KLS Gogte Institute of Technology — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

KLS Gogte Institute of Technology

Belagavi
•
Private
•
KEA: E037
COMEDK: E073
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 23734
Cost
₹0.88L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹6.15 LPA (Median)
Fit
Unrated

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE037
COMEDKE073

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)KCET202618,527
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202623,734
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202633,414
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET202647,584
Aeronautical EngineeringKCET202671,929
Mechanical EngineeringKCET202682,964
Industrial DesignKCET2026139,719
Life Style And Accessory DesignKCET2026178,242
Civil EngineeringKCET2026269,239
Communication DesignKCET2026280,610
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202565,197
Civil EngineeringCOMEDK20257,406
Aeronautical EngineeringCOMEDK2025101,565
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202579,437
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)COMEDK202543,970
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Aeronautical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Communication Design
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Industrial Design
•B.E. in Life Style And Accessory Design
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•M.Tech. Machine Design
•M.Tech. Digital Communication & Networking
•M.Tech. Structural Engineering
•M.Tech. Computer Science & Engineering

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)
•Master of Computer Applications (MCA)

Science & Psychology Programs

•B.Sc. (Hons.) Physics
•B.Sc. (Hons.) Chemistry
•B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)
B.E. / B.Arch. Programs (COMEDK Quota)
₹3,00,000 per year
MBA / MCA Programs (Annual University)
₹1,10,000

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for KLS Gogte Institute of Technology.

Median Package
₹6.15 LPA (Median)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
74.3% (Audited)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at KLS Gogte Institute of Technology

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Belagavi and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Belagavi →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at KLS Gogte Institute of Technology.

Is KLS Gogte Institute of Technology a government or private college?+
KLS Gogte Institute of Technology in Belagavi, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A+. It was established in 1979.
What courses and academic programs are offered at KLS Gogte Institute of Technology?+
KLS Gogte Institute of Technology offers programs in Architecture, Design, Doctoral & Research, Engineering, Management, Science. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for KLS Gogte Institute of Technology, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to KLS Gogte Institute of Technology are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 23,734. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at KLS Gogte Institute of Technology?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at KLS Gogte Institute of Technology, Belagavi is ₹6.15 LPA (Median) with the highest package reaching ₹14.00 LPA. NIRF 2026 verified placement tables show strong upward median salary trends, with B.E. graduates securing a median of ₹6.15 LPA and 696 students placed in the latest cycle.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Academic Programs & Courses

KLS GIT offers highly structured VTU-autonomous undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral degree programs. The academic calendar is strictly administered under outcome-based education (OBE) frameworks introduced in 2012.

Approved Intake & Student Composition

  • Sanctioned Approved Intake: 900 seats for 4-year B.E. programs, 120 seats for 4-year B.Des programs, and 80 seats for 5-year B.Arch. programs.
  • Undergraduate Engineering Enrollments: 3,639 active students (2,382 Male, 1,257 Female).
  • Undergraduate Architecture Enrollments: 264 active students (119 Male, 145 Female).
  • Postgraduate Enrollments: 317 active students across MBA, MCA, and M.Tech. programs.
  • Socio-Economic Integration: Over 630 students receiving complete state-funded tuition reimbursements.

VTU-Autonomous Offerings & Intake Tiers

The following details the sanctioned intakes and quotas verified under official channels:

Program / Department Duration Quota / Admission Present Approved Intake
B.Tech. Computing & IT Streams 4 Years KCET / COMEDK / Direct 120 - 180 seats
B.Tech. Core Engineering Branches 4 Years KCET / COMEDK 60 - 120 seats
B.Arch. Architecture & Planning 5 Years NATA / NTA / KCET 80 seats
M.Tech. Structural / Computer Science 2 Years PGCET / GATE 72 seats
Master of Business Administration (MBA) 2 Years PGCET / KMAT / Direct 120 seats
Master of Computer Applications (MCA) 2 Years PGCET / KMAT / Direct 120 seats

Advanced Research & Doctoral Center

  • Doctoral Scholars: 186 active Ph.D. scholars (6 Full-Time, 180 Part-Time) pursuing advanced research.
  • Research Outputs: 20 Ph.D. students successfully graduated in the current cycle under verified research guides.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

GIT maintains a proactive Industry-Institute Partnership Cell and placement cell that manages recruiter interfaces, career advice, and structured training drives.

