Basaveshwara Engineering College — KCET/COMEDK Cutoff & Fees | StepVista

Basaveshwara Engineering College

Bagalkote
•
Private
•
KEA: E031 / E049
COMEDK: E024
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 32891
Cost
₹0.88L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.00 LPA (B.Tech Median) | ₹4.00 LPA (PG Overall Median)
Fit
3.9 Stars(1146)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE031 / E049
COMEDKE024

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202632,891
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202639,444
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET202644,208
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET202678,218
Information Science & EngineeringKCET2026124,368
Civil EngineeringKCET2026165,409
Industrial & Production EngineeringKCET2026216,500
Electronics & Computer EngineeringKCET2026218,279
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026280,847
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025103,197
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningCOMEDK202574,077
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025109,052
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202590,169
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Computer Engineering
•B.E. in Industrial & Production Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Finance
•Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Marketing
•Master of Business Administration (MBA) - HR Management
•Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Business Analytics
•Master of Computer Applications (MCA)
•M.Tech in Structural Engineering
•M.Tech in Geo-Technical Engineering
•M.Tech in Environmental Engineering
•M.Tech in Machine Design

Tuition & Fees

Official KCET Quota (2026-27 Mandated)
₹87,935 (Tuition Only)
MBA Program (KEA Govt Quota)
₹50,000 per year + VTU & College Fees
MCA Program (KEA Govt Quota)
₹55,000 per year + VTU & College Fees

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Basaveshwara Engineering College.

Median Package
₹4.00 LPA (B.Tech Median) | ₹4.00 LPA (PG Overall Median)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
91.2% (B.Tech) | 50.7% (PG Overall)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Basaveshwara Engineering College

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Bagalkote and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Bagalkote →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Basaveshwara Engineering College.

Is Basaveshwara Engineering College a government or private college?+
Basaveshwara Engineering College in Bagalkote, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A. It was established in 1963.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Basaveshwara Engineering College?+
Basaveshwara Engineering College offers programs in Engineering, M.Tech, MBA, MCA. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹87,935 (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for Basaveshwara Engineering College, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Basaveshwara Engineering College are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 32,891. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Basaveshwara Engineering College?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Basaveshwara Engineering College, Bagalkote is ₹4.00 LPA (B.Tech Median) | ₹4.00 LPA (PG Overall Median) with the highest package reaching ₹12.00 LPA. Official NIRF 2025 disclosures report robust placement metrics. For the 2023-24 graduating cycle, 529 out of 580 B.Tech graduates secured placements with a median salary of ₹4.00 LPA. In postgraduate courses, 35 out of 56 graduates secured placements with a median salary of ₹4.00 LPA.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Basaveshwara Engineering College (BEC), Bagalkot

Basaveshwara Engineering College (BEC), Bagalkot is an esteemed autonomous technical institution located in Bagalkot, Karnataka. Established in 1963, it represents one of the oldest and most respected engineering colleges in the state, offering high-quality undergraduate and postgraduate programs in technical and management streams.


Academic Disclosures & Program Intakes

Approved Program Intake and Admissions

Basaveshwar Engineering College (BEC), Bagalkot is an autonomous institution offering a diverse spectrum of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs:

  • Undergraduate Engineering (B.E.): 10 disciplines with a total sanctioned intake of 960 seats (420 Aided seats, 540 Unaided seats).
  • Postgraduate Engineering (M.Tech): 4 specialized disciplines (Structural Engineering, Geo-Technical Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Machine Design) with a total sanctioned intake of 72 seats.
  • Postgraduate Management & Applications (MBA & MCA): Offers MBA (60 seats) and MCA (60 seats) programs.
  • Doctoral Programs (Ph.D.): 10 departments recognized as active university research centers.

Undergraduate Engineering (B.E.) Admission Details

Academic Eligibility for B.E.

Candidates must have passed 2nd PUC / 12th standard or equivalent examination with English as one of the languages and obtained a minimum of 45% marks in aggregate in Physics & Mathematics along with Chemistry / Bio-Technology / Computer Science / Electronics / Biology. For candidates from Karnataka belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), and other Backward Classes (OBC - Category I, 2A, 2B, 3A & 3B), the minimum qualifying aggregate is 40% in the optional subjects.

Entrance Examination & Channels

  • Government/COMEDK Seats: Admission processed through Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) KCET or COMED-K counseling channels.
  • Management Seats: Candidates must take at least one entrance examination (KEA CET, COMED-K, JEE, or the institutional entrance examination).

