seat limits, gender and geographical enrollment metrics, three-year placement trajectories, capital/operational finances, and sustainability disclosures.
  • University Published Disclosures (Unverified): Specific company recruiting rosters, international career opportunities, and global internship arrangements.

Last verified: May 2026
Next scheduled review: August 2026


[!NOTE] Data Integrity: The following metrics are sourced directly from the Official NIRF 2026 Institutional Disclosures submitted to the Ministry of Education.

1. Enrollment Diversity & Student Geography

Unlike many local technical institutes in Karnataka, Alliance University shows significant geographical and student diversity. Across its major divisions:

  • Undergraduate 3-Year Programs: Maps 1,235 actual students on campus (765 male, 470 female). Notably, only 243 students are from within Karnataka, while 985 are from other states and 7 are international.
  • Undergraduate 4-Year B.Tech Programs: Maps 4,014 actual students on campus (2,621 male, 1,393 female). 1,523 are from within Karnataka, 2,482 from other states, and 9 from other countries.
  • Undergraduate 5-Year Integrated Law Programs: Maps 783 actual students on campus (343 male, 440 female). 123 are from within Karnataka, 658 from other states, and 2 from other countries.
  • Postgraduate 2-Year Programs (MBA/MCA): Maps 1,392 actual students on campus (709 male, 683 female). 225 are from within Karnataka, 1,154 from other states, and 13 from other countries.

Inclusivity & Financial Support: A total of 206 undergraduate and 42 postgraduate students receive full tuition fee reimbursement directly funded by institutional schemes or government sponsorships under the 2024-25 reporting cycle.


2. Industry Pathways Progression & Outcomes (Three-Year Patterns)

Reported career metrics across university and departmental NIRF submissions show stable outcomes:

B.Tech (UG 4-Year Engineering Division)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹5.10 LPA
2023-24 ₹5.60 LPA
2024-25 ₹5.70 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 79.4%
2023-24 82.8%
2024-25 86.7%
2024-25
Placed: 527 / 608 (86.7%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,70,000 (5.70 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 37
2023-24
Placed: 135 / 163 (82.8%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,60,000 (5.60 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 22
2022-23
Placed: 81 / 102 (79.4%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,10,000 (5.10 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 13

MBA (PG 2-Year Management Division)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹7.20 LPA
2023-24 ₹8.00 LPA
2024-25 ₹8.60 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 29.3%
2023-24 78.9%
2024-25 88.3%
2024-25
Placed: 453 / 513 (88.3%)
Median Salary Package ₹8,60,000 (8.60 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 6
2023-24
Placed: 403 / 511 (78.9%)
Median Salary Package ₹8,00,000 (8.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 15
2022-23
Placed: 158 / 540 (29.3%)
Median Salary Package ₹7,20,000 (7.20 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 24

Integrated Law (UG 5-Year B.A. LL.B / B.B.A. LL.B)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹5.60 LPA
2023-24 ₹6.20 LPA
2024-25 ₹6.20 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 70.5%
2023-24 72.1%
2024-25 79.3%
2024-25
Placed: 92 / 116 (79.3%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,20,000 (6.20 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 10
2023-24
Placed: 106 / 147 (72.1%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,20,000 (6.20 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 23
2022-23
Placed: 62 / 88 (70.5%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,60,000 (5.60 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 23

BBA & B.Com Hons. (UG 3-Year Overall)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹5.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹5.40 LPA
2024-25 ₹5.40 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 63.5%
2023-24 65.8%
2024-25 82.2%
2024-25
Placed: 300 / 365 (82.2%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,40,000 (5.40 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 60
2023-24
Placed: 160 / 243 (65.8%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,40,000 (5.40 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 81
2022-23
Placed: 134 / 211 (63.5%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,00,000 (5.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 73

LL.M & PG 1-Year Law Programs

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹6.20 LPA
2023-24 ₹6.20 LPA
2024-25 ₹6.20 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 55.6%
2023-24 72.5%
2024-25 80.0%
2024-25
Placed: 32 / 40 (80.0%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,20,000 (6.20 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 3
2023-24
Placed: 29 / 40 (72.5%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,20,000 (6.20 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 9
2022-23
Placed: 20 / 36 (55.6%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,20,000 (6.20 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 15

