Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT) — Chikkamagaluru | StepVista

Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT)

Chikkamagaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E064
COMEDK: E004
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 226412
Cost
₹1.39L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.75 LPA (Median)
Fit
4.1 Stars(564)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE064
COMEDKE004

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET2026124,621
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026151,487
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET2026183,099
Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)KCET2026189,491
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET2026225,502
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET2026226,412
Robotics And Artificial IntelligenceKCET2026228,576
Information Science & EngineeringKCET2026233,600
Civil EngineeringKCET2026264,530
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202596,642
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningCOMEDK202562,788
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Robotics And Artificial Intelligence

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•MBA - Finance
•MBA - Marketing
•MBA - Human Resource Management

Tuition & Fees

B.E. (KEA / CET Quota - Annual)
₹1,38,610 (Includes Tuition, Other, Skill Lab & University Fees)
B.E. (COMEDK Quota - Annual)
₹2,55,610 (Includes Tuition, Other, Skill Lab & University Fees)
MBA Program (Annual)
₹1,17,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT).

Median Package
₹4.75 LPA (Median)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
63.5%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT)

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Chikkamagaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Chikkamagaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT).

Is Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT) a government or private college?+
Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT) in Chikkamagaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NAAC A, NBA. It was established in 1980.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT)?+
Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT) offers programs in Engineering, MBA. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹1,38,610 (Includes Tuition, Other, Skill Lab & University Fees).
How does admission work for Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT), and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT) are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 226,412. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT)?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT), Chikkamagaluru is ₹4.75 LPA (Median) with the highest package reaching No audited individual high package published. Graduated 496 engineering students in 2024-25 with 315 placed and 23 pursuing higher studies, at a median package of ₹4.75 LPA under official NIRF ranking metrics.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT)

Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology (AIT), Chikkamagaluru, established in 1980, is a private technical institution managed by the Adichunchanagiri Shikshana Trust (R.). The college offers undergraduate engineering and MBA programs under affiliation with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, and accreditation from NAAC with an 'A' Grade (Cycle - II).

Located on a 65-acre campus in the hill town of Chikkamagaluru, AIT provides technical and vocational education programs aligned with VTU regulations.


Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Historical Placement Records

As per StepVista Transparency Standards, there are no official or audited placement records or NIRF salary datasets publicly disclosed for this institution. Students typically pursue campus opportunities, state counseling allocations, or competitive postgraduate pathways.

Official Campus and Contact Information

  • Official Campus Location: Adichunchanagiri Extension, Chikkamagaluru - 577102, Karnataka.
  • Official Website: www.aitckm.edu.in

Verification Status

This profile is based on publicly available institutional disclosures and regulatory records:

  • Verified Regulatory Data (KEA, NIRF, AICTE, NAAC): Includes KEA quota fee circulars, official NIRF submission metrics, AICTE-approved student intake parameters, and the NAAC accreditation registry.
  • Institution Published Claims (Unverified): Includes corporate MOUs, specific high salary packages, placement support details, and campus facilities.

Last verified: May 2026
Next scheduled review: August 2026


Data Sources


Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Institutional Facts

Institutional Mission (Published Statement)

The institution states that its mission focuses on providing technical education, industry-aligned training, vocational infrastructure, and encouraging lifelong learning.

Strategic Location & Campus Accessibility

  • Official Address: Adichunchanagiri Extension, Chikkamagaluru - 577102, Karnataka.
  • Campus Facilities: The 65-acre campus includes academic blocks, computing laboratories, separate hostels for boys and girls, and sports arenas.

Official Sanctioned Student Intake (2025-26 Institutional Cycle)

The following statistics represent the official sanctioned student intake for AIT's Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) programs under VTU and AICTE approved cycles:

Serial No. Technical Program / Branch Sanctioned Student Intake
1 Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) 120
2 Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) 120
3 Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI-ML) 60
4 Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) 60
5 Information Science and Engineering (ISE) 60
6 Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE) 60
7 Civil Engineering (CE) 60
8 Mechanical Engineering (ME) 60
9 Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Engineering 30
Total Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) Combined Intake 630

Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) Enrollment Criteria

AIT processes B.E. admissions under Government of Karnataka and AICTE directives:

  • Academic Qualification: Minimum pass in 2nd PUC / 10+2 standard or equivalent with Physics, Mathematics, and one optional subject (Chemistry, Bio-Technology, Biology, Electronics, or Computer Science).
  • Grade Mandate: Minimum 45% aggregate in optional and compulsory subjects (General Merit) or 40% aggregate (Reserved Categories of Karnataka).
  • Entrance Channels: Requires a valid KCET or COMEDK rank.

Undergraduate Streams (B.E.) Cost Estimates Structure (2025-26)

  • KEA / CET Quota Fee (Annual): ₹1,38,610.00 (Tuition: ₹98,000, Skill Lab: ₹10,000, Other/University fees: ₹30,610).
  • COMEDK Quota Fee (Annual): ₹2,55,610.00 (Tuition: ₹2,15,000, Skill Lab: ₹10,000, Other/University fees: ₹30,610).

Undergraduate Studies Offerings (B.E.)

  • Computing & AI branches: CS & Engineering, CSE (Data Science), Information Science, AI & Machine Learning, and Robotics & AI Engineering.
  • Circuit & Core branches: Electronics & Communication, Electrical & Electronics, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering.

Postgraduate Studies Offerings (M.Tech & MBA)

  • M.Tech Programs: Structural Engineering (Intake: 24), Computer Science and Engineering (Intake: 9), and Digital Electronics and Communication Systems (Intake: 9).
  • MBA Program: An MBA curriculum (Intake: 60) offering Finance, Marketing, and Human Resource Management specializations.
  • Eligibility Check: PGCET / GATE required for M.Tech; PGCET / KMAT / CAT / MAT / CMAT with minimum 50% aggregate (45% for Karnataka SC/ST/OBC) required for MBA.

