GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women — Mysuru | StepVista

GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women

Mysuru
•
Private
•
KEA: E133
COMEDK: E055
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 37412
Cost
₹0.88L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹8.50 LPA (CSE / ECE High-Tier)
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE133
COMEDKE055

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)KCET202629,693
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202637,412
Artificial Intelligence And Data ScienceKCET202644,733
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202654,083
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET2026225,114
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202554,607
Artificial Intelligence & Data ScienceCOMEDK202574,720
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202588,717
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK2025102,442
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)COMEDK202556,718
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Data Science
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)
B.E. Computer Science & Engg (Management Quota)
₹2,50,000 per year
B.E. AIML / AIDS / ECE (Management Quota)
₹2,35,000 per year
B.E. Electrical & Electronics (Management Quota)
₹1,75,000 per year
Non-Karnataka Student Eligibility Fee (Extra)
₹1,500 (One-Time)
MBA (Karnataka PGCET Quota Option)
₹70,000 per year
M.Tech Programs (VTU Quota Option)
₹80,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women.

Median Package
₹8.50 LPA (CSE / ECE High-Tier)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
82.5% (Weighted Average)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Mysuru and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Mysuru →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women.

Is GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women a government or private college?+
GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women in Mysuru, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA Accredited, NAAC A (3.13 CGPA). It was established in 2003.
What courses and academic programs are offered at GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women?+
GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women offers programs in Doctoral & Research, Engineering, Management. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 37,412. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women, Mysuru is ₹8.50 LPA (CSE / ECE High-Tier) with the highest package reaching ₹36.53 LPA. According to official 2024-25 AICTE Mandatory Disclosures, GSSS bags extraordinary premium packages, rising to a record high of ₹36.53 LPA for CSE and ₹31.60 LPA for ECE.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Academic Programs & Courses

GSSSIETW offers six undergraduate Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) courses, two postgraduate Master of Technology (M.Tech) degrees, and an extensive Master of Business Administration (MBA) track. All departments maintain outcome-based learning and bagging top university ranks under VTU's contemporary framework.

Sanctioned Intake & Enrollment Metrics (UG & PG)

  • B.E. Electronics & Communication Engineering: 180 seats (plus 5% SNQ)
  • B.E. Computer Science & Engineering: 180 seats (plus 5% SNQ)
  • B.E. Electrical & Electronics Engineering: 60 seats (plus 5% SNQ)
  • B.E. CSE (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning): 60 seats (plus 5% SNQ)
  • B.E. Artificial Intelligence & Data Science: 60 seats (plus 5% SNQ)
  • M.Tech Digital Communication & Networking: 06 seats
  • M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering: 06 seats
  • Master of Business Administration (MBA): 120 seats

Management Quota B.E. Fee Details (2025-26)

As of July 1, 2025, the official first-year academic fee structure for B.E. programs under the Management Quota comprises the following itemized charges:

Branch Option Tuition Fee (₹) Career Guidance (₹) Training & Skill Labs (₹) Other VTU Fee (₹) Grand Total (₹)
Computer Science & Engineering 2,04,390 20,000 15,000 10,610 2,50,000
CSE (Artificial Intelligence & ML) 1,89,390 20,000 15,000 10,610 2,35,000
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science 1,89,390 20,000 15,000 10,610 2,35,000
Electronics & Communication 1,89,390 20,000 15,000 10,610 2,35,000
Electrical & Electronics 1,29,390 20,000 15,000 10,610 1,75,000
  • Non-Karnataka Students: An extra eligibility fee of ₹1,500 is applicable.

Research & Doctoral Tiers

The institute supports fully active doctoral research centers in major engineering divisions and business administration, guiding multiple active part-time and full-time research scholars in 5G, speech processing, and cyber-physical systems.


Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

GSSSIETW possesses an outstanding career-counseling and training framework that achieves extremely strong placement ratios and higher average packages for corporate onboarding.

