SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad — Dharwad | StepVista

SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad

Dharwad
•
Private
•
KEA: E034
COMEDK: E117
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 31767
Cost
₹0.88L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.5-5.5 LPA
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE034
COMEDKE117

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET202628,798
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202631,767
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202636,112
Information Science & EngineeringKCET202641,643
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET202652,963
Chemical EngineeringKCET2026104,158
Civil EngineeringKCET2026155,654
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningCOMEDK202575,645
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202568,774
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202588,474
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringCOMEDK2025104,133
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Chemical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)
B.E. - COMEDK/Management Quota
₹3.0 - ₹3.25 Lakhs per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad.

Median Package
₹4.5-5.5 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
70-75%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Dharwad and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Dharwad →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad.

Is SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad a government or private college?+
SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad in Dharwad, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA. It was established in 1979.
What courses and academic programs are offered at SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad?+
SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad offers programs in Engineering. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 31,767. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad, Dharwad is ₹4.5-5.5 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹18-22 LPA. SDM College of Engineering & Technology has decent placement records with focus on core engineering and IT sectors. Established in 1979 with good reputation in Dharwad region.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Historical Placement Records

As per StepVista Transparency Standards, there are no official or audited placement records or NIRF salary datasets publicly disclosed for this institution. Students typically pursue campus opportunities, state counseling allocations, or competitive postgraduate pathways.

Campus Life & Facilities

Institutional Facilities

The institution maintains standard academic facilities, lecture halls, and library resources.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.