Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management | StepVista
Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management

Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management

Mangaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E160
COMEDK: E112
•🏛️Claim Profile
Check ChancesCompare
Flagship Cutoff
CSE Cutoff: 24771
Tuition Cost
₹0.88L / year
Median Salary
Median: ₹6.3 LPA
Community Fit
Verified Institution

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE160
COMEDKE112

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202624,771
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)KCET202626,519
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202640,271
Information Science & EngineeringKCET202654,569
Electronics & Computer EngineeringKCET202662,908
Robotics And AutomationKCET2026106,864
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026231,668
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025100,034
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Computer Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Robotics And Automation

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)
COMEDK Quota
₹3.0 - ₹3.25 Lakhs per year
Management Quota
Varies by branch (Contact Office)

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management.

Median Package
₹6.3 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
90%+

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Mangaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Mangaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management.

Is Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management a government or private college?+
Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management in Mangaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A. It was established in 2007.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management?+
Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management offers programs in Engineering. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 24,771. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management, Mangaluru is ₹6.3 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹47.24 LPA. Sahyadri College has an exceptional placement cell. Recent highlights include a highest package of ₹47.24 LPA (Belc Co Ltd) and 250+ recruiters including Microsoft, Adobe, and Cisco.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Historical Placement Records

As per StepVista Transparency Standards, there are no official or audited placement records or NIRF salary datasets publicly disclosed for this institution. Students typically pursue campus opportunities, state counseling allocations, or competitive postgraduate pathways.

Campus Life & Facilities

Institutional Facilities

The institution maintains standard academic facilities, lecture halls, and library resources.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.