KLE Technological University — Fees, KCET Cutoff & Placements | StepVista

KLE Technological University

Belagavi
•
Private University
•
KEA: E036
COMEDK: E065
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 38606
Cost
₹1.07L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.50 LPA
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE036
COMEDKE065

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)KCET202627,461
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202638,606
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202639,825
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET202683,540
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026130,335
Civil EngineeringKCET2026209,056
Bio-Medical EngineeringKCET2026223,479
Chemical EngineeringKCET2026243,705
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Bio-Medical Engineering
•B.E. in Chemical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•M.Tech in Structural Engineering
•M.Tech in Environmental Engineering

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)
•Bachelors of Business Administration (BBA)

Commerce & Finance Programs

•Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)
•Bachelor of Commerce Integrated with ACCA

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota B.E. (All Branches)
₹1,07,495 per year
COMEDK Quota B.E. CSE
₹2,92,837 per year
COMEDK Quota B.E. ECE
₹2,75,000 per year
COMEDK Quota B.E. EEE
₹1,75,000 per year
COMEDK Quota B.E. Civil / Mech
₹1,10,000 - ₹1,30,000 per year
Management Quota B.E. CSE
₹3,25,000 per year
Management Quota B.E. ECE
₹2,75,000 per year
Management Quota B.E. EEE
₹1,75,000 per year
Management Quota B.E. Civil / Mech
₹1,10,000 - ₹1,30,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for KLE Technological University.

Median Package
₹4.50 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
72.0%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at KLE Technological University

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Belagavi and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Belagavi →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at KLE Technological University.

Is KLE Technological University a government or private college?+
KLE Technological University in Belagavi, Karnataka is a Private University institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A++ Approved. It was established in 2014.
What courses and academic programs are offered at KLE Technological University?+
KLE Technological University offers programs in Architecture, Commerce, Computer Applications, Design, Engineering, MBA, Management, Science. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹1,07,495 per year.
How does admission work for KLE Technological University, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to KLE Technological University are conducted via KCET. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 38,606. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at KLE Technological University?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at KLE Technological University, Belagavi is ₹4.50 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹11.00 LPA. Based on the institution's official mandatory disclosures, the average salary package stands at ₹4.50 LPA, with computer science and electronics graduates securing top packages up to ₹11.00 LPA.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

KLE Technological University (Belagavi Campus)

KLE Technological University (Belagavi Campus), formerly known as KLE Dr. M.S. Sheshgiri College of Engineering & Technology (KLES CET), was established in 1979 as a pioneering engineering college. Managed by the prestigious Karnatak Lingayat Education (KLE) Society, Belagavi, the institution transitioned from its affiliation with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) to become a constituent campus of KLE Technological University, Hubballi. The campus is recognized by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and accredited with NAAC A++ and NBA credentials.


Academic Offerings & Tuition Fees

The university follows a structured seat distribution and fee schedule approved by the state government and the university senate.

Seat Distribution and Allocation Quota

Seats are distributed based on program categories:

  • B.E. Engineering Programs: Government Quota (45%), COMEDK Quota (30%), and University Management Quota (25%).
  • Non-Engineering Degree Programs (BCA, BBA, B.Com): Government Quota (48%) and University Management Quota (72%).

Sanctioned Fee Matrix (B.E. Programs - 2024-25)

The approved annual tuition and college fees for the major engineering branches are structured as follows:

Program / Branch Government Quota Fee (Total) COMEDK Quota Fee (Total) Management Quota Fee (Total)
Computer Science & Engg ₹1,07,495 ₹2,92,837 ₹3,25,000
Electronics & Comm Engg ₹1,07,495 ₹2,75,000 ₹2,75,000
Electrical & Electronic Engg ₹1,07,495 ₹1,75,000 ₹1,75,000
Civil Engineering ₹1,07,495 ₹1,30,000 ₹1,30,000
Mechanical Engineering ₹1,07,495 ₹1,10,000 ₹1,10,000

Note: The B.E. annual fees listed above represent the exact total charges. Under the Government Quota, the common fee across all branches is ₹1,07,495 per year (consisting of ₹76,135 tuition fee + ₹31,360 college fee). Under COMEDK and Management Quotas, the total fee is inclusive of the branch-specific tuition fee and the standard college/university fee of ₹31,360.


Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Transparency Gap and Placement Disclosures

  • Unverified Records: KLE Technological University Belagavi does not publish recent verified 2026/27 placement rate datasets, audited salary records, or public NIRF placement reports on its public domains.
  • Campus Placement Infrastructure: The university operates a central placement office equipped with conference rooms, analytical testing halls, group discussion spaces, and one-on-one interview facilities.

Detailed Historical Placement Trends (2020-2022 Cohorts)

To support candidate decision-making, the verified historical department placement records are presented below:

Department / Branch 2020 Hires 2021 Hires 2022 Hires Minimum Package Maximum Package Average Package
Computer Science & Engg 86 89 110 ₹3.25 LPA ₹11.00 LPA ₹4.50 LPA
Electronics & Comm Engg 98 99 108 ₹3.25 LPA ₹10.00 LPA ₹4.50 LPA
Electrical & Electronic Engg 28 43 48 ₹3.00 LPA ₹10.00 LPA ₹3.80 LPA
Mechanical Engineering 51 70 72 ₹3.00 LPA ₹10.00 LPA ₹3.80 LPA
Civil Engineering 09 06 25 ₹3.00 LPA ₹6.00 LPA ₹3.50 LPA
Chemical Engineering 09 12 18 ₹2.75 LPA ₹4.80 LPA ₹3.20 LPA
Biomedical Engineering 16 09 10 ₹3.00 LPA ₹4.50 LPA ₹3.20 LPA
Computer Science (AI) 09 06 25 ₹3.00 LPA ₹6.00 LPA ₹3.50 LPA

Campus Infrastructure & Accommodation Facilities

The university operates on a spacious 16.38-acre unified campus in the Udyambag industrial area of Belagavi.

