University of Mysore (UoM) - School of Engineering — Mysuru | StepVista

University of Mysore (UoM) - School of Engineering

Mysuru
•
Public University
•
KEA: E283
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 91632
Cost
₹0.38L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4,75,000
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE283

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET202686,437
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202691,632
Artificial Intelligence And Data ScienceKCET202698,195
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET2026106,753
Biomedical And Robotic EngineeringKCET2026174,009
Computer Science And DesignKCET2026180,549
Civil Environmental EngineeringKCET2026277,384
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Data Science
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Biomedical And Robotic Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Environmental Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science And Design
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹38,200 (Tuition Only)
University Hostels (Annual)
Most affordable in Karnataka (Govt. rates)

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for University of Mysore (UoM) - School of Engineering.

Median Package
₹4,75,000

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
No Disclosures

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Get College Suggestions like University of Mysore (UoM) - School of Engineering

Connect with experts to find the best alternative engineering colleges matching your merit rank.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Mysuru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Mysuru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at University of Mysore (UoM) - School of Engineering.

Is University of Mysore (UoM) - School of Engineering a government or private college?+
University of Mysore (UoM) - School of Engineering in Mysuru, Karnataka is a Public University institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A. It was established in 1916.
What courses and academic programs are offered at University of Mysore (UoM) - School of Engineering?+
University of Mysore (UoM) - School of Engineering offers programs in Engineering. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹38,200 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for University of Mysore (UoM) - School of Engineering, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to University of Mysore (UoM) - School of Engineering are conducted via KCET. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 91,632. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at University of Mysore (UoM) - School of Engineering?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at University of Mysore (UoM) - School of Engineering, Mysuru is ₹4,75,000. No official, structured placement records or audited salary datasets are publicly available for this institution.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Academic Programs & Seat Matrix

The college offers seven undergraduate engineering courses, recently adding Electronics & Communication Engineering to its B.Tech offerings.

Snapshot of Approved Intakes (2026-27 Draft)

The institution operates with a revised sanctioned intake of 225 seats, fully allocated under the Government/KEA quota.

Course Name KCET Code Sanctioned Intake
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering E283 60
B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning E283 45
B.E. in Computer Science and Design E283 30
B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science E283 30
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering E283 30
B.E. in Civil Environmental Engineering E283 15
B.E. in Biomedical and Robotic Engineering E283 15

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Placement Outcomes & Recruiter Records

The university placement cell guides students toward jobs in Mysore, Bangalore, and technical sectors.

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2024-25 ₹4.75 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 63.9%
2024-25
Placed: 115 / 180 (63.9%)
Median Salary ₹4.75 LPA
Source Institutional Record

Note: Placement metrics reflect estimations based on university records.

Campus Infrastructure & Facilities

Institutional Facilities Snapshot

  • Hostels: University hostels provide very affordable accommodation.
  • Labs: Department laboratories are equipped for computing, robotics, civil environmental, and electronics branches.
  • Library: Students have access to the extensive University of Mysore Library System.

StepVista Data Interpretation & Observations

Strategic Counselor Insights

School of Engineering under UoM provides high ROI with modern courses like AI, Robotics, and ECE at mandated tuition fees of ₹38,200 per year.

Source Data Transparency

Data for this profile is compiled from:

  • KEA Allotment & Seat Matrix Publications
  • University of Mysore Affiliation Sheets

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Institutional Governance & Regulatory Disclosures

University of Mysore - School of Engineering, Mysore, is a public technical school established in 2021 under the aegis of the University of Mysore (Est. 1916). The college is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, and is affiliated directly with the University of Mysore.

The institution focuses on providing highly subsidized and accessible technical education to students in Mysore and surrounding districts.