Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi — Belagavi | StepVista

Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi

Belagavi
•
Private
•
KEA: E185
COMEDK: E009
Check ChancesCompare
Admission
CSE Cutoff: 59039
Cost
₹1.08L / year
Outcome
Median: ₹4.10 LPA
Fit
4 Stars

2. Your Admission Position

How your rank compares with recent historical closing ranks.

Admission Intelligence

Live: 2026 Prediction Active

KEAE185
COMEDKE009

Enter your rank to see branch-wise probabilities and strategic counseling advice for this college.

Branch Probability

v10.4 Engine

Waiting for rank input to generate branch matrix.

LIVE DATA
End-to-End Encrypted

StepVista Counselor Tool v10.4 • Updated April 2026

3. Cutoff Intelligence Hub

Official seat allotment cutoffs and closing ranks.

Branch / CourseExamYearClosing Rank
Computer Science & EngineeringKCET202459,039
Artificial Intelligence & Data ScienceKCET202478,949
Electronics & Communication EngineeringKCET2024117,111
Civil EngineeringKCET2024162,685
Mechanical EngineeringKCET2024179,379
Artificial Intelligence & Data ScienceCOMEDK202492,275
Computer Science & EngineeringCOMEDK202488,785
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringCOMEDK202464,107
Electronics & Communication EngineeringCOMEDK202498,632
Robotics & AutomationCOMEDK202493,986
Source: KEA / COMEDK · Updated 2026

4. Courses & Cost

Programs offered, official seat matrices, and tuition fees.

Programs Offered

Engineering Programs

•B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering
•B.E. in Artificial Intelligence & Data Science
•B.E. in Robotics and Automation Engineering
•B.E. in Electronics & Communication Engineering
•B.E. in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•B.E. in Civil Engineering
•B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
•M.Tech in Production Engineering & System Technology
•M.Tech in Waste Water Management, Health & Safety Engineering
•Diploma in Civil Engineering
•Diploma in Computer Science & Engineering
•Diploma in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
•Diploma in Mechanical Engineering

Postgraduate Management / MBA Programs

•Master of Business Administration (MBA)
•Master of Computer Applications (MCA)
•Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)
•Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA)

Tuition & Fees

B.E. (CSE / AI & DS) - KCET Quota
₹1,07,825 per year (Tuition Only)
B.E. (CSE / AI & DS) - COMEDK Quota
₹2.64 Lakhs per year
B.E. (Core Branches) - KCET Quota
₹1,07,825 per year (Tuition Only)
MBA / MCA - PGCET Quota
₹70,000 per year
M.Tech Programs - PGCET Quota
₹64,000 per year
Diploma Programs
₹25,000 per year

5. Career Outcomes

Official salary disclosures, placement rates, and verified compensation analytics for Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi.

Median Package
₹4.10 LPA

Verified through NIRF / institutional data disclosures.

Placement Rate
81% (Engineering) | 42.3% (Management)

Graduating cohort placement tracking.

Secure Your Future at Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi

Connect with experts, get personalized guidance, and access the official brochure for 2026 admissions.

6. Compare & Alternatives

Similar institutions offering Engineering and related programs in Belagavi and Karnataka.

View all colleges in Belagavi →

7. Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions about admission, fees, cutoffs, and programs at Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi.

Is Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi a government or private college?+
Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi in Belagavi, Karnataka is a Private institution. It was established in 2009.
What courses and academic programs are offered at Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi?+
Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi offers programs in Commerce, Engineering, Management, Science. Official fee schedules are available for major streams starting from ₹1,07,825 per year (Tuition Only).
How does admission work for Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi, and which entrance exams are accepted?+
Admissions to Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi are conducted via KCET/COMEDK. For Computer Science Engineering, the closing rank in recent rounds was 59,039. Candidates should participate in the respective seat allotment rounds.
What are the placement statistics and average package at Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi?+
According to recent institutional disclosures, the median/average placement package at Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi, Belagavi is ₹4.10 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹10.00 LPA. Placements are managed by a centralized Training and Placement cell. For the 2023-24 graduating cycle, 175 out of 216 B.E. graduates were placed with a median package of ₹3.25 LPA, while 22 out of 52 MBA graduates were placed with a median package of ₹6.50 LPA.

8. Campus & Infrastructure Overview

Detailed institutional records and infrastructure disclosures.

Angadi Institute of Technology & Management, Belagavi

Angadi Institute of Technology and Management (AITM), Belagavi, is a private technical and management institution established in 2009 under the Suresh Angadi Education Foundation (SAEF). Located on an expansive campus along Savagaon Road in Belagavi, Karnataka, AITM offers undergraduate engineering (B.E.), postgraduate (MBA, MCA, M.Tech), and diploma programs, alongside VTU-recognized doctoral research centers.

Affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, the institution provides a technical learning ecosystem for students in northern Karnataka. The college has also obtained NAAC accreditation and has departments certified under NBA guidelines, reflecting a commitment to academic standards and student employability.


