Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore — Mysuru | StepVista

Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore

Mysuru
•
Private
•
KEA: E021
COMEDK: E046
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 3180
Cost
₹58806.97L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹9.20 LPA
Fit
4.5 Stars(1420)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE021
COMEDKE046

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringKCET20253,180
Information Science and EngineeringKCET20255,240
Electronics and Communication EngineeringKCET20258,950
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringKCET202517,850
Mechanical EngineeringKCET202542,600
Civil EngineeringKCET202572,400
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK20254,250
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK20256,800
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202511,200
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science and Business Systems
•B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Biotechnology
•B.E. in Polymer Science and Technology
•B.E. in Environmental Engineering
•B.E. in Industrial and Production Engineering
•M.Tech in Computer Engineering
•M.Tech in Software Engineering
•M.Tech in VLSI Design and Embedded Systems
•M.Tech in Industrial Structures
•M.Tech in Environmental Engineering
•Master of Computer Applications (MCA)

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Tuition & Fees

B.E. (KCET Government / Aided Quota)
₹58,806 - ₹96,575 per year
B.E. (COMEDK Quota)
₹2,64,394 per year
B.E. (Management Quota)
₹4,50,000 - ₹7,50,000 per year
M.Tech Programs
₹85,000 - ₹1,20,000 per year
MBA / MCA Programs
₹75,000 - ₹1,10,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore.

Median Package
₹9.20 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
89.4%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Mysuru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Mysuru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore.

Is Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore a government or private college?+
Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore in Mysuru, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 1963.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore?+
Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore offers programs in Doctoral & Research, Engineering, Management, Science. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹58,806 - ₹96,575 per year.
How does admission work for Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 3,180. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore, Mysuru is ₹9.20 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹64.00 LPA. NIRF and institutional records reflect strong placement performance. The CSE and ISE departments consistently achieve near 100% placement rates with marquee recruiters including Amazon, Cisco, Bosch, D.E. Shaw, Microsoft, and Texas Instruments.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysore

Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering (SJCE), Mysuru, is one of India's foremost engineering and technological institutions. Established in 1963 by the visionary spiritual leader Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Rajendra Mahaswamiji of Sri Suttur Math, the institution stands as the flagship constituent engineering college of JSS Science and Technology University (JSS STU). SJCE holds approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, and its undergraduate engineering programs are accredited under Tier-I of the National Board of Accreditation (NBA) (Washington Accord).

Spread over a scenic 102-acre campus adjacent to the Kukkarahalli Lake in Manasagangothri, Mysuru, SJCE has cultivated a global reputation for technological excellence, cutting-edge engineering research, and premier industry collaboration over six decades.

The college offers a comprehensive spectrum of undergraduate Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) programs, postgraduate M.Tech, MCA, and MBA degrees, alongside doctoral research programs recognized across multiple engineering centers of excellence.

Courses & Fees

The institution delivers autonomous undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral curricula updated regularly to match global technological and industrial advancements:

  • B.E. in Computing & Information Disciplines: Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Information Science and Engineering (ISE), and Computer Science and Business Systems (CSBS).
  • B.E. in Electronics & Electrical Streams: Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), and Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE).
  • B.E. in Core Engineering & Specialized Sciences: Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Polymer Science and Technology (PST), Biotechnology, and Industrial & Production Engineering (IPE).
  • Postgraduate Engineering (M.Tech): Specialized programs in Computer Engineering, Software Engineering, VLSI Design & Embedded Systems, Industrial Structures, and Environmental Engineering.
  • Postgraduate Management & Applications: Master of Business Administration (MBA) and Master of Computer Applications (MCA).
  • Doctoral Programs (Ph.D.): Full-time and part-time research paths in CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Civil, Polymer Technology, and Applied Sciences.

Admission Analytics

Admissions to undergraduate B.E. programs are strictly entrance-based:

  1. Karnataka Candidates (KCET): Sanctioned government/aided and university seats are filled via Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) centralized counseling. High competition sees CSE closing ranks consistently below 3,500 and ECE below 9,000.
  2. All-India Candidates (COMEDK UGET): Open merit seats across India allocated through COMEDK online counseling.
  3. Management / NRI Quota: Admissions based on qualifying 10+2 PCM merit (minimum 45% aggregate) and entrance test scores.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

SJCE Mysuru maintains an outstanding placement track record. The college's Department of Training and Placement coordinates corporate internships and recruitment drives with premier multinational corporations, R&D labs, and Fortune 500 enterprises:

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 91.3%
2023-24 90.2%
2024-25 89.3%
2024-25
Placed: 822 / 920 (89.3%)
Placement % 89.3%
Highest Package ₹64.00 LPA
2023-24
Placed: 798 / 885 (90.2%)
Placement % 90.1%
Highest Package ₹54.00 LPA
2022-23
Placed: 785 / 860 (91.3%)
Placement % 91.2%
Highest Package ₹48.00 LPA

Prominent annual recruiters include Amazon, Microsoft, Cisco, Bosch, Texas Instruments, D.E. Shaw, Intuit, Schneider Electric, Mercedes-Benz, Qualcomm, L&T, and Asian Paints.

Campus Life & Facilities

The 102-acre SJCE campus offers world-class educational and living facilities:

  • Department Facilities: State-of-the-art laboratories including VLSI Design Lab, AI & Robotics Center, Environmental Engineering Testing Lab, and Polymer Composite Processing Center.
  • Research & Innovation: Science and Technology Entrepreneurs Park (SJCE-STEP), one of the earliest technology business incubators approved by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India.
  • Central Library: Fully automated knowledge resource center with over 1,50,000 books, subscription to IEEE Xplore, ScienceDirect, Springer, and spacious air-conditioned reading halls.
  • Residential Hostels: Separate multi-block hostel complexes for men and women on campus accommodating over 2,000 students with modern dining and Wi-Fi connectivity.
  • Sports Infrastructure: Extensive grounds for cricket, football, hockey, 400m track, outdoor basketball and tennis courts, alongside indoor badminton courts and gymnasiums.

Observations & FAQ

Institutional Stability

SJCE Mysuru is universally regarded as one of the top 3 government-aided/autonomous engineering colleges in Karnataka, distinguished by Tier-I NBA accreditation, high NIRF standing, robust research output, and exceptional campus recruitment outcomes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the KCET college code for SJCE Mysore?
A: The KCET code for SJCE / JSS Science and Technology University is E021 (and E057 under JSS STU allocations).

Q: Is SJCE Mysore autonomous or university affiliated?
A: SJCE is the flagship constituent engineering college of JSS Science and Technology University (JSS STU), Mysuru.

Q: What was the highest package recorded at SJCE placements?
A: The highest domestic/international salary package secured by SJCE graduates reached ₹64.00 LPA.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.