S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology

Belagavi
•
Private
•
KEA: E175
COMEDK: E109
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 41250
Cost
₹965741.07L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.20 LPA
Fit
4.1 Stars(340)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE175
COMEDKE109

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringKCET202541,250
Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceKCET202549,820
Electronics and Communication EngineeringKCET202565,430
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringKCET202598,700
Civil EngineeringKCET2025145,200
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2025168,900
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202568,400
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202582,150
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
•B.E. in Computer Science and Business Systems
•B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•M.Tech in Structural Engineering
•Master of Computer Applications (MCA)

Tuition & Fees

B.E. (KCET Government Quota)
₹96,574 - ₹1,07,000 per year
B.E. (COMEDK Quota)
₹1,80,000 - ₹2,00,000 per year
B.E. (Management Quota)
₹2,00,000 - ₹2,50,000 per year
M.Tech (Structural Engineering)
₹65,000 - ₹90,000 per year
Master of Computer Applications (MCA)
₹60,000 - ₹85,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology.

Median Package
₹4.20 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
78%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Belagavi and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Belagavi →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology.

Is S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology a government or private college?+
S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology in Belagavi, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 2008.
What courses and academic programs are offered at S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology?+
S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology offers programs in Doctoral & Research, Engineering, M.Tech, MCA, Science. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹96,574 - ₹1,07,000 per year.
How does admission work for S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 41,250. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology, Belagavi is ₹4.20 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹14.50 LPA. Placements supported by dedicated Training and Placement Cell with recruitment from TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, SLK Software, and Quest Global.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology

S. G. Balekundri Institute of Technology (SGBIT) is a premier technical institution situated in Belagavi, Karnataka. Established in 2008 by the prestigious S.S. Education Trust, the institute commemorates the visionary legacy of Dr. S. G. Balekundri, a celebrated irrigation engineer from Karnataka. SGBIT is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, and affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi.

The institute is built across a modern campus located near Shivabasava Nagar in Belagavi, providing comprehensive undergraduate engineering programs, postgraduate technology and computing degrees, as well as recognized VTU research centers for doctoral studies.


Courses & Fees

SGBIT conducts undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral degree programs mapped to VTU curriculum frameworks:

Departmental Offerings

  • Computer Science and Engineering: Core computing principles, algorithms, full-stack software development, and cloud systems.
  • Artificial Intelligence and Data Science: Machine learning algorithms, big data pipelines, deep learning frameworks, and predictive modeling.
  • Computer Science and Business Systems: Curated computing curriculum aligned with contemporary enterprise requirements and financial modeling.
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering: Embedded systems, VLSI design, signal processing, and communication networks.
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering: Power systems, renewable energy, electrical machines, and microcontrollers.
  • Mechanical Engineering: Thermal engineering, CAD/CAM, automotive engineering, and industrial robotics.
  • Civil Engineering: Structural engineering, geotechnical studies, survey mechanics, and sustainable construction.
  • Postgraduate & Doctoral: M.Tech in Structural Engineering, Master of Computer Applications (MCA), and VTU-recognized Ph.D. research centers across basic sciences and core engineering departments.

Admission Analytics & Fee Structure

Admissions to undergraduate B.E. programs are regulated via Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) through KCET, COMEDK UGET counseling, and institutional management quotas. Postgraduate MCA and M.Tech entries are processed through Karnataka PGCET.


Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

SGBIT maintains an active Training and Placement Cell that conducts pre-placement training, aptitude development, soft skills enhancement, and technical workshops beginning from the third year of study.

Placement Analytics Table

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 74.3%
2023-24 76.2%
2024-25 77.9%
2024-25
Placed: 296 / 380 (77.9%)
Placement Rate 78%
Median Salary ₹4.20 LPA
2023-24
Placed: 278 / 365 (76.2%)
Placement Rate 76%
Median Salary ₹4.00 LPA
2022-23
Placed: 260 / 350 (74.3%)
Placement Rate 74%
Median Salary ₹3.80 LPA

Prominent recruiters participating in on-campus and pool recruitment drives include Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, SLK Software, Quest Global, Cognizant, and Mindtree.


Campus Life & Facilities

  • Campus Environment: Modern layout featuring smart lecture halls with audio-visual equipment and high-speed campus networking.
  • Central Library: Expansive repository housing thousands of engineering volumes, national and international journals, IEEE digital library access, and dedicated e-learning sections.
  • Laboratories: Advanced computing centers with updated configurations, specialized civil testing laboratories, fluid mechanics setups, and robotics labs.
  • Hostel Living: Separate on-campus hostels for boys and girls equipped with round-the-clock security, Wi-Fi connectivity, and hygienic dining services.
  • Sports & Activities: Indoor facilities for table tennis, carrom, and chess, alongside spacious outdoor fields for cricket, football, and volleyball.

Observations & FAQ

Institutional Highlights

  1. Regional Technical Hub: SGBIT serves as an important engineering center for North Karnataka students, combining accessible KCET cutoffs with accredited academic facilities.
  2. Research Recognition: Multiple departments are recognized as VTU research hubs, encouraging faculty and scholars to pursue doctoral and sponsored research initiatives.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is the KCET code for SGBIT Belgaum? The KCET institution code is E175, and the COMEDK code is E109.
  • Does SGBIT offer hostel accommodation? Yes, safe and separate residential facilities are available for both male and female candidates.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.