Mangalore Institute of Technology & Engineering, MANGALORE
2. Your Admission Position
How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.
Admission Intelligence
Live: 2026 Prediction Active
Last Verified
April 24, 2026
Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.
Branch Probability
v10.4 EngineWaiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.
StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026
3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub
Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.
| Branch / Course | Exam | Year | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | KCET | 2025 | 38,789 |
| CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | KCET | 2025 | 32,853 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | KCET | 2025 | 53,585 |
4. Courses & Cost
Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.
Programs Offered
Engineering Programs
Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs
Tuition & Fees
5. Career Outcomes
Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Mangalore Institute of Technology & Engineering, MANGALORE.
Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.
Graduating cohort placement tracking.
Secure Your Future at Mangalore Institute of Technology & Engineering, MANGALORE
Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.
6. Compare & Alternatives
Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Mangaluru and Karnataka.
7. Frequently Asked Questions
Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Mangalore Institute of Technology & Engineering, MANGALORE.
Is Mangalore Institute of Technology & Engineering, MANGALORE a government or private college?+
What courses and academic programs are offered at Mangalore Institute of Technology & Engineering, MANGALORE?+
How does admission work for Mangalore Institute of Technology & Engineering, MANGALORE, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
What are the placement statistics and average package at Mangalore Institute of Technology & Engineering, MANGALORE?+
8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview
Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.
Mangalore Institute of Technology & Engineering, MANGALORE
Mangalore Institute of Technology & Engineering (MITE) was established in 2007 in Moodabidri, Mangaluru, under the auspices of the Rajalaxmi Education Trust. Affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and accredited with a NAAC 'A+' grade, the institute has positioned itself as a premier technical education hub in coastal Karnataka.
The college offers undergraduate engineering programs in popular domains like Computer Science, Artificial Intelligence, and Electronics, alongside postgraduate MBA courses and doctoral research divisions. The campus is known for state-of-the-art laboratory infrastructure and active collaborative training partnerships with industry giants.
Courses & Fees
The academic structure at MITE comprises diverse branches of study under engineering and management. The college is recognized as a research center for Ph.D. programs under VTU, fostering active research in science and engineering disciplines.
Admission Guidelines
Admission is based on merit ranks in state and national tests like KCET, COMEDK, and PGCET. Candidates must meet state board norms for PCM eligibility.
Department Facilities
Advanced specialized laboratories are maintained for Aeronautical, Mechatronics, and Computer Science branches. The institution features smart lecture rooms to support digital teaching.
Placement Trends & Career Outcomes
MITE Mangalore runs a dedicated training and placement center. The placement department works on student development beginning in the first year to improve employability.
Placement & Salary Growth Trends
Successful Placement Rate
| Academic Year | Graduating Cohort | Students Placed | Total Registered | Placement % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 467 | 425 | 450 | 94.4% |
| 2023-24 | 450 | 385 | 420 | 91.6% |
| 2022-23 | 420 | 350 | 390 | 89.7% |
Campus Life & Facilities
The campus spans across a scenic landscape near Moodabidri, offering a conducive environment for technical and managerial learning. Hostels are fully secure with cafeteria facilities providing hygienic food options.
Extensive outdoor sports grounds are provided for cricket, football, and athletic events, supplemented by indoor gaming zones.
Verification Status
This profile is structured using official state regulatory documents, government statistics, and university disclosures:
- Verified Regulatory Data: Verified statistics including state university affiliations, regulatory bodies approvals, and government seat allocations.
- University Published Disclosures (Unverified): Specific company recruiting rosters, international career opportunities, and campus student arrangements.
Last verified: August 2026
Observations & FAQ
Institutional Stability
MITE exhibits strong administrative stability, supported by its affiliation with VTU and continuous NAAC A+ accreditation status.
FAQ
Is MITE autonomous? Yes, MITE is an autonomous institution affiliated with VTU.
Transparency & Disclosure Status
This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.
- Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
- Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
- Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.