S J B Institute of Technology & School of Architecture & Planning | StepVista

S J B Institute of Technology & School of Architecture & Planning

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E115 (Eng) / E225 (Arch)
COMEDK: E107 (Eng)
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 42749
Cost
₹0.98L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹5.52 LPA
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE115 (Eng) / E225 (Arch)
COMEDKE107 (Eng)

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET202641,902
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202642,749
Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)KCET202651,455
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202653,218
Information Science & EngineeringKCET202668,351
Civil EngineeringKCET2026188,038
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET2026215,101
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026271,212
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202549,351
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202594,373
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningCOMEDK2025103,454
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025108,764
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

Architecture Programs

•B.Arch (Architecture)
•B.Des (Design)

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹97,825 (Tuition Only)
COMEDK / Management (Eng)
₹3.0 - ₹3.25 Lakhs per year
B.Arch / B.Des
Contact Admissions for current structure
Hostel & Mess
₹75,000 - 95,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for S J B Institute of Technology & School of Architecture & Planning.

Median Package
₹5.52 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
80%+

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at S J B Institute of Technology & School of Architecture & Planning

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at S J B Institute of Technology & School of Architecture & Planning.

Is S J B Institute of Technology & School of Architecture & Planning a government or private college?+
S J B Institute of Technology & School of Architecture & Planning in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NAAC A+, NBA Accredited, COA Approved. It was established in 2001.
What courses and academic programs are offered at S J B Institute of Technology & School of Architecture & Planning?+
S J B Institute of Technology & School of Architecture & Planning offers programs in Architecture, Engineering. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹97,825 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for S J B Institute of Technology & School of Architecture & Planning, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to S J B Institute of Technology & School of Architecture & Planning are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 42,749. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at S J B Institute of Technology & School of Architecture & Planning?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at S J B Institute of Technology & School of Architecture & Planning, Bengaluru is ₹5.52 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹27.0 LPA. SJBIT maintain a stellar placement track record with 500+ recruiters. Top packages reaching ₹27 LPA with average packages consistent across top branches.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Historical Placement Records

As per StepVista Transparency Standards, there are no official or audited placement records or NIRF salary datasets publicly disclosed for this institution. Students typically pursue campus opportunities, state counseling allocations, or competitive postgraduate pathways.

Campus Life & Facilities

Institutional Facilities

The institution maintains standard academic facilities, lecture halls, and library resources.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.