PES College of Engineering — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff, Courses & Admission | StepVista

PES College of Engineering

Mandya
•
Private
•
KEA: E023 / E058
COMEDK: E089
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 69211
Cost
Varies by Quota
Outcome
Median: ₹4.75 LPA
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE023 / E058
COMEDKE089

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202652,596
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)KCET202664,118
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202669,211
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET202670,847
Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)KCET2026113,537
Computer Science And Business SystemsKCET2026202,363
Electronics & Communication Engineering (Vlsi Design And Technology)KCET2026208,942
Robotics And Artificial IntelligenceKCET2026247,914
Information Science & EngineeringKCET2026256,272
Civil EngineeringKCET2026263,067
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026263,920
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202582,113
Civil EngineeringCOMEDK2025110,449
Robotics and Artificial IntelligenceCOMEDK202549,355
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202592,865
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202582,264
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringCOMEDK202566,533
Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology)COMEDK202595,839
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)COMEDK202562,004
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)COMEDK202571,221
Computer Science and Business SystemsCOMEDK202552,714
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)
•B.E. in Computer Science And Business Systems
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering (VLSI Design And Technology)
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Robotics And Artificial Intelligence

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for PES College of Engineering.

Median Package
₹4.75 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
80.0%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at PES College of Engineering

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Mandya and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Mandya →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at PES College of Engineering.

Is PES College of Engineering a government or private college?+
PES College of Engineering in Mandya, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A. It was established in 1962.
What courses and academic programs are offered at PES College of Engineering?+
PES College of Engineering offers programs in Doctoral & Research, Engineering, M.Tech, MBA, MCA. Fee structures depend on admission route and seat quota.
How does admission work for PES College of Engineering, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to PES College of Engineering are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 69,211. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at PES College of Engineering?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at PES College of Engineering, Mandya is ₹4.75 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹19.75 LPA. According to NIRF 2026 data, the 2024-25 UG graduating cohort achieved an 80.0% placement rate with a median package of ₹4.75 LPA.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Courses & Fees

PESCE offers comprehensive undergraduate engineering (B.E.) programs with a sanctioned intake of 1080 students, covering traditional fields like Civil and Mechanical Engineering as well as emerging specializations in AI & Machine Learning, Data Science, and Robotics. At the postgraduate level, the college provides specialized M.Tech programs, Master of Business Administration (MBA), and Master of Computer Applications (MCA), along with M.Sc. Engineering (by Research). The institution also supports extensive doctoral research across multiple VTU-recognized and University of Mysore (UOM) recognized research centers. PESCE operates distinct admission seats under government-aided (KCET Code E023) and self-financing (KCET Code E058) schemes.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

According to the NIRF 2026 submitted data, the 3-year placement trends are as follows:

Undergraduate (4-Year Streams)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2024-25 ₹4.75 LPA
2023-24 ₹4.60 LPA
2022-23 ₹4.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 80.0%
2023-24 75.7%
2022-23 89.0%
2022-23
Placed: 669 / 752 (89.0%)
Median Package ₹4.50 LPA
Higher Studies 38
2023-24
Placed: 605 / 799 (75.7%)
Median Package ₹4.60 LPA
Higher Studies 41
2024-25
Placed: 611 / 764 (80.0%)
Median Package ₹4.75 LPA
Higher Studies 52

Postgraduate (2-Year Streams)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2024-25 ₹5.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹4.75 LPA
2022-23 ₹4.25 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 78.1%
2023-24 79.5%
2022-23 67.4%
2022-23
Placed: 89 / 132 (67.4%)
Median Package ₹4.25 LPA
Higher Studies 2
2023-24
Placed: 70 / 88 (79.5%)
Median Package ₹4.75 LPA
Higher Studies 1
2024-25
Placed: 57 / 73 (78.1%)
Median Package ₹5.00 LPA
Higher Studies 3

Campus Life & Infrastructure

The 62-year-old campus is well-equipped with state-of-the-art facilities and continues to receive significant infrastructural investments. In the 2024-25 academic year, capital expenditure included ₹1.17 Crores for advanced laboratory equipment, ₹1.00 Crore for engineering workshops, and ₹13.34 Lakhs for central library resources. Operational expenditures highlight the institution's robust academic delivery, utilizing ₹28.40 Crores for staff salaries and ₹8.34 Crores for maintaining the academic infrastructure. The campus is fully accessible, with lifts, ramps, and specially designed toilets available in over 80% of its buildings.

Observations & FAQ

Research and Innovation PESCE maintains an aggressive research and entrepreneurial ecosystem. In 2024, the institution published 35 patents and successfully secured 8 patent grants. Financially, during 2024-25, the college executed 7 sponsored research projects attracting ₹82.14 Lakhs in funding, and completed 45 consultancy projects generating ₹26.58 Lakhs in revenue.

Startup and Entrepreneurship The campus hosts an AICTE IDEA Lab and an active MSME Business Incubator. In 2024-25, the institution received significant innovation grants, including ₹30 Lakhs for the IDEA Lab and ₹15 Lakhs under the MSME Champions Scheme. A standout DPIIT-recognized startup from the institution is ZEROXTEAM SPACE PRIVATE LIMITED, which operates in blockchain security tools; the startup received ₹4.00 Lakhs in seed funding and successfully generated a turnover of ₹5.00 Lakhs.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Overview

PES College of Engineering (PESCE), Mandya, established in 1962 by the People's Education Trust, is a premier autonomous institution affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). Recognized as one of the oldest and most prestigious engineering institutes in North Karnataka, it holds NAAC 'A' grade accreditation and boasts NBA accreditation for its core programs. The institution operates as a beneficiary of TEQIP Phases I, II, and III (World Bank funded), driving excellence in technical education.