R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE

Bengaluru
•
Private
•
KEA: E005
COMEDK: E095
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 499
Cost
₹1.07L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹15.24 LPA
Fit
4.6 Stars(2450)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE005
COMEDKE095

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET2025499
Artificial Intelligence & Machine LearningKCET2025742
Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)KCET2025944
Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)KCET2025990
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET20251,100
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET20252,783
Mechanical EngineeringKCET20255,812
BiotechnologyKCET20256,814
Civil EngineeringKCET202517,969
Computer Science & EngineeringCOMEDK2025692
Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)COMEDK2025890
Computer Science & Engineering (AI & ML)COMEDK2025975
Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)COMEDK20251,091
Electronics & Communication EngineeringCOMEDK20251,399
Electronics & Telecommunication EngineeringCOMEDK20251,790
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringCOMEDK20252,424
BiotechnologyCOMEDK20258,269
Chemical EngineeringCOMEDK202511,506
Industrial Engineering & ManagementCOMEDK202512,328
Aerospace EngineeringCOMEDK202513,038
Civil EngineeringCOMEDK202517,969
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Chemical Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering
•B.E. in Industrial Engineering & Management
•B.E. in Biotechnology
•B.E. in Aerospace Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)
•M.Tech in Structural Engineering
•M.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering
•M.Tech in VLSI Design & Embedded Systems
•M.Tech in Machine Design
•M.Tech in Power Electronics

Tuition & Fees

B.E. - KCET Quota (KEA Mandated)
₹1,07,000 per year
B.E. - COMEDK Quota
₹2,64,000 per year
B.E. - Management Quota (CSE/ISE)
₹12,00,000 to ₹18,00,000 (Total for 4 years)
Master of Computer Applications (MCA)
₹2,50,000 per year
M.Tech Programs
₹1,50,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE.

Median Package
₹15.24 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
95%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bengaluru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bengaluru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE.

Is R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE a government or private college?+
R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE in Bengaluru, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 1963.
What courses and academic programs are offered at R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE?+
R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE offers programs in Engineering, M.Tech, MCA. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹1,07,000 per year.
How does admission work for R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 499. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE, Bengaluru is ₹15.24 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹67.00 LPA. Placements for the 2024-25 cycle featured over 260 participating companies with high average package figures for the computing divisions.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

R V College of Engineering, BANGALORE

R V College of Engineering (RVCE) was established in 1963, making it one of the earliest self-financing engineering colleges in the state of Karnataka. Located on Mysore Road in Bengaluru, the institution is run by the Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust (RSST). The college is autonomous, affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).

RVCE offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in engineering and computer applications, catering to thousands of students annually. The institution is known for its strong focus on research, development, and industry collaborations, holding multiple patents and sponsored research projects from government and corporate bodies.


Courses & Fees

RVCE provides B.E. programs in various branches including Computer Science, Information Science, Electronics, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, Aerospace, and Biotechnology. In addition, it offers Master of Technology (M.Tech) in multiple specializations and a Master of Computer Applications (MCA) program.

Admission Analytics

Admissions are conducted through the Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) for state students (KCET) and COMEDK for national aspirants. Management quota entries are also open for eligible candidates meeting minimum academic thresholds.

Department Facilities

The college hosts over 15 departments, each equipped with dedicated labs, lecture halls, and computational resources. Specialized centers for thin-film technology, smart materials, and environmental engineering promote transdisciplinary research.


Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

RVCE is widely recognized for its high placement rates, especially in the software, electronics, and core engineering domains.

Career Progression Table

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹12.50 LPA
2023-24 ₹13.06 LPA
2024-25 ₹15.24 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 94.0%
2023-24 94.0%
2024-25 95.0%
2024-25
Placed: 931 / 980 (95.0%)
Average Package ₹15.24 LPA
Highest Package ₹67.00 LPA
2023-24
Placed: 902 / 960 (94.0%)
Average Package ₹13.06 LPA
Highest Package ₹92.00 LPA
2022-23
Placed: 884 / 940 (94.0%)
Average Package ₹12.50 LPA
Highest Package ₹62.00 LPA

Major recruiters include Microsoft, Cisco, Adobe, Amazon, PayPal, Bosch, and various top-tier consulting firms.


Campus Life & Facilities

The 50+ acre campus provides a vibrant learning environment with modern amenities.

Residential Amenities

Separate hostel buildings for boys and girls with multiple room options are available. The mess provides healthy vegetarian meals, and high-speed Wi-Fi is accessible throughout the living areas.

Recreation & Sports

Facilities include a large sports ground for cricket and football, basketball courts, badminton courts, and indoor gaming halls for table tennis and chess. A state-of-the-art gymnasium is open for residential students.


Verification Status

This profile is structured using regulatory documents and institutional disclosures:

  • Verified Regulatory Data (UGC, AICTE, KKEA, RGUHS, VTU): Sourced from official councils, listing approved intakes, codes, and affiliation matrices.
  • Unverified Disclosures: Detailed recruitment packages, amenities checklists, and campus rules.

Observations & FAQ

Institutional Stability

  1. Premium Fee Structure: While government-allotted seats under KCET are highly affordable, management quota fees are exceptionally high, particularly for Computer Science and related branches. Candidates must consider the cost-to-benefit ratio.
  2. Academic Rigor: As an autonomous institution, the curriculum is updated frequently, maintaining high standards but demanding continuous academic effort and projects from the students.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.