RV College of Engineering (RVCE) — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

RV College of Engineering (RVCE)

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E005
COMEDK: E095
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 425
Cost
₹0.98L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹10.50 LPA
Fit
4.3 Stars(2544)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE005
COMEDKE095

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET2026425
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)KCET2026643
Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)KCET2026699
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET2026765
Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)KCET2026826
Electronics And Telecommunication EngineeringKCET20261,083
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET20262,009
Aero Space EngineeringKCET20263,856
Mechanical EngineeringKCET20265,452
Chemical EngineeringKCET20268,891
Industrial Engineering & ManagementKCET202610,449
Civil EngineeringKCET202614,213
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025692
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)COMEDK2025975
Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)COMEDK20251,091
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)COMEDK2025890
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK20251,399
Electronics & Telecommunication EngineeringCOMEDK20251,790
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringCOMEDK20252,424
Aerospace EngineeringCOMEDK20256,429
Mechanical EngineeringCOMEDK20257,032
Civil EngineeringCOMEDK202520,917
Chemical EngineeringCOMEDK202513,038
BiotechnologyCOMEDK202518,883
Industrial Engineering & ManagementCOMEDK202517,533
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Aero Space Engineering
•B.E. in Chemical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics And Telecommunication Engineering
•B.E. in Industrial Engineering & Management
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Computer Applications (MCA)

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹97,825 (Tuition Only)
B.E. Computer Science & Engineering
₹75 Lakhs (Total 4-Year Management Quota)
B.E. CSE (AI & ML)
₹67 Lakhs (Total 4-Year Management Quota)
B.E. CSE (Data Science)
₹60 Lakhs (Total 4-Year Management Quota)
B.E. CSE (Cyber Security)
₹55 Lakhs (Total 4-Year Management Quota)
B.E. Electronics & Communication
₹43 Lakhs (Total 4-Year Management Quota)
B.E. Aerospace Engineering
₹35 Lakhs (Total 4-Year Management Quota)
B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication
₹32 Lakhs (Total 4-Year Management Quota)
B.E. Civil / Mech / EEE / Biotech
₹28 Lakhs (Total 4-Year Management Quota)
B.E. Industrial Engineering & Mgmt
₹24 Lakhs (Total 4-Year Management Quota)
B.E. Chemical Engineering
₹18 Lakhs (Total 4-Year Management Quota)
COMEDK Quota
₹3.0 - ₹3.25 Lakhs per year
Other Mandatory Fees
₹65,000 per year (Additional)

Management Quota & Notes

For 2026-27, management quota applications are handled directly via email to rv@rvei.edu.in with cc to rvcemqadmissions@rvce.edu.in. Students must include scanned copies of 10th & 11th marks cards and the Parent Mobile Number. Eligibility: Min 70% in Science & Maths (10th) and 65% in Maths & Physics (11th). Candidates must have a rank in KCET 2026 / COMEDK 2026 / JEE Mains 2026.

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for RV College of Engineering (RVCE).

Median Package
₹10.50 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
82.7% (2024-25 NIRF UG)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at RV College of Engineering (RVCE)

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at RV College of Engineering (RVCE).

Is RV College of Engineering (RVCE) a government or private college?+
RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A+. It was established in 1963.
What courses and academic programs are offered at RV College of Engineering (RVCE)?+
RV College of Engineering (RVCE) offers programs in Engineering. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹97,825 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for RV College of Engineering (RVCE), and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to RV College of Engineering (RVCE) are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 425. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at RV College of Engineering (RVCE)?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at RV College of Engineering (RVCE), Bengaluru is ₹10.50 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹92.0 LPA. According to the official NIRF 2026 Engineering submission, RVCE placed 905 UG students with a median salary of ₹10.50 LPA, and 164 PG students with a median salary of ₹7.00 LPA in the 2024-25 cycle.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Academic Programs & Fees

RVCE offers highly sought-after engineering programs across undergraduate and postgraduate levels with an approved intake of 1420 UG and 270 PG seats. The institution offers specialized M.Tech programs and an MCA program as well.

Undergraduate Engineering (B.E.)