3. Research Productivity & Financial Resource Disclosures

The university-wide financial operations and academic research output show significant resource utilization:

  • Annual Teaching & Staff Salaries (2024-25): ₹143,19,47,923 (One Hundred Forty Three Crore Nineteen Lakhs Forty Seven Thousand Nine Hundred Twenty Three).
  • Annual Capital Expenditures (2024-25):
    • Library (e-Resources & Books): ₹7,37,39,327
    • Laboratory Equipment Upgradation: ₹19,29,82,880
    • Other Capital Assets (Classroom/Seminar Halls setups): ₹22,08,02,000
  • IPR Patents Calendar Year 2024: 88 patents published and 14 patents granted university-wide.
  • Sponsored Research Projects (2024-25): 5 active projects funded with a total of ₹23,63,806.
  • Consultancy Project Revenue (2024-25): 36 projects with 36 client organizations generating ₹18,60,240 in external earnings.
  • Executive / Management Development Earnings (2024-25): 18 programs active with 275 participants generating ₹2,25,64,743 in operational earnings.

4. Sustainable Infrastructure & Living Disclosures

Under the Sustainable Institutions reporting framework, the university manages green and conservation indexes:

  • Campus Green Coverage: Out of a total campus land of 31.8 Acres, 29.49 Acres (nearly 92.7%) is maintained as pure green area. The campus hosts 8,053 standing trees and planted 23,847 saplings during the 2024-25 cycle.
  • Conservation Infrastructure: Features a Rooftop & Surface Runoff Rainwater Harvesting connected area of 171,003 Sq. ft. with a 290 HP water pumping system. Low-flow taps are integrated at a 90% level (1,215 out of 1,350 taps).
  • Energy & Waste: 80% of lights and fans replaced with LED and BLDC systems. Total electricity consumption stood at 3,788,818 kWh with 198,828 kWp of solar panels generating 159,062 kWh annually.
  • Wastewater Treatment: 85% of campus wastewater is treated on-site through modern reclamation systems. Composting and segregated solid e-waste channels are fully active.

Data Sources

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Advanced Research Centers & Specialized Research Divisions

The university runs advanced doctoral frameworks directly under specialized centers:

  • Centre of Excellence in Public Policy, Sustainability and ESG Research: Mapped to deliver research leadership in sustainability policies:
    • Ph. D. in Public Policy
  • Centre of Excellence in Indian Knowledge System: Operates as a research hub focusing on historic and traditional knowledge assets:
    • Ph. D. in Indian Knowledge System
  • Faculty of Doctoral Studies: Governs multidisciplinary venture structures:
    • Ph. D. in VISTA (Venture Innovation for Social Transformation & Advancement)

StepVista Data Interpretation

Premium Pricing vs. ROI Reality

  1. Elevated Capital Investments: Alliance B.Tech, PG management, and executive programs are among the highest priced in the Karnataka region. Candidates must evaluate this heavy fee scale against the entry-level packages typical of local hiring patterns.
  2. Low Selection KCET Entry Pressures: While the top 100 private B.Tech options in Bangalore demand cutoffs below 15,000, Alliance B.Tech entries are highly accessible through KEA. Ranks like 44,112 for Computer Science and 52,218 for Information Technology demonstrate that excellent admissions chances exist for students with mid-range KCET scores.
  3. Core Fields & High Vacancies: Cutoffs for core fields like Mechanical Engineering (150,415) and Production Engineering (210,165) indicate near-total seat availability and negligible selection pressures, offering quick admissions windows for engineering aspirants.

Specialized Institutional Niche Advantage

  1. Advanced Doctoral Platforms: The integration of doctoral programs spanning Transdisciplinary Design, ESG Public Policy, and the Indian Knowledge System provides highly specialized pathways that are rarely found in traditional south-Indian universities.
  2. Multidisciplinary Mobility: The flexible framework spanning Liberal Arts, B.Des, and Business allows students to pursue unique minor paths, making it highly suitable for candidates seeking modern, corporate-focused learning rather than narrow technical paths.