Campus Utilities & Security

  • Library Resources: Over 50,000 volumes, 120+ technical journals, and digital database connections (IEEE, Elsevier, Springer).
  • Hostels: Separate residential boys and girls hostels accommodating 1000+ students.
  • PCS Facilities: Rafts, ramps, and elevators in over 80% of buildings, plus accessible sanitation and wheelchairs.
  • Executive Leadership: Administered by a dedicated Principal and governed under the leadership of the Trust President.

[!NOTE] Data Integrity: The following metrics are sourced directly from the Official NIRF Institutional Disclosures submitted to the Ministry of Education.

Actual Student Demographics (UG Streams)

  • Total Actual Student Strength: 2,204 students active in 4-Year UG engineering programs (1,061 Male, 1,143 Female representing a balanced gender distribution).
  • Geographical Diversity: 2,199 students from within Karnataka, 5 students from outside state boundaries.
  • Economic & Social Diversity: Mapped 850 economically backward students and 766 socially challenged (SC+ST+OBC) students receiving tuition fee waivers or state aid.

UG 4-Year Outcomes & Higher Studies Metrics

The following verified NIRF data shows career progression records for graduating students:

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹4.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹4.50 LPA
2024-25 ₹4.75 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 75.2%
2023-24 70.7%
2024-25 63.5%
2024-25
Placed: 315 / 496 (63.5%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,75,000 (4.75 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 23
2023-24
Placed: 360 / 509 (70.7%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,50,000 (4.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 20
2022-23
Placed: 370 / 492 (75.2%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,00,000 (4.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 15

PG 2-Year Outcomes & Higher Studies Metrics (M.Tech)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹3.30 LPA
2023-24 ₹3.50 LPA
2024-25 ₹4.25 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 6.7%
2023-24 4.6%
2024-25 62.1%
2024-25
Placed: 36 / 58 (62.1%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,25,000 (4.25 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0
2023-24
Placed: 3 / 65 (4.6%)
Median Salary Package ₹3,50,000 (3.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0
2022-23
Placed: 2 / 30 (6.7%)
Median Salary Package ₹3,30,000 (3.30 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0

PG 2-Year Outcomes & Higher Studies Metrics (MBA)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹3.50 LPA
2023-24 ₹3.50 LPA
2024-25 ₹3.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 69.1%
2023-24 64.9%
2024-25 60.7%
2024-25
Placed: 34 / 56 (60.7%)
Median Salary Package ₹3,50,000 (3.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0
2023-24
Placed: 37 / 57 (64.9%)
Median Salary Package ₹3,50,000 (3.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0
2022-23
Placed: 38 / 55 (69.1%)
Median Salary Package ₹3,50,000 (3.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0

Sponsored Research & Consultancy

  • Industrial Consultancy Projects:
    • 2024-25: Reported 376 consultancy/service engagements across 136 organizations, generating ₹19,81,386 in operational revenues.
    • 2023-24: Reported 759 consultancy/service engagements across 240 organizations, generating ₹55,43,080 in revenues.
    • 2022-23: Reported 275 consultancy/service engagements across 106 organizations, generating ₹36,68,754 in revenues.
  • Sponsored Research Funding:
    • 2024-25: Secured 8 sponsored projects generating ₹35,000 in research funding.
    • 2023-24: Secured 9 sponsored projects generating ₹44,000 in funding.
  • VTU-Recognized Doctoral Defense Defended (Ph.D.):
    • 2024-25: 4 part-time Ph.D. scholars completed doctoral defenses.
    • 2023-24: 3 part-time Ph.D. scholars completed graduation.
    • 2022-23: 11 part-time Ph.D. scholars completed graduation.

Institutional Ecology Guidelines

  • Single-Use Plastic Ban: Strict absolute ban on single-use plastics across campus with active transition to biodegradable and compostable alternatives.
  • Carbon Footprint Mitigation: Green initiatives including energy-efficient building architectures, green procurement policies, and solar panel installations.
  • Rainwater Harvesting Arrays: Disclosures list rooftop rainwater harvesting, recharge wells, percolation pits, and storage systems.
  • Renewable Energy Initiatives: Active solar panel grid connections integrated on-campus.

StepVista Data Interpretation

Observations on Outcomes Cohorts and Median Compensation Patterns

  1. Placement Base Trajectory: Graduating cohorts reflect stable median salary packages of ₹4.75 LPA for Engineering and ₹3.50 LPA for Management, indicating that placement outcomes appear consistent with service-sector and mid-tier IT recruitment patterns reflected in median salary data.
  2. Career Placement Performance: In 2024-25, 315 engineering students were placed out of 496 graduates (representing a 63.5% placement rate). This placement rate is calculated from NIRF-reported graduating and placed student counts for 2024-25.
  3. Academic ROI Realism: Students entering through higher-fee categories (such as COMEDK at ₹2.55 Lakhs per year) should evaluate expected ROI relative to the institution’s verified median placement outcome of ₹4.75 LPA.

Research and R&D Output Evaluation

  1. Sustained Service Engagements: AIT demonstrates high local engagement with reported consultancy/service activities (such as 759 engagements across 240 organizations in 2023-24), indicating strong testing and support links with regional industries.
  2. Government Funding Pipelines: While sponsored research projects reflect early-stage levels (under ₹50,000 annually), the high graduation rate of part-time Ph.D. scholars (18 defense completions over 3 cycles) indicates active doctoral mentorship networks.