Sanctioned Intake Seating Matrix (Undergraduate)

B.E. Aided Divisions (College Code: E031)
  • Civil Engineering: 90 Seats
  • Computer Science and Engineering: 60 Seats
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering: 60 Seats
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering: 60 Seats
  • Industrial Production and Engineering: 30 Seats
  • Mechanical Engineering: 120 Seats
  • Total Aided Intake: 420 Seats
B.E. Unaided Divisions (KEA Code: E049 | COMEDK Code: E024)
  • Bio-Technology: 30 Seats
  • Civil Engineering: 30 Seats
  • Computer Science and Engineering: 120 Seats
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering: 60 Seats
  • Information Science and Engineering: 180 Seats
  • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning: 60 Seats
  • Electronics & Computer Engineering: 60 Seats
  • Total Unaided Intake: 540 Seats

Postgraduate Admission Details (M.Tech, MBA & MCA)

Academic Eligibility for M.Tech

Candidates must hold an appropriate bachelor's degree with not less than 50% marks in aggregate of all semesters/years (45% for Karnataka SC/ST/Category-I candidates).

  • Entrance Channels: PGCET / GATE (applicable to both Government and Management quotas).

Sanctioned Intake Seating Matrix (M.Tech - College Code: T810)

  • Civil Engineering:
    • Structural Engineering: 18 Seats
    • Geo-Technical Engineering: 18 Seats
    • Environmental Engineering: 18 Seats
  • Mechanical Engineering:
    • Machine Design: 18 Seats
  • Total M.Tech Intake: 72 Seats

Academic Eligibility for MBA & MCA

Candidates must have completed a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks in aggregate (45% for Karnataka SC/ST/Category-I candidates; rounding-off is strictly prohibited).

  • Entrance Channels: PGCET / KMAT (applicable to both Government and Management quotas).

Sanctioned Intake Seating Matrix (MBA & MCA)

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA - College Code: B124): 60 Seats (30 Govt. Quota | 30 Management Quota)
  • Master of Computer Applications (MCA - Unaided): 60 Seats (30 Govt. Quota | 30 Management Quota)

Research Programs (Ph.D. & M.Sc. Engg.)

The university recognizes 10 departments as official research centers for doctoral (Ph.D.) and research master's (M.Sc. Engg. by Research) programs:

  1. Civil Engineering
  2. Computer Science and Engineering
  3. Electronics and Communication Engineering
  4. Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  5. Biotechnology
  6. Mechanical Engineering
  7. Physics (M.Sc. Engg. by Research)
  8. Information Science and Engineering

Registration & Admissions: Applications must be downloaded from the VTU official portal and submitted to the university. Registrations require official No Objection Certificates (NOC) for part-time research scholars, candidate bio-data, academic transcripts, and institutional approval receipts.


Fee Structure and Cost Disclosures (2025-26)

Government/KEA Quota (B.E. Programs)

  • Aided & Unaided Courses: Candidates pay the KEA-specified standard tuition fees plus VTU regulatory fees and institutional other fees.

COMED-K Quota (B.E. Programs)

  • Unaided Courses: COMED-K specified standard fees plus VTU university charges and institutional other fees.

Management Quota (B.E. Programs)

  • BE 1st Year Management Quota Fee Structure: Determined annually for the 2026-27 session.
  • BE 2nd Year (Lateral Entry Diploma Quota): Separate management quota standard pricing.
  • Aided and Unaided Courses: Management-specified fees plus VTU charges and institutional other fees.

Professional Postgraduate Courses (Government Quota)

  • MBA (Government Quota): ₹50,000 per year (payable at KEA) + VTU Fees + College other Fees.
  • MCA (Government Quota): ₹55,000 per year (payable at KEA) + VTU Fees + College other Fees.
  • M.Tech (Government Quota): KEA-specified fee + VTU Fees + College other Fees.

[!IMPORTANT] Management Seat Inquiries: Official inquiries regarding management quota seats can be directed to the Central Office (B.V.V. Sangha, Bagalkot - 08354-220689 / 220702) or the College Admission Section (Basaveshwar Engineering College, Bagalkot - 9902684833).


