BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology | StepVista

BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology

Vijayapura
•
Private
•
KEA: E038
COMEDK: E026
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 77658
Cost
₹0.88L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹3.99 LPA
Fit
4.1 Stars(1071)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE038
COMEDKE026

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)KCET202652,187
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202677,658
Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)KCET2026101,296
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET2026117,977
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026119,593
Information Science & EngineeringKCET2026138,040
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET2026246,836
Civil EngineeringKCET2026279,277
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202591,800
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)
•Master of Computer Applications (MCA)

Architecture Programs

•Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)
B.Arch / PG Programs
Varies (Consult PGCET/NATA mandates)

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology.

Median Package
₹3.99 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
43%

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Vijayapura and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Vijayapura →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology.

Is BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology a government or private college?+
BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology in Vijayapura, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NAAC A+, NBA. It was established in 1980.
What courses and academic programs are offered at BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology?+
BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology offers programs in Architecture, Engineering, MBA, MCA. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 77,658. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology, Vijayapura is ₹3.99 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹24 LPA. Median salary data sourced from NIRF 2026 (2024-25 batch); historical peak packages reached ₹24 LPA.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Academic Programs & Enrollment Metrics

BLDEACET offers a comprehensive suite of undergraduate and postgraduate programs across engineering, architecture, and management disciplines.

Sanctioned Intake & Branch Snapshot (2025-26)

Program Branch Annual Intake
B.E. Computer Science & Engineering 180
B.E. Electronics & Communication Engineering 120
B.E. Civil Engineering 120
B.E. Electrical & Electronics Engineering 90
B.E. Mechanical Engineering 60
B.E. Information Science & Engineering 60
B.E. CSE (AI & Machine Learning) 60
B.E. CSE (Data Science) 60
B.Arch Bachelor of Architecture 40
MBA Master of Business Administration 30
MCA Master of Computer Applications 30

Note: The total sanctioned intake for UG programs is capped at 750, while PG programs are capped at 48 as per NIRF 2024-25 approved capacity.

Admission Analytics

  • Entrance Framework: Admission to undergraduate engineering is primarily via the Karnataka Common Entrance Test (KCET) and COMEDK. Architecture admissions require a valid NATA or JEE Paper 2 score.
  • Postgraduate Entry: Entry to M.Tech, MBA, and MCA programs is facilitated through the Karnataka PGCET.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

The institutional Placement and Training Cell maintains strong ties with the industry, facilitating recruitment drives and soft-skills training for graduating cohorts.

NIRF 2026 Performance (2024-25 Graduating Batch)

The latest institutional data submitted for the NIRF 2026 cycle reveals stable career outcomes despite market fluctuations:

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2022-23 (UG 4-Year) ₹3.99 LPA
2023-24 (UG 4-Year) ₹4.10 LPA
2024-25 (UG 4-Year) ₹3.99 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2022-23 (UG 4-Year) 63.6%
2023-24 (UG 4-Year) 60.4%
2024-25 (UG 4-Year) 43.3%
2024-25 (UG 4-Year)
Placed: 214 / 494 (43.3%)
Median Salary (LPA) ₹3.99 LPA
Selection for Higher Studies 8
2023-24 (UG 4-Year)
Placed: 268 / 444 (60.4%)
Median Salary (LPA) ₹4.10 LPA
Selection for Higher Studies 9
2022-23 (UG 4-Year)
Placed: 294 / 462 (63.6%)
Median Salary (LPA) ₹3.99 LPA
Selection for Higher Studies 0

Note: For the 2024-25 PG cycle, the median salary was recorded at ₹3.0 LPA.

Recruiter Network

Graduates from BLDEACET have been absorbed by top-tier firms including:

  • IT & Services: TCS, Mindtree, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini.
  • Core Engineering: GlobalEdge, SLK Software, and various regional manufacturing firms.

Campus Infrastructure & Facilities

Spread across a well-planned 14.09-acre campus in Vijayapura, the college provides a high-fidelity environment for technical learning and research.

Technical & Digital Assets

  • IT Infrastructure: The campus is equipped with 1,059 computers, maintaining a student-to-computer ratio of 3.23:1.
  • Connectivity: A robust 700 Mbps dedicated internet link with campus-wide Wi-Fi supports academic and research activities.
  • Specialized Labs: 53 department-specific laboratories, augmented by an investment of over ₹1.77 Crores in new equipment during the 2024-25 cycle.

Amenity Systems & Accessibility

  • Library & Information Centre: Houses 91,781 volumes and 24,188 titles with remote access to e-journals.
  • Physical Accessibility: The institution has invested in Lifts and Ramps in more than 60% of buildings, along with specially designed toilets for physically challenged students.
  • Residential Facilities: Separate hostels for boys and girls with on-campus security and amenities.

Strategic Observations & Data Transparency

The following assessments are derived from NIRF 2026 submissions and NAAC Self-Study Reports (SSR):

Institutional Performance Indicators

  1. Research Maturity: The college maintains a strong research profile with 111 part-time PhD scholars and 4 full-time scholars, indicating a healthy environment for academic advancement.
  2. Enrollment Efficiency: While the sanctioned intake is 750 for UG, the actual admission rate fluctuates. The institution has maintained a steady graduating cohort of ~450-500 students annually.
  3. Gender Parity: The actual student strength shows a commendable gender balance (1,418 Male vs 1,293 Female), reflecting high institutional trust among female candidates in the region.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

  • NIRF 2026: Verified; data capture system report available.
  • NAAC Accreditation: A+ Grade (Cycle 3 verification complete).
  • NBA Accreditation: Verified for core engineering branches.
  • Consultancy Portfolio: High activity; the institution handled 250 consultancy projects in the 2024-25 financial year, generating revenue from 186 client organizations.

BLDEA's V P Dr PG Halakatti College of Engineering & Technology: Overview

BLDEA's Vachana Pitamaha Dr. P. G. Halakatti College of Engineering and Technology (BLDEACET), established in 1980, is a cornerstone of technical education in Northern Karnataka. Managed by the Bijapur Liberal District Education (BLDE) Association, the institution is named after the pioneer of Vachana literature, Dr. P.G. Halakatti.

The college is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and approved by the AICTE. With a legacy spanning over four decades, it has evolved into a premier destination for engineering and management studies, currently holding an NAAC A+ accreditation.

Institutional Governance

The institution is governed by a board of distinguished academicians and industry leaders. It maintains a strong commitment to rural empowerment through technical education, providing substantial scholarships and financial support to economically backward students. According to NAAC disclosures, over 71% of students benefit from various scholarship schemes.