JSS Science and Technology University — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

JSS Science and Technology University

Mysuru
•
Public University
•
KEA: E021 / E057 / E284
COMEDK: E061 / E058
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 4550
Cost
₹0.00L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹8 LPA (Median)
Fit
4.4 Stars(1952)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE021 / E057 / E284
COMEDKE061 / E058

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET20264,550
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET20265,851
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)KCET20269,595
Information Science & EngineeringKCET202616,182
Computer Science And Business SystemsKCET202620,524
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET202625,509
Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringKCET202629,248
Mechanical EngineeringKCET202639,032
Civil EngineeringKCET202648,043
Industrial & Production EngineeringKCET2026116,732
Environmental EngineeringKCET2026139,471
Construction Technology And MgmtKCET2026221,680
Polymer Science & TechnologyKCET2026261,961
Computer Science and Engineering (E058)COMEDK20257,156
Computer Science and Engineering (E061)COMEDK202515,742
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202526,486
Civil EngineeringCOMEDK202581,346
Mechanical EngineeringCOMEDK202593,758
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) (E061)COMEDK202516,101
Bio-TechnologyCOMEDK2025109,696
Computer Science and Business SystemsCOMEDK202526,967
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Computer Science And Business Systems
•B.E. in Construction Technology And Mgmt
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering
•B.E. in Environmental Engineering
•B.E. in Industrial & Production Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Polymer Science & Technology

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Science & Psychology Programs

•Bachelor of Science (B.Sc)

Tuition & Fees

B.E. - KCET Quota
₹1.5-2 Lakhs per year
B.E. - COMEDK/Management Quota
₹3.0 - ₹3.25 Lakhs per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for JSS Science and Technology University.

Median Package
₹8 LPA (Median)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
~91% (UG 4-Years)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Get College Suggestions like JSS Science and Technology University

Connect with experts to find the best alternative engineering colleges matching your merit rank.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Mysuru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Mysuru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at JSS Science and Technology University.

Is JSS Science and Technology University a government or private college?+
JSS Science and Technology University in Mysuru, Karnataka is a Public University institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A++. It was established in 1963.
What courses and academic programs are offered at JSS Science and Technology University?+
JSS Science and Technology University offers programs in Engineering. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹1.5-2 Lakhs per year.
How does admission work for JSS Science and Technology University, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to JSS Science and Technology University are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 4,550. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at JSS Science and Technology University?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at JSS Science and Technology University, Mysuru is ₹8 LPA (Median) with the highest package reaching ₹25-30 LPA. JSS Science and Technology University (formerly SJCE) showcases exceptional placement records, with the latest 2024-25 batch recording 950 placements out of 1045 UG graduates. Strong industry collaborations with top recruiters from IT, core engineering, and consulting sectors.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Academic Programs & Intakes

The university supports a large and diverse student body with a sanctioned undergraduate intake of 1180 and a postgraduate intake of 438 for the academic year 2024-25.

Student Demographics (2024-25)

  • Undergraduate (4 Years): Total 4559 students (2255 Male, 2304 Female), highlighting a balanced gender ratio.
  • Postgraduate (2 Years): Total 761 students (387 Male, 374 Female).
  • Doctoral Scholars: 148 Full-Time and 78 Part-Time Ph.D. scholars, reinforcing a strong research culture.

The institution recorded an impressive 18 patents published and 4 granted in the recent calendar year. It also secured ₹37.85 Lakhs in sponsored research and ₹93.26 Lakhs through robust consultancy projects.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

JSS STU maintains a highly competitive placement ecosystem for both its UG and PG students. The latest records from the 2024-25 graduating batch reflect strong industry demand for its students.

Career Progression & Placements (Three-Year Trends)

The following tables reflect the official NIRF 2026 reported statistics across both undergraduate and postgraduate divisions:

B.Tech (UG 4-Year Engineering Division)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹7.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹8.00 LPA
2024-25 ₹8.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 83.9%
2023-24 86.3%
2024-25 90.9%
2024-25
Placed: 950 / 1045 (90.9%)
Median Salary Package ₹8,00,000 (8.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 87
2023-24
Placed: 828 / 959 (86.3%)
Median Salary Package ₹8,00,000 (8.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 90
2022-23
Placed: 823 / 981 (83.9%)
Median Salary Package ₹7,00,000 (7.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 54

PG (2-Year Programs)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹6.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹6.00 LPA
2024-25 ₹6.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 54.2%
2023-24 69.5%
2024-25 52.3%
2024-25
Placed: 190 / 363 (52.3%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,00,000 (6.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 20
2023-24
Placed: 251 / 361 (69.5%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,00,000 (6.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 29
2022-23
Placed: 199 / 367 (54.2%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,00,000 (6.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 23

The university also demonstrates a strong startup culture, with multiple DPIIT-recognized ventures such as AIMLWARE Systems, Seedink, and Tolshi Organics incubated on campus.

Campus Infrastructure & Facilities

The campus is highly equipped to provide an enriching and inclusive experience for all students.

  • Financial Investment (2024-25): Over ₹4.58 Crores spent on new laboratory equipment, and ₹1.15 Crores on library resources, ensuring state-of-the-art learning environments.
  • Sustainable Living: The campus has extensive sustainability programs, including a ban on single-use plastics, rooftop rainwater harvesting systems, and solar panel installations.
  • Inclusivity: More than 80% of buildings are equipped with lifts/ramps and specially designed toilets, along with provisions for walking aids and wheelchairs.

Observations & Data Interpretations

Based on the latest NIRF 2026 data submission, JSS STU continues to act as a Tier-1 option in Karnataka.

  • High ROI: The ₹8 Lakh median salary against an average fee of ₹1.5 - ₹3.25 Lakhs per year indicates a very strong Return on Investment.
  • Academic Stability: A consistent faculty strength and heavy investment in laboratories and research indicate that the university provides a high-quality educational experience.
  • Transparency: The institution provides clear and structured data for its placements and financial expenditures, reflecting strong governance and reliability for prospective students.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.

Institutional Overview

JSS Science and Technology University (JSS STU), formerly known as SJCE, is a premier engineering institution located in Mysore. It has consistently demonstrated excellence in education and research, backed by a strong NIRF presence (IR-O-U-0931). The university is NAAC accredited with a CGPA of 2.88 (valid until 2029). It also integrates the Indian Knowledge System and offers multiple entry/exit pathways aligned with modern educational standards.