Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology — Davanagere | StepVista

Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology

Davanagere
•
Private
•
KEA: E062
COMEDK: E021
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 77700
Cost
₹0.00L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹3.67 LPA (Median)
Fit
4.2 Stars(592)

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE062
COMEDKE021

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Artificial Intelligence And Machine LearningKCET202662,068
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET202671,996
Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)KCET202677,485
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202677,700
Computer Science And DesignKCET2026138,597
Computer Science And Business SystemsKCET2026179,225
Information Science & EngineeringKCET2026220,463
Chemical EngineeringKCET2026245,298
Civil EngineeringKCET2026261,538
Textiles TechnologyKCET2026266,999
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2026271,311
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringKCET2026280,341
Computer Science and EngineeringCOMEDK2025111,716
Information Science and EngineeringCOMEDK202590,931
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningCOMEDK2025101,886
Electronics and Communication EngineeringCOMEDK2025101,288
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning
•B.E. in Chemical Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering(Data Science)
•B.E. in Computer Science And Business Systems
•B.E. in Computer Science And Design
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Information Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•B.E. in Textiles Technology

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)
•MBA - Specialization in Finance
•MBA - Specialization in Marketing
•MBA - Specialization in Human Resources

Tuition & Fees

B.E. - All Branches (KCET Quota)
₹1.48 Lakhs
B.E. - Core IT Branches (COMEDK Quota)
₹2.65 Lakhs
B.E. - Non-IT Branches (COMEDK Quota)
₹1.48 Lakhs
B.E. - CSE / AIML / Data Science (Management Quota)
₹3.10 Lakhs
B.E. - All Branches (SNQ Quota)
₹50,610
MBA Program (Official 2025-26)
₹1.25 Lakhs per year
MCA Program (Official 2025-26)
₹85,000 per year
M.Tech Programs (Official 2025-26)
₹85,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology.

Median Package
₹3.67 LPA (Median)

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
59.4% (NIRF 2026)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Davanagere and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Davanagere →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology.

Is Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology a government or private college?+
Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology in Davanagere, Karnataka is a Private institution accredited by NBA, NAAC A. It was established in 1979.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology?+
Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology offers programs in Engineering, M.Tech, MBA, MCA. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹1.48 Lakhs.
How does admission work for Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 77,700. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology, Davanagere is ₹3.67 LPA (Median) with the highest package reaching ₹12 LPA. NIRF 2026 validates 389 placements out of 655 graduating UG students (59.4%) with a median package of ₹3.67 LPA.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

Historical Placement Records

As per StepVista Transparency Standards, there are no official or audited placement records or NIRF salary datasets publicly disclosed for this institution. Students typically pursue campus opportunities, state counseling allocations, or competitive postgraduate pathways.

Campus Life & Facilities

Institutional Facilities

The institution maintains standard academic facilities, lecture halls, and library resources.

Verification & Disclosure Status

The institution's operations and performance metrics have been publicly disclosed under the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2026).

1. Transparency & Official Accreditation

  • Establishment & Autonomy: Established in 1979 as a premier private institution.
  • Accreditation Framework: Officially verified under NIRF with IDs IR-E-C-1428 (Engineering) and IR-O-C-1428 (Overall).

2. Operational Capacity & Infrastructure

Based on the validated physical data submitted to NIRF:

  • Instructional Staff: Operates with a robust faculty strength of 228 members supporting a massive student body of over 4,280 across UG and PG programs.
  • Capital Expenditure: Sustains high-level infrastructure investment, including over ₹2.68 Crores on Engineering Workshops and ₹1.03 Crores on Library & e-Resources in the 2024-25 cycle.
  • Research & Innovation: Secured 13 sponsored projects (₹91.2 Lakhs funding) and published 5 patents in 2024 (1 granted).

3. Approved Streams Intake Profile

Official Sanctioned Student Intake (2026-27 Institutional Cycle)

Serial No. Technical Program / Branch Sanctioned Student Intake
1 Computer Science and Engineering 510
2 Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 240
3 Information Science and Engineering 150
4 Electronics and Communication Engg 120
5 Civil Engineering 60
6 Computer Science and Business Systems 60
7 Computer Science and Design 60
8 Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) 60
9 Electrical & Electronics Engineering 60
10 Mechanical Engineering 60
11 Textiles Technology 40
12 Bio-Technology 30
13 Chemical Engineering 30
Total Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) Combined Intake 1480

4. Student Profile & Graduation Outcomes

  • Placement & Progression: The verified 2024-25 cycle shows 389 out of 655 UG students secured placements, establishing a baseline median package of ₹3.67 LPA. An additional 33 students opted for higher education.
  • Cohort Volume: Validated student strength (2024-25 cycle) stands at 4,220 UG and 60 PG students, maintaining deep regional penetration with nearly 100% of students hailing from within the state.

5. Post-Graduate Seat Matrix & Enrollment Standards (2025-26)

  • PG Intake Capacity: The verified seat matrix for PG courses allocates 120 seats for MBA, 180 seats for MCA, and 114 seats for M.Tech across 5 specialized streams:
    • M.Tech Environmental Engineering (18 seats)
    • M.Tech Structural Engineering (24 seats)
    • M.Tech IoT & Sensor Systems (24 seats)
    • M.Tech Cyber Security (24 seats)
    • M.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (24 seats)
  • PG Admission Quota: Government PGCET Quota commands 241 seats (60 MBA, 90 MCA, 91 M.Tech) while Management Quota represents 173 seats (60 MBA, 90 MCA, 23 M.Tech).
  • PG Eligibility Standards:
    • M.Tech: Candidates must hold a B.E./B.Tech degree in a relevant field with a minimum aggregate of 50% (45% for SC/ST). Selection is based on PGCET, written tests, and personal interviews (GATE preference).
    • MCA: Passed BCA/Bachelor Degree in CSE or equivalent, or B.Sc/B.Com/B.A with Mathematics at 10+2 or Graduation. Obtained at least 50% marks (45% for reserved category).
    • Management Quota Note: A valid PGCET or KMAT score is strictly mandatory even for Management Quota PG admissions.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.