SDM Institute of Technology, Ujire — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

SDM Institute of Technology, Ujire

Mangaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E152
COMEDK: E118
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 248737
Cost
₹0.98L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.5 LPA
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE152
COMEDKE118

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET2026165,127
Artificial Intelligence And Data ScienceKCET2026208,274
Information Science & EngineeringKCET2026238,361
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET2026248,737
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET2026258,417
Civil EngineeringKCET2026281,474
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202579,990
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202597,963
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Data Science
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹97,825 (Tuition Only)
COMEDK / Management
₹3.0 - ₹3.25 Lakhs per year
Hostel & Mess
₹65,000 - 85,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for SDM Institute of Technology, Ujire.

Median Package
₹4.5 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
80%+

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at SDM Institute of Technology, Ujire

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Mangaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Mangaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at SDM Institute of Technology, Ujire.

Is SDM Institute of Technology, Ujire a government or private college?+
SDM Institute of Technology, Ujire in Mangaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA, NAAC (Binary / High Performance). It was established in 2007.
What courses and academic programs are offered at SDM Institute of Technology, Ujire?+
SDM Institute of Technology, Ujire offers programs in Engineering. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹97,825 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for SDM Institute of Technology, Ujire, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to SDM Institute of Technology, Ujire are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 248,737. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at SDM Institute of Technology, Ujire?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at SDM Institute of Technology, Ujire, Mangaluru is ₹4.5 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹12.0 LPA. SDMIT has a consistent placement record. While the on-campus highest package reaches ₹12 LPA, recent off-campus records have shown packages up to ₹45.98 LPA. Key recruiters include Infosys, TCS, Wipro, and Bosch.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Historical Placement Records

As per StepVista Transparency Standards, there are no official or audited placement records or NIRF salary datasets publicly disclosed for this institution. Students typically pursue campus opportunities, state counseling allocations, or competitive postgraduate pathways.

Campus Life & Facilities

Institutional Facilities

The institution maintains standard academic facilities, lecture halls, and library resources.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.