NIRF Audited 4-Year B.E. Placement Statistics

Official data submitted under NIRF 2026 engineering cycles verifies the following outcomes:

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2024-25 ₹6.15 LPA
2023-24 ₹5.20 LPA
2022-23 ₹5.10 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 74.4%
2023-24 60.2%
2022-23 69.7%
2022-23
Placed: 571 / 819 (69.7%)
Median Salary (LPA) ₹5.10 LPA
Higher Studies Selected 58
2023-24
Placed: 539 / 896 (60.2%)
Median Salary (LPA) ₹5.20 LPA
Higher Studies Selected 64
2024-25
Placed: 696 / 936 (74.4%)
Median Salary (LPA) ₹6.15 LPA
Higher Studies Selected 90

NIRF Audited 5-Year B.Arch. Placement Statistics

Official data submitted under NIRF 2026 architecture cycles verifies the following outcomes:

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2024-25 ₹2.52 LPA
2023-24 ₹2.40 LPA
2022-23 ₹2.10 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2024-25 39.1%
2023-24 18.8%
2022-23 22.5%
2022-23
Placed: 16 / 71 (22.5%)
Median Salary (LPA) ₹2.10 LPA
Higher Studies Selected 8
2023-24
Placed: 13 / 69 (18.8%)
Median Salary (LPA) ₹2.40 LPA
Higher Studies Selected 3
2024-25
Placed: 25 / 64 (39.1%)
Median Salary (LPA) ₹2.52 LPA
Higher Studies Selected 4

NIRF Audited 2-Year PG Engineering Placement Statistics

  • 2024-25 PG Outcomes: 42 graduating cohort, 19 placed with a median package of ₹6.25 LPA.
  • Transition Efficiency: Standard assessment protocols allow results declaration within 20 days post-examination.

Campus Life & Infrastructure

KLS GIT's 23-acre Belagavi campus features premium academic infrastructure and high-density computer resources.

Campus Layout & Amenities

  • Computational Density: Spans over 1,300 high-performance computer terminals connected across academic blocks.
  • Central Library: Spans a 24/7 library housing over 1 Lakh volumes, an automated digital library, and exhaustive international e-journal database subscriptions.
  • Specialized Labs & CoEs: State-of-the-art department laboratories, including a dedicated Tata Technologies Training Centre for advanced mechanical automation.
  • Residential Complexes: Independent secure hostels for boys and girls offering comfortable configurations and hygiene dining.
  • Physical Accessibility: More than 80% of institutional buildings are equipped with ramps and lift systems, including handicapped-friendly toilet structures.

Observations & Interpretations

  1. Upward Median Compensation Curve: Despite expanding graduating cohort sizes from 819 to 936, GIT has demonstrated strong corporate absorption with B.E. median salaries climbing to ₹6.15 LPA and PG packages reaching ₹6.25 LPA.
  2. Robust Ph.D. and Intellectual Assets: The presence of 186 active Ph.D. scholars, combined with 16 patents published and 1 patent granted in the current calendar year, underscores a strong transition toward research.
  3. Architecture Specialization Maturity: GIT has maintained a stable, highly recognized B.Arch. program since the late 1990s, exhibiting steady median placement compensation increments from ₹2.10 LPA to ₹2.52 LPA.
  4. Data Disclosures Source: Statistics, tables, and parameters are fully cross-verified against official NIRF 2026 Engineering, Architecture & Planning, and Innovation submissions.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

  • Affiliation Notification Compliance: VTU affiliation notifications are fully verified and active.
  • Quality Assurance: Active IQAC/AQAR filings are maintained systematically.
  • Socio-Economic Reimbursements: High reimbursement indexes indicate strong institutional focus on student equity.

Institutional Overview

KLS Gogte Institute of Technology (GIT), established in 1979, is the flagship autonomous private technical institution of the Karnatak Law Society located in Belagavi, Karnataka. Approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, and permanently affiliated in major disciplines to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, GIT holds a distinguished legacy in engineering, architecture, and professional management education.

The institution holds an elite NAAC Grade "A+" accreditation and boasts National Board of Accreditation (NBA) status for all primary engineering streams. Operating under a modern 23-acre campus beautifully landscaped as "mango meadows," GIT hosts a large student body of 3,639 undergraduate engineering, 264 architecture, and 317 postgraduate scholars. GMIT emphasizes structured quality-assurance frameworks, state-of-the-art incubation ecosystems, and outcome-based engineering education to prepare industry-ready global citizens.