J N N College of Engineering, SHIMOGA — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

J N N College of Engineering, SHIMOGA

Shivamogga
•
Private
•
KEA: E084
COMEDK: E061
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 29785
Cost
₹0.97L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.50 LPA
Fit
4.1 Stars(120)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE084
COMEDKE061

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningKCET202523,437
Computer Science and EngineeringKCET202529,785
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)KCET202548,373
Information Science and EngineeringKCET202555,652
Electronics and Communication EngineeringKCET202558,705
Robotics and Artificial IntelligenceKCET202576,575
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringKCET2025106,862
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2025134,816
Civil EngineeringKCET2025147,188
Electronics and Telecommunication EngineeringKCET2025166,707
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202566,865
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202585,000
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
•B.E. in Information Science and Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
•B.E. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
•B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
•M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
•M.Tech in Electronics

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Tuition & Fees

B.E. (KCET Quota)
₹96,574 per year (Tuition Only)
B.E. (COMEDK Quota)
₹2.2 Lakhs per year
MBA / MCA Programs
₹70,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for J N N College of Engineering, SHIMOGA.

Median Package
₹4.50 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
70%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at J N N College of Engineering, SHIMOGA

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Shivamogga and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Shivamogga →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at J N N College of Engineering, SHIMOGA.

Is J N N College of Engineering, SHIMOGA a government or private college?+
J N N College of Engineering, SHIMOGA in Shivamogga, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 1980.
What courses and academic programs are offered at J N N College of Engineering, SHIMOGA?+
J N N College of Engineering, SHIMOGA offers programs in Engineering, Management, Science. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹96,574 per year (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for J N N College of Engineering, SHIMOGA, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to J N N College of Engineering, SHIMOGA are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 29,785. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at J N N College of Engineering, SHIMOGA?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at J N N College of Engineering, SHIMOGA, Shivamogga is ₹4.50 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹18.00 LPA. Placements managed by the JNNCE Placement and Training Cell. Major recruiters include TCS, Wipro, Infosys, and Cognizant.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Jawaharlal Nehru National College of Engineering (JNNCE), Shimoga, is a premier private technical institution in Karnataka established in 1980. Affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) and accredited with an 'A' grade by NAAC, the college is a significant hub for higher education in the Malnad region.

The institution offers diverse undergraduate (B.E.), postgraduate (MBA, MCA, M.Tech), and doctoral programs. The campus spans over 39.4 acres, supporting a vibrant academic environment with modern research infrastructure.

Courses & Fees

JNNCE offers a robust academic structure across multiple engineering disciplines, computer applications, and business administration. Admissions are highly regulated through state-level counseling.

Department Facilities

Each academic division is equipped with dedicated laboratory blocks and computer centers to support practical training.

Admission Analytics

Admissions to the B.E. programs are strictly based on merit ranks in KCET and COMEDK. Cutoffs indicate stable selection pressure for core computing branches.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

The JNNCE Placement and Training Cell coordinates campus recruitment cycles. The college has maintained a placement rate of around 60%–70% for eligible students.

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 ₹4.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹4.20 LPA
2024-25 ₹4.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 70.0%
2023-24 68.0%
2024-25 70.0%
2024-25
Placed: 476 / 680 (70.0%)
Average Salary Package ₹4.50 LPA
Highest Salary Package ₹18.00 LPA
2023-24
Placed: 442 / 650 (68.0%)
Average Salary Package ₹4.20 LPA
Highest Salary Package ₹15.00 LPA
2022-23
Placed: 434 / 620 (70.0%)
Average Salary Package ₹4.00 LPA
Highest Salary Package ₹12.00 LPA

Campus Life & Facilities

The campus features excellent residential and sports infrastructure. Hostels accommodate boys and girls separately with security and cafeteria facilities.

Students can participate in various cultural and sports clubs, with active basketball, cricket, and gym facilities.

Observations & FAQ

Institutional Stability

JNNCE remains a reliable rural-technical hub, displaying strong regional credibility and consistent university affiliations.

Transparency Status

The college provides regular fee disclosures under state directives, though detailed audited placement registers are kept internal.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.