Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal | StepVista

Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal

Udupi
•
Private
•
KEA: E227
COMEDK: E158
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 44210
Cost
₹1.05L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.40 LPA
Fit
4.2 Stars(420)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE227
COMEDKE158

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringKCET202544,210
Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceKCET202558,640
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningKCET202559,180
Electronics and Communication EngineeringKCET202572,450
Civil EngineeringKCET2025164,200
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2025182,500
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202578,450
Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceCOMEDK202589,200
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202596,400
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
•B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Tuition & Fees

B.E. - Government KCET Quota (Mandated)
₹1,04,825 per year (Tuition Only)
B.E. - COMEDK Quota
₹1,75,000 - ₹2,00,000 per year
B.E. - Management Quota
₹2,25,000 - ₹2,75,000 per year
MBA Program
₹85,000 - ₹1,20,000 per year
Ph.D. Programs (Research)
₹45,000 - ₹60,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal.

Median Package
₹4.40 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
82.4%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Udupi and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Udupi →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal.

Is Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal a government or private college?+
Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal in Udupi, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 2010.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal?+
Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal offers programs in Engineering, Management, Science. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹1,04,825 per year (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 44,210. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal, Udupi is ₹4.40 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹14.50 LPA. Official placement analytics reflect consistent recruitment by major tech and engineering conglomerates. Key recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, Robosoft Technologies, Mindtree, Novigo Solutions, and SLK Software.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Sri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal

Sri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal is a premier technical institution established in 2010 under the visionary patronage of Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi. Located across a serene 70-acre green campus in Bantakal, Udupi district, the institute is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, recognized by the Government of Karnataka, and affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi.

The institution holds an NAAC 'A' Grade accreditation and offers specialized undergraduate Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) programs in emerging computer technologies, artificial intelligence, electronics, and core engineering branches, along with postgraduate management programs and VTU-recognized doctoral research centers.

Equipped with advanced computational centers, state-of-the-art research laboratories, and an active Innovation & Entrepreneurship Development Cell (IEDC), the institute combines rigorous engineering pedagogy with strong ethical grounding and professional career outcomes.


Courses & Fees

The institution follows the prescribed curriculum regulations, semester systems, and credit frameworks established by its affiliating university and relevant national apex councils.

Program Offerings and Eligibility

Admissions are conducted transparently in compliance with state reservation norms and university guidelines:

  • B.E. - Government KCET Quota (Mandated): Prescribed standard fee structure is approximately ₹1,04,825 per year (Tuition Only).
  • B.E. - COMEDK Quota: Prescribed standard fee structure is approximately ₹1,75,000 - ₹2,00,000 per year.
  • B.E. - Management Quota: Prescribed standard fee structure is approximately ₹2,25,000 - ₹2,75,000 per year.
  • MBA Program: Prescribed standard fee structure is approximately ₹85,000 - ₹1,20,000 per year.
  • Ph.D. Programs (Research): Prescribed standard fee structure is approximately ₹45,000 - ₹60,000 per year.

Departmental Structure

Academic instruction is organized across dedicated subject departments equipped with classroom teaching aids, internal testing mechanisms, and tutorial mentoring groups.


Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

The institution operates a dedicated Training & Placement Cell that coordinates campus recruitment drives, soft skills training, technical aptitude sessions, and industrial internships.

Career Outcomes & Placement Distribution

  • Overall Placement Rate: Recorded at 82.4% for eligible graduating students.
  • Average Compensation Package: ₹4.40 LPA across core engineering and software domains.
  • Highest Compensation Package: ₹14.50 LPA offered by premier technology recruiters.
  • Key Recruiting Partners: Industry leaders including TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, Robosoft Technologies, Mindtree, and Novigo Solutions regularly hire from campus.

Campus Life & Facilities

Sri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal provides essential institutional infrastructure designed to support classroom teaching, student well-being, and extracurricular development:

  • Expansive 70-acre green campus located in scenic Bantakal near Udupi: Expansive 70-acre green campus located in scenic Bantakal near Udupi.
  • State-of-the-art computational centers and specialized AI/ML research labs: State-of-the-art computational centers and specialized AI/ML research labs.
  • VTU recognized Research Centers across six engineering and basic science disciplines: VTU recognized Research Centers across six engineering and basic science disciplines.
  • Central library: Central library with over 25,000 volumes, IEEE e-journals, and digital library portal.
  • On-campus separate hostel complexes for boys and girls: On-campus separate hostel complexes for boys and girls with hygienic mess facilities.
  • Comprehensive sports infrastructure including cricket ground, basketball court, and indoor stadium: Comprehensive sports infrastructure including cricket ground, basketball court, and indoor stadium.
  • Fleet of institutional buses connecting Udupi, Kundapura, Mangalore, and Karkala: Fleet of institutional buses connecting Udupi, Kundapura, Mangalore, and Karkala.
  • Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Cell (IEDC) and IEEE student branch: Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Cell (IEDC) and IEEE student branch.

Observations & FAQ

Institutional Stability and Regional Impact

  1. Educational Accessibility: Sri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal fulfills an important educational requirement in Udupi, ensuring that students from diverse economic backgrounds have access to accredited collegiate degree programs.
  2. Affiliation and Compliance: Operating under the formal aegis of Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi, the college maintains adherence to official university schedules, examination standards, and evaluation criteria.
  3. Fee Economy: The institution offers a low-cost, subsidized fee model that enables inclusive higher education without excessive financial burden on local households.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the institutional affiliation of Sri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Bantakal?
A: The institution is affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi and adheres to statutory regulatory guidelines.

Q: What is the admission process for programs at the institution?
A: Engineering admissions are processed via Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA KCET counseling), COMEDK entrance testing, and institutional management quotas based on qualifying 10+2 PCM merit.


Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.