Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT) — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT)

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E079
COMEDK: E001
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 48160
Cost
₹0.88L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.25 LPA
Fit
4.1 Stars(2866)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE079
COMEDKE001

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET202637,629
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202648,160
Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)KCET202650,337
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202650,876
Information Science & EngineeringKCET202671,146
Aero Space EngineeringKCET202678,331
Aeronautical EngineeringKCET202681,587
Robotics And Artificial IntelligenceKCET202688,142
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET202695,443
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026165,204
Civil EngineeringKCET2026212,092
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025109,781
Aeronautical EngineeringCOMEDK202556,571
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningCOMEDK202599,107
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025106,733
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202587,540
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)COMEDK2025103,486
Bio-TechnologyCOMEDK202582,087
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Aero Space Engineering
•B.E. in Aeronautical Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Robotics And Artificial Intelligence

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•MBA - Business Analytics
•MBA - Entrepreneurship
•MBA - Finance
•MBA - Human Resource
•MBA - Marketing
•MBA - Production & Operations
•MBA - Applied Finance
•MBA - Finance & HR (Dual Specialisation)
•MBA - Finance & Marketing (Dual Specialisation)
•MBA - Marketing & HR (Dual Specialisation)
•Global MBA (GMBA)

Undergraduate Management / BBA Programs

•BBA
•BBA (Aviation)
•BBA (Business Analytics)
•BBA (Digital Marketing)
•BBA (Entrepreneurship)
•BBA (Sports Management)

Commerce & Finance Programs

•B.Com
•B.Com (ACCA)
•B.Com (CMA)

Postgraduate Commerce Programs

•M.Com

Design & Innovation Programs

•B.V.A Animation & Game Art
•B.V.A Graphic & Communication Design
•B.V.A Interior & Spatial Design
•B.V.A Product Design
•B.Sc. Fashion and Apparel Design

Liberal Arts & Humanities Programs

•B.A - Criminology & Forensic Science | Psychology | Sociology
•B.A - Psychology | Journalism | English
•Bachelor of Social Work (BSW)

Postgraduate Arts & Humanities Programs

•English
•Journalism & Mass Communication
•MSW

Science & Psychology Programs

•B.Sc. Physics
•B.Sc. Maths
•B.Sc. Computer Science
•B.Sc Computer Science (Data Science)
•BCA
•BCA (Cloud Computing)
•BCA (Data Science)
•BCA (Gen AI)

Postgraduate Science Programs

•MCA - Cyber Security
•MCA - AWS Cloud Operations
•M.Sc - Physics
•M.Sc - Chemistry
•M.Sc - Psychology

Architecture Programs

•Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)

Pharmacy Programs

•Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm)
•Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm.D)
•Post Baccalaureate Pharm D
•M.Pharm - Drug Regulatory Affairs
•M.Pharm - Pharmaceutical Analysis
•M.Pharm - Pharmaceutical Chemistry
•M.Pharm - Pharmaceutics
•M.Pharm - Pharmacology
•M.Pharm - Quality Assurance

Nursing Programs

•B.Sc Nursing
•M.Sc. Nursing

Allied Health Science Programs

•B.Sc. Anesthesia and Operation Theatre Technology
•B.Sc. Imaging Technology
•B.Sc. Medical Lab Technology
•B.Sc. Optometry
•B.Sc. Renal Dialysis Technology
•B.Sc. Respiratory Care Technology
•Bachelor of Hospital Administration (BHA)
•Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
•Master in Hospital Administration (MHA)

Physiotherapy Programs

•Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT)
•MPT - Cardio-vascular & Pulmonary Sciences
•MPT - Community Health
•MPT - Neurological Sciences
•MPT - Pediatrics
•MPT - Sports Sciences
•MPT - Musculo-Skeletal Sciences

Diploma in Engineering Programs

•Aeronautical
•Apparel Design and Fabrication Technology
•Architecture Engineering
•Civil
•Computer Science
•Electronics & Communication
•Electrical & Electronics
•Mechanical

Diploma in Pharmacy Programs

•Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharm)

Diploma in Nursing Programs

•General Nursing & Midwifery (GNM)

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)
Diploma in Engineering (Aeronautical / CSE / ECE)
₹45,000 - ₹55,000 per year
Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharm)
₹75,000 - ₹90,000 per year
Diploma in General Nursing & Midwifery (GNM)
₹65,000 - ₹80,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT).

Median Package
₹4.25 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
79.0%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT)

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT).

Is Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT) a government or private college?+
Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT) in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 2000.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT)?+
Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT) offers programs in Arts, Commerce, Diploma, Engineering, MBA, Nursing, Pharmacy, Science. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT), and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT) are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 48,160. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT)?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT), Bengaluru is ₹4.25 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹65.00 LPA. Career placement outcomes are documented via official government submission records. Verified NIRF 2026 median salary stands at ₹4.25 LPA for Engineering and ₹6.00 LPA for MBA programs.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT)

Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT), established in 2000, is a private, co-educational, multi-disciplinary institution located in Soladevanahalli, Bangalore, Karnataka. Operating under the Acharya Institutes administration, the campus is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, and accredited by both the National Board of Accreditation (NBA) and the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC).


Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

There are no official, structured placement records, salary datasets, or audited recruiter statistics publicly available for this institution. The placement cell coordinates off-campus opportunities and joint pool drives under the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) framework.

For the most up-to-date and verified statistics, candidates are advised to consult the college placement office directly.


Official Campus and Contact Information

  • Official Campus Location: Acharya Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan Road, Soladevanahalli, Bangalore - 560107, Karnataka.
  • Official Website: www.acharya.ac.in

Verification Status

This profile is based on publicly available institutional disclosures and regulatory records:

  • Official Fee Structures: Grounded in KEA KCET fee circular mandates.
  • Submitted NIRF Metrics: Verified using the official NIRF 2026 engineering and management reports.
  • Sanctioned Intake Records: Derived from AICTE approval letters.
  • Campus Infrastructure: Based on institution-published mandatory disclosures.

Last verified: May 2026
Next scheduled review: August 2026


Data Sources


Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Institutional Facts

Institutional Mission (Published Statement)

The institution states that its mission focuses on technical education, industry-aligned instruction, entrepreneurship, and professional development.

Approved Streams Intake and Studies Offerings

AIT hosts a structured portfolio of diploma, undergraduate, and postgraduate programs.

  • Undergraduate Engineering (B.E. / B.Tech): Approved courses include Aeronautical, Aerospace, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Biotechnology, Civil, Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Science specializations, Electrical & Electronics, Electronics & Communication, Information Science, Mechanical, Mechatronics, and Robotics & Artificial Intelligence.
  • Undergraduate Architecture & Design: Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch) and B.V.A specializations (Animation, Graphic, Interior, Product Design).
  • Allied Health and Nursing: B.Sc Nursing, Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT), B.Sc in Medical Lab/Renal Dialysis/Respiratory Care Technologies, and Bachelor of Hospital Administration (BHA).
  • Postgraduate Offerings: 2-year MBA with Finance, Marketing, and HRM specializations; Global MBA (GMBA) in partnership with Barcelona Technology School (Spain); MCA; and M.Tech programs.
  • Polytechnic and Diploma Wing: Technical diplomas in engineering (Aeronautical, Civil, CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical), Pharmacy (D.Pharm), and Nursing (GNM).

Campus Facilities and Infrastructural Disclosures

  • Campus Size: Located on a 120-acre unified campus in Soladevanahalli, Bangalore.
  • Sports Facilities: Features a 10,000-seat sports stadium and indoor athletic facilities supporting multiple sports disciplines.
  • Digital and Computing Assets: Houses smart ICT-enabled classrooms, research laboratories, and a digital library hosting over 80,000 books and journals with VTU E-consortium access.
  • Student Accommodations: Separate on-campus hostels with Wi-Fi, offering single, double, and triple occupancy.
  • Language Training Center: The institution markets the center as a language training academy for international and career-oriented students (English, Spanish, German, French, Japanese).
  • Civil Services Preparation: Operates the Acharya IAS Academy in collaboration with the Dr. Rajkumar IAS/KAS Academy, delivering preparatory coaching for civil services examinations.

Administration and Key Institutional Faculty

  • Key Academic Leadership: Administered by experienced academic deans and department heads under VTU guidelines.
  • Core Faculty Profile: Mentored by seasoned doctoral professors and department heads across engineering disciplines with average academic teaching and research experience exceeding 20 years.

Financial Expenditures (2024-25)

  • Staff Salaries: ₹3,06,57,053 allocated for teaching and non-teaching staff salaries.
  • Equipment & Laboratories: ₹7,28,662 utilized for technical lab software and hardware upgrades.
  • Engineering Workshops: ₹17,98,416 invested in advanced workshop tools.
  • Infrastructure Asset Creation: ₹70,01,410 spent on smart classrooms, seminar halls, and library expansions.
  • Library Resources (2024-25): ₹70,126 invested in books and e-journals (with ₹21,94,368 in 2022-23).

[!NOTE] Data Integrity: The following metrics are sourced directly from the Official NIRF 2026 Institutional Disclosures submitted to the Ministry of Education.

Actual Student Demographics (UG Streams)

  • Total Actual Student Strength: 4,101 students active in 4-Year UG programs (2,819 Male, 1,282 Female).
  • Geographical Diversity: 3,112 students from within Karnataka, 904 students from outside state boundaries, and 85 international students.
  • Economic & Social Diversity: Mapped 295 economically backward students and 840 socially challenged (SC+ST+OBC) students receiving institutional support or tuition reimbursements.