Courses & Fees

AITM provides programs spanning multiple levels: undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral studies. The undergraduate engineering division offers Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) degrees in computer-focused domains such as Computer Science & Engineering and Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, alongside specialized fields like Robotics and Automation Engineering, and traditional core branches including Civil, Mechanical, Electrical & Electronics, and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Other undergraduate pathways include Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) and Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA).

At the postgraduate level, the institution offers Master of Business Administration (MBA), Master of Computer Applications (MCA), and Master of Technology (M.Tech) degrees, with specializations in Production Engineering & System Technology and Waste Water Management, Health & Safety Engineering. AITM also runs VTU-approved doctoral programs across physics, chemistry, mathematics, and major engineering divisions.

Admissions to B.E. programs are based on entrance exams such as KCET (Karnataka Examination Authority) and COMEDK UGET, while PG courses require Karnataka PGCET scores. Indicative annual tuition fees stand at approximately ₹1,07,825 for KCET quota students and ₹2.64 Lakhs for COMEDK quota candidates.


Placement Trends & Career Outcomes

The college has a centralized Training and Placement Cell that maintains partnerships with recruiters such as TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Cognizant, and Mindtree to facilitate campus recruitment drives and internship opportunities.

B.E. (UG 4-Year Engineering)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2021-22 ₹5.50 LPA
2022-23 ₹4.50 LPA
2023-24 ₹3.25 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2021-22 40.4%
2022-23 55.6%
2023-24 81.0%
2023-24
Placed: 175 / 216 (81.0%)
Median Salary Package ₹3,25,000 (3.25 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 12
2022-23
Placed: 178 / 320 (55.6%)
Median Salary Package ₹4,50,000 (4.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 14
2021-22
Placed: 135 / 334 (40.4%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,50,000 (5.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 9

MBA (PG 2-Year Management)

StepVista Visual Insights

Placement & Salary Growth Trends

Statically Compiled Disclosures

Median Salary Progression

2021-22 ₹3.67 LPA
2022-23 ₹5.00 LPA
2023-24 ₹6.50 LPA

Successful Placement Rate

2021-22 43.8%
2022-23 14.3%
2023-24 42.3%
2023-24
Placed: 22 / 52 (42.3%)
Median Salary Package ₹6,50,000 (6.50 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0
2022-23
Placed: 6 / 42 (14.3%)
Median Salary Package ₹5,00,000 (5.00 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0
2021-22
Placed: 7 / 16 (43.8%)
Median Salary Package ₹3,67,000 (3.67 LPA)
Selected for Higher Studies 0

Campus Life & Facilities

AITM Savagaon campus provides infrastructure to support learning and student activities:

  • Academic Setup: Equipped with smart classrooms, projection facilities, dedicated computer laboratories, and separate experimental setups for physics, chemistry, electronics, and mechanical engineering.
  • Laboratories: Multiple well-equipped laboratories supporting the practical syllabus under VTU guidelines, including computing hubs and mechanical testing halls.
  • Central Library: Maintains a library housing academic textbooks, reference works, engineering journals, and digital database subscriptions.
  • Residential Facilities: Separate residential hostels for male and female students with basic utilities, security, and attached dining services.
  • Transportation: A fleet of buses connects the campus with main transit points across Belagavi city.
  • Health and Wellness: Sports fields for outdoor activities, an indoor gymnasium, and a first-aid health center with resident medical support.

Observations & FAQ

Institutional Stability

  1. Placement Package Shift: The official NIRF data shows a notable drop in the median salary package for B.E. graduates, falling from ₹5.50 LPA in 2021-22 to ₹3.25 LPA in 2023-24, even though student placement volumes remained relatively stable.
  2. Selection Pressures: Cutoffs for core engineering branches (Civil and Mechanical Engineering) frequently exceed 150,000 in KCET General Merit, making admissions highly accessible.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What are the KCET and COMEDK codes for AITM Belagavi? The KCET college code is E185, and the COMEDK code is E009.
  • Does AITM provide doctoral programs? Yes, AITM is recognized by VTU as a research center for Ph.D. studies in physics, chemistry, mathematics, and major engineering streams.
  • Which PG programs are offered? AITM offers MBA, MCA, and M.Tech programs under VTU affiliation.

Transparency & Disclosure Status

This profile has been compiled from publicly accessible statutory records, official government allotment notifications, and institutional circulars.

  • Factual Provenance: Academic courses, regulatory affiliations, and official entrance cutoffs are sourced directly from regulatory bodies (KEA, COMEDK, VTU, or respective affiliating universities).
  • Data Verification Notice: Cutoff metrics, fee structures, and course offerings are subject to annual regulatory updates. Prospective candidates and parents must verify current-year seat matrices and fees directly with official counselling authorities.
  • Independent Research: StepVista is an independent decision intelligence platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated as an agent for the institution.