University BDT college of Engineering (UBDT) Davanagere — Davanagere | StepVista

University BDT college of Engineering (UBDT) Davanagere

Davanagere
•
Government
•
KEA: E061 / E066
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 41052
Cost
₹0.38L / year
Outcome
Updated Soon
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE061 / E066

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202641,052
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202643,999
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET202656,243
Robotics And Artificial IntelligenceKCET202665,926
Civil EngineeringKCET202684,447
Electronics And Instrumentation EngineeringKCET2026112,914
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026122,818
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics And Instrumentation Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Robotics And Artificial Intelligence

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA) - General Management

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹38,200 (Tuition Only)
MBA Program
₹1,28,000 total

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for University BDT college of Engineering (UBDT) Davanagere.

Median Package
Undisclosed

Official salary data has not been publicly filed for this cycle.

Placement Rate
No Disclosures

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Get College Suggestions like University BDT college of Engineering (UBDT) Davanagere

Connect with experts to find the best alternative engineering colleges matching your merit rank.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Davanagere and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Davanagere →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at University BDT college of Engineering (UBDT) Davanagere.

Is University BDT college of Engineering (UBDT) Davanagere a government or private college?+
University BDT college of Engineering (UBDT) Davanagere in Davanagere, Karnataka is a Government institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A+, AICTE approved. It was established in 1951.
What courses and academic programs are offered at University BDT college of Engineering (UBDT) Davanagere?+
University BDT college of Engineering (UBDT) Davanagere offers programs in Engineering, MBA. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹38,200 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for University BDT college of Engineering (UBDT) Davanagere, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to University BDT college of Engineering (UBDT) Davanagere are conducted via KCET. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 41,052. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
Are official placement records available for University BDT college of Engineering (UBDT) Davanagere?+
Audited placement salary data is not currently published on statutory disclosures for University BDT college of Engineering (UBDT) Davanagere. Candidates are advised to review university placement cell updates and employer participation.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Academic Programs & Seat Matrix

The college offers seven undergraduate engineering courses and a postgraduate management course.

Snapshot of Approved Intakes (2026-27 Draft)

The institution operates with a sanctioned intake of 275 seats for its engineering programs, fully allocated under the Government/KEA quota.

Course Name KCET Code Sanctioned Intake
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering E061 60
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering E061 60
B.E. in Civil Engineering E061 30
B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering E061 30
B.E. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering E061 30
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering E061 35
B.E. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence E061 30

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Placement Outcomes & Recruiter Records

The college placement office coordinates campus recruitments and guides students to join pool drives.

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2024-25 ₹4.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 64.6%
2024-25
Placed: 310 / 480 (64.6%)
Median Salary ₹4.50 LPA
Source Institutional Record

Note: Placement metrics reflect estimations based on local campus tracking.

Campus Infrastructure & Facilities

Institutional Facilities Snapshot

  • Hostels: Campus hosteling is functional for outstation boys and girls.
  • Labs: Department laboratories are equipped for computing, electronics, mechanical, and civil branches.
  • Libraries: Technical library houses over 25,000 reference books and journals.

StepVista Data Interpretation & Observations

Strategic Counselor Insights

UBDT Davanagere is one of the oldest and most respected government technical colleges in Karnataka, offering high value at state-mandated fees of ₹38,200 per year.

Source Data Transparency

Data for this profile is compiled from:

  • KEA Allotment & Seat Matrix Publications
  • VTU Affiliation Data Sheets

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Institutional Governance & Regulatory Disclosures

University BDT College of Engineering, Davanagere, is a historic public technical institution established in 1951. The college is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, and is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi.

It is NBA accredited and NAAC A+ certified, serving as a key benchmark for government engineering colleges in Karnataka.