Academic Courses in Innovation & Entrepreneurship

The college integrates practical credits on intellectual property rights, venture building, and manufacturing. During the 2023-24 session, the following core courses were integrated into curriculum frameworks:

Course Title Course Code Department/Centre Level Credits
Innovation, Business Models and Entrepreneurship 21UAI801H Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning UG 3
IPR in Artificial Intelligence 21UAI802H Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning UG 3
Industrial Management and Entrepreneurship UBT716H Biotechnology UG 3
Research Methodology and IPR 22RMI016 Civil Engineering PG 3
Innovation and Design Thinking 22UHS129C Computer Science & Engineering UG 1
Management and Entrepreneurship 22UCS701C Computer Science & Engineering UG 3
Research Methodology ECE 22UHS507C Electronics & Communication Engg UG 3
Intellectual Property Rights UHS753C Electrical & Electronics Engineering UG 3
Product Design and Rapid Prototyping 21UME537N Mechanical Engineering UG 3
Digital Design and Manufacturing 21UIP503C Industrial & Production Engineering UG 3

Placement Performance & Career Trajectories

B.Tech Placements & Median Salary Statistics

Audited placement records indicate stable employment outcomes and a reliable median salary curve for B.Tech graduates (offering 780 sanctioned seats and average lateral entry admissions of ~100 per cycle):

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2021-22 ₹4.00 LPA
2022-23 ₹4.50 LPA
2023-24 ₹4.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2021-22 83.8%
2022-23 54.5%
2023-24 91.2%
2023-24
Placed: 529 / 580 (91.2%)
Median Salary Package ₹4.00 LPA
Selected for Higher Studies 11
2022-23
Placed: 315 / 578 (54.5%)
Median Salary Package ₹4.50 LPA
Selected for Higher Studies 24
2021-22
Placed: 537 / 641 (83.8%)
Median Salary Package ₹4.00 LPA
Selected for Higher Studies 61

Postgraduate Placements and Salary Benchmarks

Postgraduate career statistics for both overall programs (inclusive of MBA - offering 210 to 228 sanctioned seats) and standalone technical streams represent a steady progression:

Postgraduate Division (2-Year Overall Programs)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2021-22 ₹2.00 LPA
2022-23 ₹2.75 LPA
2023-24 ₹4.00 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2021-22 53.5%
2022-23 93.1%
2023-24 62.5%
2023-24
Placed: 35 / 56 (62.5%)
Median Salary Package ₹4.00 LPA
Selected for Higher Studies 2
2022-23
Placed: 67 / 72 (93.1%)
Median Salary Package ₹2.75 LPA
Selected for Higher Studies 2
2021-22
Placed: 53 / 99 (53.5%)
Median Salary Package ₹2.00 LPA
Selected for Higher Studies 1

Standalone PG Engineering Wing (M.Tech - offering 144 to 168 sanctioned seats)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2021-22 ₹2.00 LPA
2022-23 ₹2.64 LPA
2023-24 ₹2.65 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2021-22 46.4%
2022-23 93.8%
2023-24 40.0%
2023-24
Placed: 2 / 5 (40.0%)
Median Salary Package ₹2.65 LPA
Selected for Higher Studies 2
2022-23
Placed: 30 / 32 (93.8%)
Median Salary Package ₹2.64 LPA
Selected for Higher Studies 2
2021-22
Placed: 26 / 56 (46.4%)
Median Salary Package ₹2.00 LPA
Selected for Higher Studies 1

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

There are no official, structured placement records, salary datasets, or audited recruiter statistics publicly available for this institution. The placement cell coordinates off-campus opportunities and joint pool drives under the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) framework.

For the most up-to-date and verified statistics, candidates are advised to consult the college placement office directly.


Campus Infrastructure & Facilities

Hostels, Sprawling Green Space & Walking Aids

The physical ecosystem of the college supports academic focus through premium amenities and sustainable land management:

  • Residential Quarters: The college provides comprehensive on-campus housing, maintaining separate, high-security hostels for boys and girls, spanning 290 spacious rooms.
  • Central Library Hub: A premier regional resource containing 1,30,000+ physical volumes and extensive online academic database access.
  • Modern Interactive Spaces: Features a state-of-the-art 500-seater Assessmentorium, dual large indoor quadrangles with a seating capacity of 1,200, an open-air theater, and multi-gymnasiums.
  • Financial & Essential Outlets: Active cooperative stores, post offices, and fully equipped on-campus bank facilities.

Physical Inclusivity and Accessible Facilities

StepVista certifies that the college strictly accommodates students requiring specialized accessibility support. Based on audited regulatory disclosures:

  • Vertical Mobility: Lifts and ramps are actively installed in more than 80% of the campus academic buildings.
  • Adaptive Restrooms: Specially designed, wheelchair-compatible toilets are operational in more than 80% of the buildings.
  • Transit Support: The campus maintains designated provisions for walking aids, specialized wheelchairs, and inter-building transit vehicles for physically challenged scholars.

