S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur — Haveri | StepVista

S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur

Haveri
•
Private
•
KEA: E033
COMEDK: E115
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 82450
Cost
₹0.97L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹3.60 LPA
Fit
3.8 Stars(142)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE033
COMEDKE115

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringKCET202482,450
Information Science and EngineeringKCET202498,620
Electronics and Communication EngineeringKCET2024112,340
Civil EngineeringKCET2024185,400
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2024198,500
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202476,500
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

Tuition & Fees

B.E. - KCET Quota (Government Seat)
₹96,574 per year (Tuition Only)
B.E. - COMEDK Quota
₹1,43,000 per year
B.E. - Management Quota
₹1,50,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur.

Median Package
₹3.60 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
62%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Haveri and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Haveri →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur.

Is S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur a government or private college?+
S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur in Haveri, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 1980.
What courses and academic programs are offered at S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur?+
S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur offers programs in Engineering. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹96,574 per year (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 82,450. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur, Haveri is ₹3.60 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹8.50 LPA. Placements are coordinated through the centralized Training and Placement Cell with regular campus drives by regional IT and engineering service providers.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

S T J Institute of Technology, Ranebennur

Sri Taralabalu Jagadguru Institute of Technology (STJIT), located in Ranebennur, Haveri District, Karnataka, is an established technical institution founded in 1980. Managed by the Sri Taralabalu Jagadguru Education Society, Sirigere, the college was established to deliver quality technical education to rural and semi-urban student communities in north-central Karnataka.

The institute is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and recognized by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi. Spanned across an expansive 52-acre campus adjacent to National Highway 4 (PB Road), STJIT provides undergraduate degree programs in major engineering and technology disciplines.

The college emphasizes foundational engineering concepts, practical workshop learning, and regional industry interaction to equip engineering graduates for competitive technical careers.

Courses & Fees

STJIT Ranebennur offers four-year Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) programs under the semester scheme prescribed by Visvesvaraya Technological University.

Undergraduate Offerings

  • B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
  • B.E. in Information Science and Engineering
  • B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • B.E. in Civil Engineering
  • B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

Departmental Divisions and Sanctioned Intake

The academic architecture is organized into dedicated engineering departments supported by modern computing systems and hardware laboratories. Admissions are allocated through the Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA KCET quota), the COMEDK entrance window, and institutional management quota seats adhering to state regulatory fee frameworks.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

The institution maintains an active Training and Placement Cell that coordinates pre-placement training, aptitude grooming, and campus recruitment drives.

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹3.20 LPA
2023-24 ₹3.50 LPA
2024-25 ₹3.60 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 61.7%
2023-24 63.1%
2024-25 61.9%
2024-25
Placed: 130 / 210 (61.9%)
Median Salary Package ₹3.60 LPA
Higher Studies Selection 18
2023-24
Placed: 142 / 225 (63.1%)
Median Salary Package ₹3.50 LPA
Higher Studies Selection 22
2022-23
Placed: 148 / 240 (61.7%)
Median Salary Package ₹3.20 LPA
Higher Studies Selection 25

Recruiters visiting the institution include regional IT consulting firms, construction corporations, automation service providers, and automotive components manufacturers.

Campus Life & Facilities

  • Campus Environment: Spread over 52 acres of lush greenery along the Pune-Bangalore Highway (NH-4), providing an environment conducive to academic focus.
  • Central Library: Houses a vast collection of technical textbooks, reference volumes, national and international journals, and digital IEEE/DELNET access.
  • Residential Hostels: Separate on-campus accommodation facilities for male and female students with dining, recreation rooms, and round-the-clock security.
  • Sports & Recreation: Comprehensive sports grounds for cricket, football, volleyball, and indoor amenities for table tennis, badminton, and chess.

Observations & FAQ

Institutional Reliability Evaluation

  1. Established Regional Legacy: With over four decades of educational service, STJIT possesses stable institutional governance and alumni representation across Karnataka.
  2. Affordable Technical Education: Fee structures through KCET government quotas ensure accessible technical learning for meritorious rural and semi-urban students.
  3. Moderate Selection Pressures: KCET cutoff ranks across computer streams and core disciplines offer viable entry opportunities for students scoring in moderate percentiles.

Frequently Answered Questions

  • What is the KCET institution code for STJIT? The KCET counseling code for S T J Institute of Technology is E033.
  • Is on-campus hostel accommodation available? Yes, dedicated residential hostels are operational for both boys and girls within the 52-acre campus.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.