PDA College of Engineering — KCET Cutoff, Courses & Admission | StepVista

PDA College of Engineering

Kalaburagi
•
Private
•
KEA: E041 / E059
COMEDK: E056
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 108161
Cost
Varies by Quota
Outcome
Median: ₹4.50 LPA
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE041 / E059
COMEDKE056

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET202655,728
Artificial Intelligence And Data ScienceKCET202659,649
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202668,502
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET2026108,161
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET2026114,570
Computer Science And DesignKCET2026155,086
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026235,064
Civil EngineeringKCET2026247,765
Information Science & EngineeringKCET2026256,422
Industrial & Production EngineeringKCET2026257,150
Electronics And Instrumentation EngineeringKCET2026259,303
Ceramics & Cement EngineeringKCET2026282,471
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Data Science
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Ceramics & Cement Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science And Design
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics And Instrumentation Engineering
•B.E. in Industrial & Production Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for PDA College of Engineering.

Median Package
₹4.50 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
70.6%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at PDA College of Engineering

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Kalaburagi and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Kalaburagi →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at PDA College of Engineering.

Is PDA College of Engineering a government or private college?+
PDA College of Engineering in Kalaburagi, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA, NAAC B++. It was established in 1958.
What courses and academic programs are offered at PDA College of Engineering?+
PDA College of Engineering offers programs in Doctoral & Research, Engineering, M.Tech. Fee structures depend on admission route and seat quota.
How does admission work for PDA College of Engineering, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to PDA College of Engineering are conducted via KCET. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 108,161. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at PDA College of Engineering?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at PDA College of Engineering, Kalaburagi is ₹4.50 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹15.0 LPA. According to NIRF 2025 data, the 2023-24 UG graduating cohort achieved a 70.6% placement rate with a median package of ₹4.50 LPA.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Courses & Fees

The college offers 12 undergraduate engineering (B.E.) programs with a sanctioned intake of 920 students, spanning established disciplines like Civil and Mechanical Engineering alongside modern domains such as Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, and Computer Science & Design.

Approved Branch Intake (920 UG Seats Total)

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 240 seats
  • Electronics and Communication Engg: 120 seats
  • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning: 120 seats
  • Civil Engineering: 90 seats
  • Artificial Intelligence and Data Science: 60 seats
  • Computer Science and Design: 60 seats
  • Electrical & Electronics Engineering: 60 seats
  • Information Science and Engineering: 60 seats
  • Ceramics & Cement Engineering: 30 seats
  • Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering: 30 seats
  • Mechanical Engineering: 30 seats
  • Industrial & Production Engineering: 20 seats

At the postgraduate level, PDA offers diverse M.Tech programs (including Power Electronics, Environmental Engineering, and Structural Engineering) with a total intake of 175 students. The institution also hosts 12 VTU-recognized research centers supporting numerous Ph.D. scholars across Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, and Engineering disciplines.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

According to the NIRF 2025 submitted data, the 3-year placement trends are as follows:

Undergraduate (4-Year Streams)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2023-24 ₹4.50 LPA
2022-23 ₹4.00 LPA
2021-22 ₹3.60 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2023-24 70.6%
2022-23 77.1%
2021-22 56.7%
2021-22
Placed: 399 / 704 (56.7%)
Median Package ₹3.60 LPA
Higher Studies 0
2022-23
Placed: 410 / 532 (77.1%)
Median Package ₹4.00 LPA
Higher Studies 48
2023-24
Placed: 379 / 537 (70.6%)
Median Package ₹4.50 LPA
Higher Studies 45

Postgraduate (2-Year Streams)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2021-22 ₹4.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2021-22 37.9%
2021-22
Placed: 25 / 66 (37.9%)
Median Package ₹4.00 LPA
Higher Studies 5
2022-23
Placed: 0 / 35 (0.0%)
Median Package ₹0.00
Higher Studies 2
2023-24
Placed: 0 / 30 (0.0%)
Median Package ₹0.00
Higher Studies 3

Campus Life & Infrastructure

The sprawling Kalaburagi campus is backed by strong infrastructural investments. In the 2023-24 academic year, the institution allocated ₹55.31 Lakhs for engineering workshops, ₹32.44 Lakhs for new laboratory equipment, and ₹5.00 Lakhs for library resources. Operational expenditure was significant, with ₹35.58 Crores dedicated to staff salaries and ₹1.94 Crores utilized for maintaining academic infrastructure. Over 80% of the campus buildings are physically challenged friendly, featuring dedicated lifts, ramps, and specially designed toilets.

Observations & FAQ

Research and Innovation The institution maintains an active research ecosystem. In the 2023 calendar year, PDA published 6 patents and successfully secured 1 patent grant. Financially, during 2023-24, the college attracted ₹20.58 Lakhs through 13 sponsored research projects funded by 2 agencies. Furthermore, it demonstrated strong industry linkage by executing 78 consultancy projects for 35 client organizations, generating a revenue of ₹19.99 Lakhs.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Overview

Poojya Doddappa Appa College of Engineering (PDA), established in 1958, is a premier autonomous institution run by the Hyderabad Karnataka Education (HKE) Society. It holds the distinction of being the first engineering college established in the North Karnataka region. The institution is recognized under TEQIP phases for excellence in technical education and boasts NBA accreditation for six of its core undergraduate programs under the Washington Accord.