Malnad College of Engineering — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

Malnad College of Engineering

Hassan
•
Private
•
KEA: E047 / E024
COMEDK: E079
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 275942
Cost
₹1.12L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.50 LPA (Median B.E. / M.Tech, NIRF 2026)
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE047 / E024
COMEDKE079

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)KCET202641,426
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202645,691
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET202699,192
Electronics Engineering(Vl Si Design & Technology)KCET2026117,369
Electronics & Computer EngineeringKCET2026162,225
Civil EngineeringKCET2026172,758
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026219,658
Computer Science And Business SystemsKCET2026259,920
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET2026275,942
Robotics And Artificial IntelligenceKCET2026277,289
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202582,338
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Computer Science And Business Systems
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Computer Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics Engineering(Vl Si Design & Technology)
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Robotics And Artificial Intelligence

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹1,12,410 per year
B.E. - COMEDK / Management Quota
₹2.50 - 3.25 Lakhs per year
M.Tech / MCA - PGCET Quota
₹70,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Malnad College of Engineering.

Median Package
₹4.50 LPA (Median B.E. / M.Tech, NIRF 2026)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
57.2% (placed B.E. graduates, NIRF 2026)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Malnad College of Engineering

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Hassan and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Hassan →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Malnad College of Engineering.

Is Malnad College of Engineering a government or private college?+
Malnad College of Engineering in Hassan, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA Accredited, NAAC A Grade (CGPA 3.20). It was established in 1960.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Malnad College of Engineering?+
Malnad College of Engineering offers programs in Engineering, M.Tech, MCA. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹1,12,410 per year.
How does admission work for Malnad College of Engineering, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Malnad College of Engineering are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 275,942. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Malnad College of Engineering?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Malnad College of Engineering, Hassan is ₹4.50 LPA (Median B.E. / M.Tech, NIRF 2026) with the highest package reaching ₹18.0 LPA (Institution Claim). Malnad College of Engineering displays healthy, audited regional technical placements. Under active NIRF 2026 disclosures, the B.E. division graduated 796 candidates in minimum stipulated time for the 2024-25 cycle, successfully placing 455 graduates with a solid median package of ₹4.50 LPA (reaching up to ₹6.50 LPA in the 2022-23 cycle).

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Malnad College of Engineering

Malnad College of Engineering, Hassan (MCE, Hassan), established in 1960, is one of the oldest and most prestigious private-aided technical institutions in Karnataka. Affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, MCE has evolved into a prominent autonomous educational and research hub in the Malnad region.

Operating on a sprawling 41.04-acre green campus, the college combines traditional engineering disciplines with specialized postgraduate, doctoral, and incubation systems to foster local technical development.


Academic Programs & Sanctioned Fees

Admissions are governed strictly by state mandated counseling and national entrance criteria.

Technical Intake Details and Branch Offerings

The approved academic capacity for the 2024-25 cycle spans 10 undergraduate B.E. programs and 5 postgraduate pathways:

  • B.E. Programs (900 Total Approved UG Intake):
    • Computer Science & Engineering: 420 seats
    • Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning): 60 seats
    • Computer Science and Business Systems: 60 seats
    • Robotics & Artificial Intelligence: 60 seats
    • Electronics & Communication Engineering: 60 seats
    • Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology): 60 seats
    • Electrical & Electronics Engineering: 60 seats
    • Civil Engineering: 60 seats
    • Electronics and Computer Engineering: 60 seats
  • Postgraduate PG Programs (79 Total Approved PG Intake):
    • Master of Computer Applications (MCA): 60 seats
    • M.Tech in Digital Electronics & Communication Systems: 18 seats (Combined intake)
    • M.Tech in Computer Aided Design of Structures
    • M.Tech in Power & Energy System
    • M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence & Data Science

Standard Fee Regulations

  • B.E. Programs (Government Quota via KCET): ₹1,12,410 per year (mandated state tuition limits).
  • B.E. Programs (COMEDK Quota): ₹1,50,000 to ₹3,25,000 per year (varies by specialization).
  • M.Tech / MCA Programs (PGCET Government Quota): ₹70,000 per year.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Audited Career Progression Metrics (NIRF 2026)

Official placement details submitted under federal proformas verify the following outstanding career outcomes:

1. B.E. (4-Year Undergraduate) Placement Trends

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹6.50 LPA
2023-24 ₹4.50 LPA
2024-25 ₹4.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 74.8%
2023-24 46.9%
2024-25 57.2%
2024-25
Placed: 455 / 796 (57.2%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,50,000 (4.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 42
2023-24
Placed: 389 / 829 (46.9%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,50,000 (4.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 45
2022-23
Placed: 634 / 848 (74.8%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,50,000 (6.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 48

2. PG (2-Year Master's) Placement Trends

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹5.50 LPA
2024-25 ₹5.55 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 85.7%
2024-25 14.3%
2024-25
Placed: 2 / 14 (14.3%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,55,000 (5.55 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0
2023-24
Placed: 0 / 7 (0.0%)
Median Salary Package ₹0 (Zero)
Selected for Higher Studies 1
2022-23
Placed: 12 / 14 (85.7%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,50,000 (5.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 1

Campus Infrastructure & Accommodation

Physically Challenged Student Assist Streams

The 41-acre campus provides extensive barrier-free setups for physically challenged candidates:

  • Lifts & Ramps: Configured in more than 60% of all academic and administrative structures.
  • Specially Designed Toilets: Operational disabled-friendly toilet facilities active in more than 40% of campus buildings.
  • Walking Aids: Customized wheelchair transport and campus transit aids are actively maintained on-site.