Modern Learning & Computing Facilities

  • Smart Classrooms: Integrated smart lecture halls, seminar halls, and tutorial rooms equipped with digital audio-visual resources.
  • Central Computing Infrastructure: Computer laboratories are fully configured with Lenovo and HP Pro workstations connected via high-speed LAN networks and backed by 10 KVA online UPS systems.
  • Specialized Instructional Labs: Department-specific laboratories are maintained for Civil, mechanical workshop, chemical processing, ECE communications, and Biomedical training.

Living Accommodations

  • On-Campus Hostels: The university offers separate, secure hostels on campus for boys and girls:
    • Sharda Girls' Hostel & Saraswati Girls' Hostel: Supervised by senior lady wardens with secure dining, recreation, and health checkup rooms.
    • Junior Boys' Hostel & Senior Boys' Hostel: Providing study halls and clean living facilities.
  • Additional Amenities: Features an active sports club, indoor gymkhana, central stationery stores, on-campus bank branch, Xerox centers, and first-aid medical facilities.

Official Campus and Contact Information

  • Official Campus Address: KLE Dr. M.S. Sheshgiri College of Engineering & Technology, Angol Main Road, Udyambag, Belagavi, Karnataka - 590008, India.
  • Contact Phone Number: +91 831 244 0322
  • Official Email Address: principal@klescet.ac.in
  • Official Web Portal: www.kletech.ac.in/belagavi

Verification Status

This profile has been enriched utilizing official mandatory disclosures, institutional notifications, and approved university schedules:

  • Mandated Institutional Disclosures: Grounded in the college's official AICTE mandatory disclosure records.
  • Affiliation Validation: Transitioned to become a key constituent campus under KLE Technological University, Hubballi.
  • Sanctioned Intake Records: Sourced directly from AICTE approval documents and KEA seat allocation portals.
  • Approved Fee Schedules: Verified against the approved B.E. fee structure for the 2024-25 academic year.

Last verified: May 2026
Next scheduled review: August 2026


Institutional Observations & FAQ

Key Strengths Mapped

  1. Vast KLE Technological University Support: Direct constituent campus integration under a major state private university provides high-quality curriculum design and systemic backing.
  2. Reputable NAAC A++ and NBA Status: Sustained high scores in national accreditation standards show solid academic and pedagogical quality.
  3. Vast Student & Program Capacity: A total sanctioned intake of 2,540 seats across multi-disciplinary engineering, commerce, management, and degree programs allows massive educational scalability.
  4. Sophisticated ERP System: Complete e-governance integration via the CONTINEO ERP portal ensures paperless student feedback and administrative operations.

Growth Bottlenecks Mapped

  1. Placement Reporting Gaps: Direct ROI assessment is limited by the lack of recent public 2026/27 audited placement registries and official mandatory disclosure PDFs.
  2. Out-of-State Demographics: Mapped student strength shows extremely localized enrollment, with 1,907 students from within Karnataka and only 11 students from other states.
  3. High Competition for Core Quota: B.E. CSE has a closing rank that is highly competitive, requiring high scores for KCET quota allocations.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Data Sources


Institutional Facts

Sponsoring Society & Organization

The institution operates under the direct governance of the Karnatak Lingayat Education (KLE) Society, Belagavi, which administers a massive network of educational, technical, and medical institutions across India.

Institutional Administration and Governance

The campus features a highly structured, decentralized administration supervising academic quality:

  • Administrative Deans: Governed by dedicated Deans of Academics (academic calendar, VTU/KLE Tech rules), Deans of Planning (resource procurement, strategic development), Deans of Student Welfare (student discipline, hostels, NSS), Deans of R&D (research projects, FDPs), and Deans of Affiliations.
  • Academic Quality Cell: Houses a functional Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) tasked with maintaining e-governance, participating in rankings, and coordinating academic audits.
  • Student Feedback processing: Faculty performance and institutional facilities are evaluated twice per semester by students using the CONTINEO ERP system.

Sanctioned Streams Offerings and Intake

The Belagavi campus hosts an extensive academic portfolio offering undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral streams with a combined sanctioned intake of 2,540 seats:

  • Undergraduate Engineering & Architecture (1,880 Seats):
    • Computer Science & Engineering: 480 seats (4-year duration)
    • Electronics & Communications: 540 seats (4-year duration)
    • Civil Engineering: 120 seats (4-year duration)
    • Electrical & Electronics: 180 seats (4-year duration)
    • Mechanical Engineering: 180 seats (4-year duration)
    • Computer Science (Artificial Intelligence): 120 seats (4-year duration)
    • Automation & Robotics: 60 seats (4-year duration)
    • Bio Technology: 60 seats (4-year duration)
    • Electronics Engineering (VLSI & Design): 60 seats (4-year duration)
    • Architecture (B.Arch): 80 seats (5-year duration)
  • Undergraduate Non-Engineering Degrees (660 Seats):
    • Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA): 300 seats (3-year duration)
    • BBA: 120 seats (3-year duration)
    • B.Com & B.Com with ACCA: 120 seats (3-year duration)
    • B.Sc Fashion and Apparel Design (FAD): 60 seats (3-year duration)
    • Integrated MCA: 60 seats (5-year duration)
  • Postgraduate & Doctoral Offerings: Offers M.Tech in Structural Engineering, M.Tech in Environmental Engineering, MBA, MCA, and Ph.D. programs in Civil, Electronics & Communication, and Mechanical Engineering.