Engineering 3-Year Outcomes Cohort Metrics

Below is the verified graduation and placement trajectory documented in the official NIRF 2026 engineering report:

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹4.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹4.10 LPA
2024-25 ₹4.25 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 71.9%
2023-24 73.1%
2024-25 79.0%
2024-25
Placed: 518 / 656 (79.0%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,25,000 (4.25 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 22
2023-24
Placed: 460 / 629 (73.1%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,10,000 (4.10 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 44
2022-23
Placed: 456 / 634 (71.9%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,00,000 (4.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 45

Management 3-Year Outcomes Cohort Metrics

Below is the verified graduation and placement trajectory documented in the official NIRF 2026 management report:

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹4.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹4.30 LPA
2024-25 ₹6.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 65.8%
2023-24 62.4%
2024-25 90.4%
2024-25
Placed: 227 / 251 (90.4%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,00,000 (6.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0
2023-24
Placed: 126 / 202 (62.4%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,30,000 (4.30 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0
2022-23
Placed: 104 / 158 (65.8%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,00,000 (4.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 1

Research Funding, Incubation Grants & Patents (NIRF Innovation)

  • Sponsored Research Funding:
    • 2024-25: ₹76,53,696 received across 16 major sponsored research projects from 6 funding agencies.
    • 2023-24: ₹24,55,500 received across 11 sponsored research projects from 2 funding agencies.
  • Industrial Consultancy Projects:
    • 2024-25: Reported consultancy revenue of ₹1,90,000 across 2 client organizations.
  • DPIIT Recognized Campus Startups:
    • Curiosense Innovations Pvt Ltd (DPIIT: DIPP151024): Secured ₹50,000 seed funding from NSRCEL, IIM Bangalore and ₹10,000 VC funding from VTU (2024-25).
    • Verdant Motors Private Limited (DPIIT: DIPP88842): Secured a ₹10,00,000 (10 Lakhs) seed funding grant from the Government of Uttar Pradesh (2023-24).
  • R&D Innovation Grants:
    • MSME Incubation Programs: Secured ₹15,00,000 under MSME Incubation (2022-23) and ₹15,00,000 under the MSME-Young Innovators program (2024-25).
    • DST-SERB Grants: Secured ₹29,48,696 in 2024-25 and ₹14,00,000 in 2023-24.
    • VTU-CRC Grants: Secured ₹13,00,000 in active funding for 2024-25.
    • MeitY-Startup (C2S): Secured ₹11,00,000 for hardware-to-software co-design pipelines (2024-25).
  • Intellectual Property & Patents:
    • Patents Published: 24 patents in 2024, 19 patents in 2023, and 5 patents in 2022.
    • Patents Granted: 2 patents granted in the 2022 calendar year.

Institutional Governance & Sustainability Disclosures

  • NAAC Accreditation Status: Verified active NAAC status with a CGPA of 3.08, valid from 26-09-2025 through 25-09-2030.
  • Plastic Elimination: Strict absolute ban on single-use plastics across the entire 120-acre campus.
  • Rainwater Harvesting Arrays: Campus disclosures list rooftop rainwater harvesting, recharge wells, percolation pits, and storage systems.
  • Carbon Footprint Mitigation: Infrastructure integration featuring energy-efficient building architectures and active Solar Panel renewable energy grids.

StepVista Data Interpretation

Observations on Outcomes Cohorts and Median Compensation Patterns

  1. Engineering Trajectory Stability: Engineering placements show consistent graduation-to-placed outcomes over three years (e.g. 518 placed out of 656 graduates in 2024-25, representing a placement rate of 79.0%), with the verified median package climbing from ₹4.00 LPA to ₹4.25 LPA.
  2. MBA Growth Patterns: The Management (MBA) division reports a trajectory change, with the median salary package increasing from ₹4.00 LPA in 2022-23 to ₹6.00 LPA in 2024-25. The placement-to-graduate ratio is recorded at 90.4% (227 placed out of 251 graduates).
  3. Contrasting Advertised Claims: The institution reports a highest package of ₹65.0 LPA for an individual placement outcome, which contrasts with the verified median entry baseline of ₹4.25 LPA for Engineering and ₹6.00 LPA for Management. Candidates can evaluate career choices using these official median benchmarks.

Incubation, Patenting, and R&D Capabilities

  1. Student Startup Activities: The hosting of DPIIT-recognized student and faculty startups (such as Verdant Motors Pvt Ltd securing ₹10 Lakhs in UP state grants) indicates active pre-incubation and design projects on campus.
  2. Government Funding Pipelines: Securing grants from DST-SERB, MSME, VTU-CRC, and MeitY (totaling over ₹75 Lakhs in active innovation funds) indicates sustained participation in government-funded research programs.
  3. Intellectual Property Pipeline: A recurring pipeline of 15+ published patents yearly and multiple granted patents demonstrates active technology development.

Institutional Demographic Insights

  1. Out-of-State Student Enrollment: Out of 4,101 engineering students, over 24% (989 students) originate from outside Karnataka or international boundaries, showing measurable out-of-state student enrollment.
  2. Socioeconomic Aid Alignment: The presence of 1,135 economically backward and socially challenged students receiving tuition fee waivers indicates participation in state-supported fee reimbursement and reservation-linked aid programs.