Sustainable Living and Eco-Campus Practices

The autonomous campus serves as an advanced green hub in Hassan, implementing multiple renewable installations under audited sustainable captures:

  • Solar Power Grids: Operational on-campus rooftop 125 kWp Solar Panel grid, generating 1,41,462 kWh of clean energy in the latest cycle.
  • Resource Efficiency: Uses 80% LED lighting and 60% energy-efficient BLDC fans.
  • Rooftop Rainwater Harvesting: Connected across 29,796 sq. ft. of rooftop area.
  • Solid & Food Waste Systems: Fully functional dry/wet waste segregation, e-waste handling systems, and active organic composting operations.
  • Green Coverage & Well-being: Hosts 17 acres of green cover and 850 trees on campus, with pedestrian-friendly walks spanning 30 acres.

Verification Status

This profile has been enriched utilizing official administrative proformas and accredited database registries:

  • NIRF 2026 Submissions Integration: Core intakes, actual student demographics, physical campus data, and audited placements are extracted directly from MCE's official Ministry of Education NIRF 2026 overall, engineering, sustainable institutions, and innovation captures.
  • NAAC Institutional Quality: Cross-verified with the National Assessment and Accreditation Council registry, confirming active NAAC 'A' Grade accreditation (CGPA of 3.20) valid through May 29, 2029.
  • Government Circular Matrix: Handled under state counseling matrix allotments (KEA Code: E047 / E024, COMEDK Code: E079).

Last verified: May 2026
Next scheduled review: August 2026


Institutional Observations & FAQ

Key Strengths Mapped

  1. Prestigious NAAC 'A' Grade: Valid accreditation with an outstanding 3.20 CGPA until 2029 signals high academic standards.
  2. Autonomous Operational Scale: Offers comprehensive outcomes-focused curriculum tracking under active VTU guidelines.
  3. Advanced Green Footprint: Premium eco-campus parameters featuring 125 kWp solar panels, massive rainwater harvesting, and composting.
  4. Excellent DPIIT Venture Incubation: Successful growth of DIPP-registered ventures on campus generating over ₹6 Crore turnover.
  5. Robust Engineering Heritage: Established in 1960, bringing over 65 years of pedagogical experience.

Growth Bottlenecks Mapped

  1. Postgraduate Enrollment Deficit: While UG programs are highly utilized, the postgraduate engineering M.Tech divisions exhibit low enrollments (only 43 active registered PG students).
  2. Highly Localized Demographic: 98.9% of registered undergraduate students originate from within Karnataka, indicating a lower interstate student mix.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Data Sources

Institutional Facts

Autonomous Status and Prestigious NAAC Accreditations

MCE Hassan stands as a benchmark of technical quality in South-Interior Karnataka. The autonomous framework enables continuous curriculum modernizations matching contemporary sector specifications:

  • NAAC 'A' Grade (CGPA 3.20): Outstanding institutional accreditation valid until May 2029.
  • NBA Credentials: Core departments hold active National Board of Accreditation status.

Robust Incubation Wing and DPIIT Startups

The campus hosts a vibrant technical innovation culture, maintaining recognized district-level New Age Innovation Networks (NAIN) and active startup incubation assets:

  • DPIIT Recognized Startups:
    • ENVITEST LABORATORIES PRIVATE LIMITED (DIPP14416): Established environmental simulation lab servicing aerospace/military (DIPP turnover of ₹6 Crore).
    • Starlly Solutions Private Limited (DIPP138445): Specialized database visualization and analytics platform (DIPP turnover of ₹24 Lakhs).
    • VISUKHI Innotech Private Limited (DIPP186656): Pioneer oral lesion detection device (DIPP turnover of ₹51 Lakhs).
  • Grant Support: Secured state VGST grants (₹24 Lakhs), DST SERB support (₹23 Lakhs), and Rajiv Gandhi Entrepreneurship funding (₹6.65 Lakhs).

Audited Institutional Finances and Revenue Streams

According to the certified Balance Sheets and audited Income & Expenditure accounts for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025, the college exhibits exceptionally stable financial operations:

  • Annual Operating Budget and Surplus: Sourced from verified audit reports, the institution generated a net operational surplus of ₹7.13 Crore (Excess of Income over Expenditure: ₹7,13,77,470) on total annual fees collections of ₹39.93 Crore (₹39,93,51,750).
  • Government Grants and Salary Inflow: Receives extensive salary grants from the Department of Technical Education, Karnataka (KEA Share: ₹12.98 Crore), matching a total staff salary payout of ₹34.21 Crore (₹15.27 Crore for state-aided staff and ₹18.95 Crore for unaided faculty and administrative instruction blocks).
  • Core Operational Allocations: The annual budget supports extensive teaching aids and campus management services:
    • Student Soft Skills and Training: Invested over ₹55.52 Lakhs directly in student skill development programs and software certifications.
    • Utility & Safety: Spent ₹31.12 Lakhs on electricity charges and ₹38.50 Lakhs on campus security services.
    • Learning Software Systems: Allocated ₹39.04 Lakhs for educational software licenses (including Koha ILMS digital systems).
    • Facilities Upkeep: Spent ₹19.68 Lakhs on housekeeping maintenance and ₹86.41 Lakhs on campus repairs.
  • Valuable Asset Infrastructure: The managing trust holds net fixed assets valued at ₹25.95 Crore (written down value as of March 31, 2025), with annual depreciation allowances recorded at ₹3.62 Crore to maintain academic infrastructure quality.

Sponsoring Trust and Local Governance

MCE Hassan is governed under a structured executive committee featuring representatives from senior academic deans, the Department of Technical Education, and the managing educational boards.