Maharaja Institute of Technology — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

Maharaja Institute of Technology

Mandya
•
Private
•
KEA: E158
COMEDK: E078
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 89965
Cost
₹1.12L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹5.00 LPA (Median B.E. / PG MCA-MBA, NIRF 2026)
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE158
COMEDKE078

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)KCET202660,496
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)KCET202675,651
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202689,965
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202695,008
Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)KCET2026144,161
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026176,116
Computer Science & Engineering (Internet Of Things & Cyber Security Including Block Chain Tech)KCET2026200,706
Computer EngineeringKCET2026210,871
Information Science & EngineeringKCET2026262,535
Computer Science And Business SystemsKCET2026264,446
Civil EngineeringKCET2026282,277
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025102,839
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025111,099
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)COMEDK202598,718
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)COMEDK2025106,871
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence)COMEDK2025101,827
Computer Science and Business SystemsCOMEDK2025109,740
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Internet Of Things & Cyber Security Including Block Chain Tech)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)
•B.E. in Computer Science And Business Systems
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Tuition & Fees

B.E. - Government Quota (KCET)
₹1,12,410 per year
B.E. - COMEDK Quota
₹1,50,000 - ₹2,35,000 per year
MBA / MCA - PGCET Quota
₹70,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Maharaja Institute of Technology.

Median Package
₹5.00 LPA (Median B.E. / PG MCA-MBA, NIRF 2026)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
89.5% (placed B.E. graduates, NIRF 2026)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Maharaja Institute of Technology

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Mandya and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Mandya →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Maharaja Institute of Technology.

Is Maharaja Institute of Technology a government or private college?+
Maharaja Institute of Technology in Mandya, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA Accredited (Mech, CSE, ISE, ECE, Civil), NAAC B++ (CGPA 2.90). It was established in 2007.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Maharaja Institute of Technology?+
Maharaja Institute of Technology offers programs in Engineering, M.Tech, MBA, MCA. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹1,12,410 per year.
How does admission work for Maharaja Institute of Technology, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Maharaja Institute of Technology are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 89,965. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Maharaja Institute of Technology?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Maharaja Institute of Technology, Mandya is ₹5.00 LPA (Median B.E. / PG MCA-MBA, NIRF 2026) with the highest package reaching ₹12.0 LPA (Institution Claim). MIT Mysore exhibits exceptional placement results under audited NIRF 2026 disclosures. For the 2024-25 graduating cohort, the B.E. division placed 513 out of 573 graduates with a median package of ₹5.00 LPA, while the PG division placed 165 out of 175 candidates, achieving a matching ₹5.00 LPA median package.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Maharaja Institute of Technology

Maharaja Institute of Technology, Mysore (MITM), established in 2007 under the stewardship of the Maharaja Education Trust (MET), is a premier autonomous engineering and postgraduate institution situated in Belawadi, Naguvanahally Post, Srirangapatna Taluk, Mandya District near Mysuru, Karnataka. Affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, the college has been conferred prestigious autonomous status from the academic year 2023-24.


Academic Programs & Sanctioned Intakes

Admissions are governed strictly by state mandated counseling and national entrance criteria.

Technical Intake Details and Branch Offerings

The approved academic capacity for the 2024-25 cycle spans 12 undergraduate B.E. programs and 4 postgraduate pathways:

  • B.E. Programs (990 Total Approved UG Intake):
    • Computer Science & Engineering: 180 seats
    • Electronics & Communication Engineering: 120 seats
    • Information Science & Engineering: 120 seats
    • Civil Engineering: 120 seats
    • Mechanical Engineering: 60 seats
    • Mechanical Engineering (Kannada Medium): 30 seats
    • Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence): 60 seats
    • Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science): 60 seats
    • Computer Science & Business System: 60 seats
    • Computer Engineering: 60 seats
    • Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning): 60 seats
    • Computer Science & Engineering (IOT & Cyber Security including Block Chain Technology): 60 seats
  • Postgraduate PG Programs (396 Total Approved PG Intake):
    • Master of Computer Applications (MCA): 120 seats
    • Master of Business Administration (MBA): 120 seats (Management specific proforma lists 180 seats)
    • M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering: 18 seats
    • M.Tech in Signal Processing: 9 seats

Standard Fee Regulations

  • B.E. Programs (Government Quota via KCET): ₹1,12,410 per year (mandated state tuition limits).
  • B.E. Programs (COMEDK Quota): ₹1,50,000 to ₹2,35,000 per year.
  • MBA / MCA Programs (PGCET Government Quota): ₹70,000 per year.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Audited Career Progression Metrics (NIRF 2026)

Official placement details submitted under federal proformas verify the following outstanding career outcomes:

1. B.E. (4-Year Undergraduate) Placement Trends

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹1.90 LPA
2023-24 ₹5.50 LPA
2024-25 ₹5.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 2.7%
2023-24 73.8%
2024-25 89.5%
2024-25
Placed: 513 / 573 (89.5%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,00,000 (5.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 40
2023-24
Placed: 417 / 565 (73.8%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,50,000 (5.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 36
2022-23
Placed: 16 / 603 (2.7%)
Median Salary Package ₹1,90,000 (1.90 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 24

2. PG (2-Year Master's: MBA/MCA) Placement Trends

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹4.50 LPA
2023-24 ₹5.50 LPA
2024-25 ₹5.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 97.1%
2023-24 100.0%
2024-25 94.3%
2024-25
Placed: 165 / 175 (94.3%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,00,000 (5.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0
2023-24
Placed: 109 / 109 (100.0%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,50,000 (5.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0
2022-23
Placed: 102 / 105 (97.1%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,50,000 (4.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0

Campus Infrastructure & Accommodation

Physically Challenged Student Assist Streams

MIT Mysore maintains extensive support setups for physically challenged scholars:

  • Lifts & Ramps: More than 80% of academic structures are equipped with customized ramp entries and elevator systems.
  • Specially Designed Toilets: Customized toilet setups are active in more than 80% of campus buildings.
  • Walking Aids: Dedicated wheelchair transport and transit assist setups are operational across all departments.

Sustainable Living and Eco-Campus Practices

The autonomous campus integrates multiple green solutions to minimize environmental footprint:

  • Renewable Energy Installations: Active on-campus rooftop Solar Panels, backup Wind Turbines, and Geothermal Energy setups.
  • Carbon Offsetting: Combines energy-efficient structures with carbon-offset procurement and sustainable logistics.
  • Resource Management: Fully implemented rooftop rainwater harvesting, comprehensive campus recycling infrastructure, and organic waste composting solutions.

Verification Status

This profile has been enriched utilizing verified regulatory databases, institutional disclosures, and official accreditation files:

  • NIRF 2026 Submissions Integration: SAN-approved seat matrices, demographics, and audited placement parameters are extracted directly from the official MoE NIRF 2026 overall, engineering, and management data capture sheets.
  • NBA Program Accreditation: Sourced from the official National Board of Accreditation order letter dated 29-05-2025 (File No. 25-223-2019-NBA), confirming 3-year Tier-II accredited status for five undergraduate engineering disciplines (Mechanical, CSE, ISE, ECE, Civil) active until 30-06-2027.
  • NAAC Institutional Quality: Cross-referenced with the official National Assessment and Accreditation Council registry, verifying active institutional accreditation at NAAC B++ grade (CGPA of 2.90) active through 12-09-2027.

Last verified: May 2026
Next scheduled review: August 2026


Institutional Observations & FAQ

Key Strengths Mapped

  1. Conferred Autonomy: Autonomous status since 2023-24 allows highly responsive, industry-aligned syllabus updates.
  2. Top-Tier Placements Scale: Outstanding 2024-25 B.E. placement rate of 89.5% alongside stable ₹5.00 LPA median salary returns.
  3. Gold Standard Accreditations: Five core B.E. programs are fully NBA accredited under Tier-II alongside active NAAC B++ certifications.
  4. Excellent Disabled Accessibility: Over 80% wheelchair access and lift/ramp ratios reflect premium campus design standards.
  5. Kannada Medium Engineering: Offers rare B.E. in Mechanical Engineering in Kannada medium, promoting technical education in the regional language.

Growth Bottlenecks Mapped

  1. Highly Localized Demographics: Over 95% of undergraduate and postgraduate students originate from within Karnataka, limiting geographic student diversity on campus.
  2. Part-Time Ph.D. Ratios: While research output is active with 75 part-time Ph.D. scholars, the full-time research student roster remains extremely small (1 scholar).

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Data Sources

Institutional Facts

Autonomous Status and Accreditations

MIT Mysore has evolved into a prominent autonomous hub in the Mysuru-Mandya region. Autonomy allows the institution to design progressive curricula aligned directly with active IT and core engineering demands:

  • 5-Branch NBA Tier-II Credentials: Active accreditation highlights institutional quality in instructional staff retention, active research funding, and outcome-based engineering coursework.
  • NAAC Certification: Institutional quality certified with active B++ rating (2.90 CGPA).

Physical Student Registrations and Demographic Balance

MIT Mysore hosts a large student enrollment on its expansive campus, showing solid gender parity and regional representation:

  • B.E. Cohort actual strength: 2,969 registered students (1,638 Male, 1,331 Female).
  • Postgraduate actual strength (MBA/MCA): 668 registered students showing a highly progressive ratio where female candidates outnumber male candidates (369 Female students and 299 Male students).
  • Socio-Economic Support: 377 B.E. students and 64 PG students enrolled under economically backward groups, alongside 2,300 B.E. students and 566 PG students from socially challenged sections.

Sponsoring Trust and Local Governance

The college operates under the direct governance of the Maharaja Education Trust (MET). Governance includes senior academic deans, industrial technologists, and administrative directors guiding the operational frameworks.