The National Institute of Engineering (South Campus) — Mysuru | StepVista

The National Institute of Engineering (South Campus)

Mysuru
•
Private
•
KEA: E022 / E056
COMEDK: E142
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
Check Cutoffs
Cost
₹0.88L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹7.6 LPA
Fit
4.4 Stars(1200)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE022 / E056
COMEDKE142

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET20267,813
Mechanical EngineeringKCET202634,626
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET202643,473
Civil EngineeringKCET202691,393
Mechanical EngineeringCOMEDK202565,094
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202530,072
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringCOMEDK202537,414
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for The National Institute of Engineering (South Campus).

Median Package
₹7.6 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
95.2%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at The National Institute of Engineering (South Campus)

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Mysuru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Mysuru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at The National Institute of Engineering (South Campus).

Is The National Institute of Engineering (South Campus) a government or private college?+
The National Institute of Engineering (South Campus) in Mysuru, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA, NAAC Tier-1. It was established in 1946.
What courses and academic programs are offered at The National Institute of Engineering (South Campus)?+
The National Institute of Engineering (South Campus) offers programs in Engineering, M.Tech, MCA. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for The National Institute of Engineering (South Campus), and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to The National Institute of Engineering (South Campus) are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at The National Institute of Engineering (South Campus)?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at The National Institute of Engineering (South Campus), Mysuru is ₹7.6 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹70 LPA. According to NIRF data (2023-24 graduating batch), 790 out of 829 UG students were placed with a median salary of ₹7.6 LPA. 118 out of 133 PG students were placed with a median salary of ₹6.15 LPA.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Courses & Fees

The institution offers undergraduate engineering (B.E.) programs with a total approved intake of 1020 students across disciplines including Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, and Computer Science & Engineering (AI&ML). At the postgraduate level, NIE offers an approved intake of 246 students across M.Tech (Hydraulics, Structural Engineering, Power Systems, IT, etc.) and MCA programs. Doctoral programs (Ph.D./M.Sc. Engg. by Research) are also supported across 8 departments, currently enrolling 4 full-time and 147 part-time Ph.D. scholars.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

According to the NIRF submitted data, the 3-year placement trends are as follows:

Undergraduate (4-Year Streams)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2023-24 ₹7.60 LPA
2022-23 ₹7.80 LPA
2021-22 ₹7.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2023-24 95.3%
2022-23 95.5%
2021-22 92.8%
2021-22
Placed: 661 / 712 (92.8%)
Median Package ₹7.50 LPA
Higher Studies 30
2022-23
Placed: 788 / 825 (95.5%)
Median Package ₹7.80 LPA
Higher Studies 27
2023-24
Placed: 790 / 829 (95.3%)
Median Package ₹7.60 LPA
Higher Studies 22

Postgraduate (2-Year Streams)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2023-24 ₹6.15 LPA
2022-23 ₹6.30 LPA
2021-22 ₹6.70 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2023-24 88.7%
2022-23 87.9%
2021-22 91.6%
2021-22
Placed: 164 / 179 (91.6%)
Median Package ₹6.70 LPA
Higher Studies 10
2022-23
Placed: 116 / 132 (87.9%)
Median Package ₹6.30 LPA
Higher Studies 2
2023-24
Placed: 118 / 133 (88.7%)
Median Package ₹6.15 LPA
Higher Studies 1

Campus Life & Infrastructure

The campus is equipped to support academic and extra-curricular requirements. In the 2023-24 academic year, capital expenditure included ₹1.14 Crores for new laboratory equipment and software, and ₹11.76 Lakhs for library resources. Additional expenditure on capital assets accounted for ₹2.41 Crores. The operational expenditure included ₹38.04 Crores for staff salaries and ₹11.79 Crores for academic infrastructure maintenance. The institution has provisions for physically challenged students, with more than 80% of buildings featuring lifts/ramps and specially designed toilets.

Observations & FAQ

Research and Development In 2023, the institution published 5 patents and was granted 1 patent. In the 2023-24 financial year, NIE received ₹40.43 Lakhs in funding across 8 sponsored research projects. The institution also completed 1,201 consultancy projects for 932 client organizations, generating ₹1.79 Crores in revenue.

Governance and Support Systems The institution maintains statutory bodies including an Anti-Ragging Committee, an Internal Committee (IC) to address sexual harassment as per the 2013 Act, an SC/ST and OBC Cell, and dedicated Grievance Redressal Committees (GRC) for both staff and students in accordance with AICTE regulations. An Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) oversees quality enhancement and conducts regular academic audits.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Overview

The National Institute of Engineering (NIE) is an autonomous, AICTE-approved institution permanently affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). NIE holds UGC Autonomous Status and is accredited by NAAC. All undergraduate engineering programs and three postgraduate programs are accredited by the NBA under the Tier-1 (Washington Accord) category.