NIRF Audited 4-Year B.E. Placement Statistics

Official data submitted under NIRF cycles verifies the following outcomes:

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2024-25 ₹6.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹5.50 LPA
2022-23 ₹5.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 83.3%
2023-24 81.6%
2022-23 80.0%
2022-23
Placed: 280 / 350 (80.0%)
Median Salary (LPA) ₹5.00 LPA
Higher Studies Selected 10
2023-24
Placed: 310 / 380 (81.6%)
Median Salary (LPA) ₹5.50 LPA
Higher Studies Selected 12
2024-25
Placed: 350 / 420 (83.3%)
Median Salary (LPA) ₹6.00 LPA
Higher Studies Selected 15

Branch-Wise Performance Statistics (2024-25 Cycle)

Division Total Offers Highest Package Average Package Premium Offers
Computer Science & Engineering 133 ₹36.53 LPA ₹10.66 LPA 75
Electronics & Communication 139 ₹31.60 LPA ₹8.50 LPA 30
CSE (AI & Machine Learning) 45 ₹31.60 LPA ₹9.62 LPA 26
Information Science & Engineering 49 ₹18.70 LPA ₹6.00 LPA 15
Electrical & Electronics 29 ₹7.50 LPA ₹4.99 LPA 8
Master of Business Administration 54 ₹9.30 LPA ₹5.00 LPA 5

Elite Recruiter Portfolio

  • Top Premium Recruiters: VISA, Pure Storage, Cisco, Lowe's India, Deutsche India, HPE R&D, Lululemon, thoughtworks, Eurofins, MIQ Digital.
  • Mass Hiring Organizations: Eli Lilly & Co, Capgemini, L&T Technology Services (LTTS), Kyndryl, Telstra, Siemens, Cognizant, Alstom.

Campus Life & Infrastructure

The Metagalli campus is built for high-density academic and residency comfort, boasting modern amenities, robust connectivity, and strong safety parameters.

Campus Layout & Amenities

  • Smart Lecture Halls: Ergonomically structured spaces with video conferencing integration and premium audio-visual equipment.
  • Premium Laboratories: Outfitted with advanced equipment including National Instrument's NI LabView Academy School, Texas Instruments University Program Labs, and specialized MERN/DevOps sandbox environments.
  • Residency Facilities: Safe and comfortable in-campus hostel accommodation for 400 students featuring 24/7 solar hot water supply, specialized dining facilities, and dynamic medical services.
  • Sports & Gymnasiums: Elite indoor and outdoor complexes including multi-gym setups, throwball arenas, target marksmanship ranges, and competitive sports fields.
  • High-Speed Network: Fully fiber-optic connected campus supported by high-speed Wi-Fi with dedicated 100 Mbps bandwidth pipelines.
  • Logistics & Transit: A private fleet of 17 dedicated college buses delivering complete transport connectivity across Mysuru city.

Observations & Interpretations

  1. Stellar Placement Packages: GSSSIETW has showcased an extraordinary jump in top-tier placement metrics, securing a record highest package of ₹36.53 LPA in Computer Science and ₹31.60 LPA in ECE, with outstanding averages exceeding ₹10.66 LPA in computing.
  2. First-Tier Academic Quality: bagging multiple VTU University ranks (including 1st Rank with 7 gold medals in EEE, and three top 10 ranks in AI-ML) demonstrates robust academic excellence.
  3. Patent & Research Infrastructure: Active research is supported by DST-CURIE grants of ₹43.76 Lakhs, DST-Nidhi-iTBI incubation grant of ₹3.56 Crores, and approved patents such as the Regal Volta EV design.
  4. Source Verification: All statistics, placement sheets, and student demographics are cross-checked and fully verified using the 2024-25 AICTE Mandatory Disclosures.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

  • Mandated Compliance: The AICTE File Number 770-58-083(NDEG)/ET/2001 has been updated with active approval status.
  • NBA Validity Index: Active NBA accreditation ranges for core branches are valid through active periods.
  • AISHE Submissions: Demographic, faculty strength, and overall institutional indices are compiled in compliance with the ministry.

Institutional Overview

GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women (GSSSIETW), established in 2003 under the Geetha Shishu Shikshana Sangha (R) society, is the first exclusive women's engineering college in Karnataka. Located in the Metagalli Industrial Area of Mysuru, the institution serves as a critical catalyst for empowering female technical leaders in the region.

Affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, GSSSIETW holds NAAC Grade "A" accreditation with a CGPA of 3.13. Key programs—including Electronics & Communication Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Information Science & Engineering, and Electrical & Electronics Engineering—are fully accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA). The campus has established active international research collaborations (e.g., MoUs with the University of Sannio, Italy, and Multimedia University, Malaysia) alongside a 200 kW rooftop solar grid to support zero-carbon operations.