Verification Status & Governance

This directory profile is compiled using audited institutional datasets and official filings submitted to national and state regulatory authorities:

  • Official NIRF 2025 Innovation Disclosures: Sourced directly from the Ministry of Education, documenting venture recognition (DPIIT), seed funding allocations, innovation grants, and academic research credits.
  • Official NIRF 2025 Engineering & Overall Disclosures: Verifying sanctioned seating limits, exact graduation volumes, audited placement packages, and complete physical and capital assets.

Last verified: May 2026
Next scheduled review: August 2026


[!NOTE] Regulatory Data Parity: All statistics, student demographics, and capital details outlined below are verified against official institutional disclosures submitted under NIRF 2025 frameworks.

Student Geographical Demographics & Enrollment Ratios

The verified student demographics on the sprawling 91-hectare campus represent robust domestic and regional participation:

  • Undergraduate Division (4-Year B.Tech): Sourced from the 2023-24 academic session, the college accommodates 2,917 actual B.Tech students (1,648 male, 1,269 female). Within-state students count for 2,914, with 3 students from other states and 0 from other nations.
  • Postgraduate Division (2-Year Overall Programs): Sourced from the 2023-24 academic session, the overall PG programs accommodate 197 actual students (99 male, 98 female). Within-state students count for 197, with 0 outside-state or outside-country.
  • Postgraduate Engineering Division (2-Year B.E. / M.Tech): Within the engineering-specific PG cohort, there are 21 actual students (14 male, 7 female), all 21 being from within Karnataka.

Inclusivity & Financial Support Metrics (Undergraduate):

  • Full Tuition Fee Reimbursements (Govt. Schemes): 1,220 B.Tech students receive full tuition fee reimbursement from State and Central Government portals.
  • Other Funding Mechanisms: 0 students receive institution-specific funds, and 0 receive private body support.
  • Self-Funding/Non-Reimbursed Cohort: 1,174 B.Tech students are not receiving any full tuition fee reimbursement.

Inclusivity & Financial Support Metrics (Postgraduate Overall):

  • Full Tuition Fee Reimbursements (Govt. Schemes): 14 PG students receive full tuition fee reimbursement from government portals.
  • Self-Funding/Non-Reimbursed PG Cohort: 165 PG students are not receiving any full tuition fee reimbursement.

StepVista Observations & Interpretations

Institutional Stability and Enrollment Ratios

The college maintains high enrollment stability, especially in its undergraduate divisions where B.Tech intakes are consistently utilized. The B.Tech placement rate of 91.2% during the 2023-24 cycle highlights BEC's solid standing among employers in Karnataka.

Incubation and Startup Activities

The college supports a vibrant startup ecosystem under the institutional incubation cell, showing consistent commercial outcomes:

  • DPIIT-Recognized Startups:
    • POMLA NATURALS LLP (DPIIT Reg: DIPP146073) recognized in 2023-24 under Food Processing. The startup secured ₹5,00,000 (5.00 Lakhs) in Seed Funding from STARTUP INDIA.
    • PLANKT BIOSYSTEMS PVT LTD (DPIIT Reg: DIPP105747) recognized in 2022-23 under Biodiesel.
  • Venture Finances & Incubation Operations: The institution’s incubation activities recorded ₹3,67,500 in operational expenditures for 2023-24, generating ₹20,000 in internal revenue (compared to ₹17,67,310 expenditure and ₹7,66,115 revenue in 2022-23).

Innovation & Research Funding Grants

Over the past three years, the institution has secured competitive research and development grants from state and central agencies:

  • K-ELEVATE (Startup Karnataka / KITS): ₹23,00,000 (2023-24) and ₹18,00,000 (2022-23)
  • Ministry of MSME (Micro Enterprises): ₹5,00,000 (2023-24)
  • Cyber Security Karnataka Research (Cyseck): ₹2,00,000 (2022-23) and ₹1,20,000 (2021-22)
  • Student Project Programme (KSCST): ₹62,500 (2023-24), ₹65,000 (2022-23), and ₹60,000 (2021-22)

Patents Portfolio Statistics

Academic patenting activity has grown steadily over recent calendars:

Calendar Year Patents Published Patents Granted Commercialized & Technology Transfers
2023 9 2 1
2022 7 1 2
2021 4 1 0

Data Sources and Disclosures Transparency

  • Official NIRF Submissions (2025/2026): Verified against institutional data captures submitted under the Overall, Engineering, and Innovation categories.
  • Regulatory Authorities: UGC autonomous status validations, AICTE sanctioned capacity registers, and Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) official guidelines.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.