  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • CSE (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)
  • CSE (Cyber Security)
  • CSE (Data Science)
  • Information Science and Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
  • Electrical & Electronics Engineering
  • Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Biotechnology
  • Industrial Engineering & Management

Postgraduate Programs

  • Master of Computer Applications (MCA)
  • M.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering
  • M.Tech in Computer Network Engineering
  • M.Tech in Software Engineering
  • M.Tech in Information Technology
  • M.Tech in VLSI Design & Embedded Systems
  • M.Tech in Communication Systems
  • M.Tech in Digital Communication Engineering
  • M.Tech in Power Electronics
  • M.Tech in Structural Engineering
  • M.Tech in Highway Technology
  • M.Tech in Biotechnology

2026-27 Fee Structure (Management Quota)

The official 4-year total management quota fees for the 2026-27 academic year are:

  • CSE: ₹75 Lakhs
  • CSE (AI & ML): ₹67 Lakhs
  • CSE (Data Science): ₹60 Lakhs
  • CSE (Cyber Security): ₹55 Lakhs
  • Electronics & Communication: ₹43 Lakhs
  • Aerospace: ₹35 Lakhs
  • Electronics & Telecommunication: ₹32 Lakhs
  • Civil / Mech / EEE / Biotech: ₹28 Lakhs
  • Industrial Engineering & Mgmt: ₹24 Lakhs
  • Chemical Engineering: ₹18 Lakhs
  • MCA: ₹5.0 Lakhs per year

(Note: Other mandatory college fees approximate ₹65,000 per year).

OCI / PIO / CIWG Quota Fees (Per Year)

  • CSE: $12,000
  • CSE (AI & ML): $10,000
  • Mechanical: $4,000 (Note: Conversion rate fixed at ₹90/- per US $ for the 2026-27 batch).

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

RVCE officially reports outstanding graduate placement outcomes through the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF).

NIRF 2026 Placement Metrics

UG Engineering [4-Year Program]

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 82.7%
2023-24 72.3%
2022-23 71.1%
2022-23
Placed: 762 / 1072 (71.1%)
Median Salary ₹10,00,000
Higher Studies 95
2023-24
Placed: 786 / 1087 (72.3%)
Median Salary ₹9,00,000
Higher Studies 124
2024-25
Placed: 905 / 1094 (82.7%)
Median Salary ₹10,50,000
Higher Studies 83

PG Engineering [2-Year Program]

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 65.9%
2023-24 74.9%
2022-23 80.5%
2022-23
Placed: 190 / 236 (80.5%)
Median Salary ₹7,00,000
Higher Studies 3
2023-24
Placed: 161 / 215 (74.9%)
Median Salary ₹7,00,000
Higher Studies 4
2024-25
Placed: 164 / 249 (65.9%)
Median Salary ₹7,00,000
Higher Studies 4

(Note: Data corresponds to the official NIRF 2026 Engineering submission).

Campus Infrastructure

RVCE is located strategically on Mysore Road, Bengaluru. The campus features premium infrastructure:

  • Academic Reinvestment: For 2024-25, RVCE invested ₹14.77 Crores into new laboratory equipment and ₹64.5 Lakhs towards library resources.
  • Facilities: Features 100+ specialized labs, 20 dedicated Centres of Excellence (CoE), 8 Centres of Competence (CoC), a massive Central Library, a Gymnatorium, and a 24/7 Health Centre.
  • Accessibility: Over 80% of buildings are equipped with lifts, ramps, and specially designed toilets, making it highly accessible. Wheelchair provisions and intra-campus transportation are readily available.

Observations & FAQ

RVCE maintains a stellar academic ecosystem supported by the following StepVista data interpretations:

Strategic Highlights

  • Faculty & Research Leadership: Over 75% of the faculty (200+ members) hold Ph.D. degrees, with 100+ serving as VTU-recognized research guides. The campus actively trains 40+ full-time Ph.D. scholars across 15+ specialized research centres.
  • Sponsored Research & Consultancy: During the 2024-25 cycle, RVCE successfully executed 72 sponsored projects generating ₹1.91 Crores in funding. Additionally, the college managed 167 consultancy projects yielding ₹3.71 Crores.
  • Intellectual Property: RVCE published 5 patents and was granted 7 patents in the 2024 calendar year, alongside a massive historic repository of over 4,000+ publications in recognized journals.
  • Global Admissions: Features highly structured OCI/PIO/CIWG admission channels with fixed dollar conversion rates, demonstrating immense global demand.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the eligibility for RVCE Management Quota in 2026-27? Students require a minimum of 70% in 10th (Science & Maths), 65% in 11th (Physics & Maths), and 60% in 12th. Candidates must compulsorily obtain a rank in KCET 2026, COMEDK 2026, or JEE-MAINS 2026.

What are the official admission codes for RVCE? The official KEA (KCET) code is E005, and the COMEDK code is E095.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Overview

R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE), established in 1963 and managed by the Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust (RSST), is a highly prestigious autonomous institution affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi. It holds an A+ Grade from NAAC and NBA accreditation for its engineering programs. Known as a premier hub for technology and research in India, RVCE is ranked 1st at the National, State, and Zonal levels among the Best Private Engineering Colleges in the IIRF 2025 Rankings, and is ranked in the 101–150 band in the NIRF 2025 Engineering Category.