Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore — Bengaluru | StepVista

Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E111
COMEDK: E098
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 21450
Cost
₹0.97L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹5.60 LPA
Fit
4.1 Stars(1420)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE111
COMEDKE098

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringKCET202521,450
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningKCET202528,700
Information Science and EngineeringKCET202531,200
Electronics and Communication EngineeringKCET202542,800
BiotechnologyKCET202564,500
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringKCET202578,200
Civil EngineeringKCET2025142,000
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2025158,000
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202532,400
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningCOMEDK202541,500
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202546,800
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202558,900
BiotechnologyCOMEDK202578,400
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
•B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Biotechnology
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
•M.Tech in VLSI Design and Embedded Systems

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (B.E. - Mandated)
₹96,574 per year (Tuition Only)
COMEDK Quota (B.E. - CSE / AIML / ISE)
₹2.25 Lakhs - ₹2.50 Lakhs per year
COMEDK Quota (B.E. - ECE / Biotech / Other)
₹1.75 Lakhs - ₹2.00 Lakhs per year
Management Quota (B.E. - CSE / Specializations)
₹3.50 Lakhs - ₹4.50 Lakhs per year
M.Tech Programs
₹80,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore.

Median Package
₹5.60 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
86.5%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore.

Is Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore a government or private college?+
Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 2001.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore?+
Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore offers programs in Computer Applications, Engineering. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹96,574 per year (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 21,450. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore, Bengaluru is ₹5.60 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹28.00 LPA. Official NIRF and institutional placement data show strong placement consistency with over 120+ recruiters visiting annually, including Infosys, Wipro, TCS, Capgemini, Adobe, and Cognizant.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore

Sapthagiri College of Engineering (SCE) is an autonomous engineering institution situated along Hesaraghatta Main Road in Chikkasandra, Bengaluru. Established in 2001 under the management of the Sri Srinivasa Educational & Charitable Trust, the institution has grown into one of Bengaluru's notable private engineering colleges.

Approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, accredited by NAAC with an 'A' Grade, and holding NBA accreditation for major departments, the college operates under affiliation with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi (and transitions under the Sapthagiri NPS University banner).

The institution delivers comprehensive technical education across Undergraduate (B.E.), Postgraduate (M.Tech, MCA), and Doctoral (Ph.D.) levels, supported by seven VTU-recognized Research Centers. The campus features specialized laboratories, incubation units, high-performance computing centers, and active student clubs.

Courses & Fees

Sapthagiri College of Engineering distributes its academic architecture across technical departments:

Department Specializations & Programs

  • Computer Science & Emerging Technologies: Delivers B.E. programs in Computer Science & Engineering (CSE), Information Science & Engineering (ISE), Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AIML), and CSE (Data Science). Features high-end GPU workstations, cloud computing setups, and AI simulation labs.
  • Electronics & Electrical Engineering: Offers B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) and Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE) supported by VLSI design suites, DSP processors, and power electronics laboratories.
  • Biotechnology Engineering: Houses advanced plant tissue culture labs, microbiology suites, bioprocess engineering fermenters, and bioinformatics servers.
  • Core Engineering Disciplines: Conducts B.E. in Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering with CAD/CAM simulation suites, CNC machines, and heavy structures testing facilities.
  • Postgraduate & Doctoral Divisions: Conducts M.Tech in CSE and VLSI Design, MCA, and recognized Ph.D. research programs across all engineering and science departments.

Admission Framework & Quota Guidelines

  • B.E. Programs: Admissions through the Karnataka Common Entrance Test (KCET - Code: E111), COMEDK UGET (Code: E098), and institutional management quota.
  • M.Tech / MCA: Allotted through Karnataka PGCET / GATE examinations.
  • Ph.D. Programs: Admissions governed by VTU-ETR (Executive Technical Research) entrance tests and departmental interviews.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Sapthagiri College of Engineering operates a dedicated Department of Training & Placement that coordinates campus recruitment drives, industry certifications, and technical internships.

Placement Track Record

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹5.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹5.40 LPA
2024-25 ₹5.60 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 83.9%
2023-24 85.4%
2024-25 86.5%
2024-25
Placed: 588 / 680 (86.5%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,60,000 (5.60 LPA)
Placement % 86.5%
2023-24
Placed: 555 / 650 (85.4%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,40,000 (5.40 LPA)
Placement % 85.4%
2022-23
Placed: 520 / 620 (83.9%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,00,000 (5.00 LPA)
Placement % 83.9%

Top Corporate Recruiters

Prominent recruiters visiting the campus include Infosys, TCS, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, Adobe, Microsoft, Accenture, Mindtree, L&T Technology Services, Bosch, and Amazon.

Campus Life & Facilities

  • Computing Complex: Over 1,000 high-end networked computing systems equipped with enterprise development suites, MATLAB, and high-speed optical fiber connectivity.
  • Central Library & Information Centre: Houses over 45,000 volumes, IEEE Xplore digital library access, Springer journals, and dedicated reading halls.
  • Residential Hostels: Separate multi-story residential blocks for male and female students with Wi-Fi, round-the-clock security, medical emergency access, and mess dining.
  • Auditorium & Sports Complex: Multipurpose indoor sports hall, gymnasium, cricket ground, basketball courts, and an 800-seater air-conditioned auditorium.

Observations & FAQ

Institutional Stability

With twenty-five years of established operations, NAAC 'A' Grade accreditation, and NBA recognition, Sapthagiri College of Engineering represents a dependable choice among private technical institutions in Bengaluru.

Regulatory Standing

KCET and COMEDK cutoffs demonstrate strong demand for computer science, artificial intelligence, and information science streams, with accessible admission windows in core branches.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.